Grab these remotes while you can!! Irrationally Priced Clearence! Radio Shack 15-2117 - Page 4 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Gaming & Content Streaming > ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs > Grab these remotes while you can!! Irrationally Priced Clearence! Radio Shack 15-2117

ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

sfhub's Avatar sfhub
11:29 AM Liked: 11
post #91 of 394
08-15-2004 | Posts: 9,527
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
I was going to ask about that. I see that 084 is replay guide. OK, but without JP1, I do not see how keymove can help.

ie: I see no way...at least from the instructions, that say how to enter a key code (other than for a whole device type) and the keymove seems to be for keys already programmed.

Am I missing something here?
See this post, in this thread :)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...59#post4191859

As long as your remote supports the device #, all the advanced codes for
any of the devices are available for your use through keymoves, even if
you are not using JP1.
mpsan's Avatar mpsan
11:48 AM Liked: 10
post #92 of 394
08-15-2004 | Posts: 3,112
Joined: May 2003
Great. I just read the whole thread while you sent the reply. I did not see in the RS manual that the "P" was an option during keymover!


Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
See this post, in this thread :)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...59#post4191859

As long as your remote supports the device #, all the advanced codes for
any of the devices are available for your use through keymoves, even if
you are not using JP1.

mpsan's Avatar mpsan
02:34 PM Liked: 10
post #93 of 394
08-15-2004 | Posts: 3,112
Joined: May 2003
Hello...me again. For Macros, can I use a combo like shift-VCR for a macro? I have the VCR set to my replay and if it would work I could do a p-vcr to set the TV to the replay's input.

I think that is what is meant by using a shifted key for the macro.

You guys must have a better manual than mine as there are so many steps that are not talked about in there!
sfhub's Avatar sfhub
03:30 PM Liked: 11
post #94 of 394
08-15-2004 | Posts: 9,527
Joined: Aug 2001
I think 15-2117 is one of the few remotes you can put macros on device
buttons so just try it and see if it works.
mpsan's Avatar mpsan
03:53 PM Liked: 10
post #95 of 394
08-15-2004 | Posts: 3,112
Joined: May 2003
OK, but can you shift a button? I mean, I would like to have my VCR button control the Replay, but a shift VCR could be used to set the TV to the replay input.

I believe the shift is a P before the button and to use it I would hit P-VCR, is that right?

TIA,
Dave

Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
I think 15-2117 is one of the few remotes you can put macros on device
buttons so just try it and see if it works.

sfhub's Avatar sfhub
05:38 PM Liked: 11
post #96 of 394
08-15-2004 | Posts: 9,527
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
OK, but can you shift a button? I mean, I would like to have my VCR button control the Replay, but a shift VCR could be used to set the TV to the replay input.

I believe the shift is a P before the button and to use it I would hit P-VCR, is that right?
You should be able to "shift" the VCR button. I'm 100% sure you can
with the extender and 99.9% sure you can with the base remote.
mpsan's Avatar mpsan
05:47 PM Liked: 10
post #97 of 394
08-15-2004 | Posts: 3,112
Joined: May 2003
OK, and I will let everyone know if you can with the base remote.


EDIT
Nope, you can not program the device keys for a macro. Gives invalid and even p-p is invalid. I used P tv/video and it is great...except I would need a delay. The reason is that if I do a tv-2-input-vcr, it goes to TV, selects ch 2, then goes to VCR without switching the input. The problem is the Toshiba TV as it needs a delay as it will not switch inputs until the thing is done with getting ch 2. Perhaps if there is no wat to do a delay, I can do a tv-2-tv-tv-input-vcr. Not sure how long a delay would be for the tv-tv macro step?

EDIT 2...I fixed the delay by going to tv-0-2. That stopped the delay while the tv waited to see if there was a second key!

Also, is there a discrete Replay on and off?

TIA


Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
You should be able to "shift" the VCR button. I'm 100% sure you can
with the extender and 99.9% sure you can with the base remote.

The Robman's Avatar The Robman
09:58 PM Liked: 10
post #98 of 394
08-15-2004 | Posts: 3,392
Joined: Mar 2000
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
I just looked at the JP1 site and see very few new messages
Where are you looking? I have a hard time keeping up with all the new messages, so I don't understand what you're saying.

Are you looking at the old Yahoo message board perhaps? If so, we abandoned that ages ago, we just use Yahoo as a file server now.

The current forums are here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/
sfhub's Avatar sfhub
10:35 PM Liked: 11
post #99 of 394
08-15-2004 | Posts: 9,527
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
Nope, you can not program the device keys for a macro. Gives invalid and even p-p is invalid. I used P tv/video and it is great...except I would need a delay. The reason is that if I do a tv-2-input-vcr, it goes to TV, selects ch 2, then goes to VCR without switching the input. The problem is the Toshiba TV as it needs a delay as it will not switch inputs until the thing is done with getting ch 2. Perhaps if there is no wat to do a delay, I can do a tv-2-tv-tv-input-vcr. Not sure how long a delay would be for the tv-tv macro step?

EDIT 2...I fixed the delay by going to tv-0-2. That stopped the delay while the tv waited to see if there was a second key!

Also, is there a discrete Replay on and off?

TIA
Well I'm too lazy right now to work through the remote's builtin interface,
but I used IR to create macros for selecting the discrete input and then
leaving the remote controlling the unshifted device.

shift-VCR : TV, input1(REW), VCR
shift-CBL : TV, input2(PLAY), CBL
shift-SAT : TV, input3(FFWD), SAT

Works fine, no extender, just base remote. So either the builtin remote
interface doesn't let you do this or you are doing something wrong.
Maybe you want to try binding the discrete inputs for the TV to regular
buttons instead of shifted buttons (mine were bound to REW, PLAY, FFWD
but I don't think you can do that for your TV device because it is defined
as TV button set vs mine which is defined as CBL button set

As a side note, if you need a delay, you can usually get a quick delay
by adding a button which is not bound to any function to the macro.
This is easier to do with IR and JP1, but I imagine you might be able
to do this with builtin remote's interface also.

I don't remember if 0616 (replaytv using panasonic protocol) supports
discrete on/off. 0614 (replaytv using replaytv protocol) definitely has
discrete on/off, but you have to use the "hacked" version of the replaytv
protocol, which means you need to use JP1 (for the discrete on/off)

Power On : 013(OBC) 042(EFC)
Power Off : 014(OBC) 066(EFC)

Sorry, I've been using extender so long I don't remember what the
base remote supports anymore so I have to downgrade my remote
to test stuff out.
mpsan's Avatar mpsan
11:55 PM Liked: 10
post #100 of 394
08-15-2004 | Posts: 3,112
Joined: May 2003
Yes, sorry, I was looking at Yahoo Groups.


Quote:
Originally posted by The Robman
Where are you looking? I have a hard time keeping up with all the new messages, so I don't understand what you're saying.

Are you looking at the old Yahoo message board perhaps? If so, we abandoned that ages ago, we just use Yahoo as a file server now.

The current forums are here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/

icecow's Avatar icecow
11:59 PM Liked: 10
post #101 of 394
08-15-2004 | Posts: 7,899
Joined: Apr 2003
I had no idea this thread would be so big.

Woo, hoo, I'm the 100th poster
mpsan's Avatar mpsan
12:05 AM Liked: 10
post #102 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 3,112
Joined: May 2003
Sorry, but I am using macro and keymover OK now.

The on/off will not work. I am using the 0616 device and a p-xxx does nothing for the 4 power codes you gave. I know the p087 brings up the guide.

I can not program macros into the device keys either.

Also, I can not change the SCAN key! I hate the scan. I wonder if JP1 will let me do what I want? Discrete codes and all.

Thank you for your help,
Dave


Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
Well I'm too lazy right now to work through the remote's builtin interface,
but I used IR to create macros for selecting the discrete input and then
leaving the remote controlling the unshifted device.

shift-VCR : TV, input1(REW), VCR
shift-CBL : TV, input2(PLAY), CBL
shift-SAT : TV, input3(FFWD), SAT

Works fine, no extender, just base remote. So either the builtin remote
interface doesn't let you do this or you are doing something wrong.
Maybe you want to try binding the discrete inputs for the TV to regular
buttons instead of shifted buttons (mine were bound to REW, PLAY, FFWD
but I don't think you can do that for your TV device because it is defined
as TV button set vs mine which is defined as CBL button set

As a side note, if you need a delay, you can usually get a quick delay
by adding a button which is not bound to any function to the macro.
This is easier to do with IR and JP1, but I imagine you might be able
to do this with builtin remote's interface also.

I don't remember if 0614 (replaytv using panasonic protocol) supports
discrete on/off. 0616 (replaytv using replaytv protocol) definitely has
discrete on/off:

Power On : 013(OBC) 042(EFC)
Power Off : 014(OBC) 066(EFC)

Sorry, I've been using extender so long I don't remember what the
base remote supports anymore so I have to downgrade my remote
to test stuff out.

sfhub's Avatar sfhub
12:39 AM Liked: 11
post #103 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 9,527
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
The on/off will not work. I am using the 0616 device and a p-xxx does nothing for the 4 power codes you gave. I know the p087 brings up the guide.

I can not program macros into the device keys either.

Also, I can not change the SCAN key! I hate the scan. I wonder if JP1 will let me do what I want? Discrete codes and all.
I think all your concerns will go away once you start using JP1.

I had reversed 0616 and 0614 in the post above, so you actually need to
use 0614 instead of 0616, but I went back and looked over what I'm using
and apparently I'm using 0614, but with the "hacked" replay protocol
which you'll need JP1 to upload to the remote. I assure you discrete on/off
does work for replay, but you'll need to get your JP1 setup.

If you run extender2 you can place macros on any button of the remote,
in fact all the device selection buttons come default as macros. Don't worry
it sounds a little confusing now, but once you start running it you'll figure
it out.

Also, fav/scan will act like a normal button once you run extender2. I think
by default there are certain buttons on the base remote that have special
behavior. Fav/Scan is one of them. Sleep might be also, I forget.

Just run extender2 and the restrictions you are talking about will go away.
famewolf's Avatar famewolf
12:39 AM Liked: 10
post #104 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 227
Joined: Jun 2003
The yahoo group has 3 different extenders for the 2117...which one are yall using with good results? Is the basic procedure to run IR.exe..backup my old devices....install the extender and then re-install my devices from backup?

Main goal is to be able to control 15 devices.
sfhub's Avatar sfhub
12:44 AM Liked: 11
post #105 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 9,527
Joined: Aug 2001
There should only be 2 extenders. Personally I run extender2, so anything
I've posted is with extender2.

I think if you follow the README, it'll explain how to migrate your
programming from your current remote into extender2. Basically
run a batch file which will take your current config and customize
extender2.

I chose to skip this step and just load extender2 base functionality
and load up my devices from there. For me, that was easier.

I think the most devices I've run is 11, but my devices are mostly
complicated ones. If you are careful and many of the devices are
simple, you can most likely fit 15, especially if many of your devices
use builtin protocols and don't need keymoves. As mentioned earlier,
keep the more complicated devices on the 8 real devices and the simple
one on the 7 logical devices.
sfhub's Avatar sfhub
01:39 AM Liked: 11
post #106 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 9,527
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally posted by icecow
I had no idea this thread would be so big.

Woo, hoo, I'm the 100th poster
Well this thread seems to have become the unofficial support thread for
the 15-2117, just like the Buffalo thread became the support pages for
that product.
The Robman's Avatar The Robman
06:35 AM Liked: 10
post #107 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 3,392
Joined: Mar 2000
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
Nope, you can not program the device keys for a macro. Gives invalid and even p-p is invalid.
Without JP1 you are correct, but with JP1 you certainly can, and you don't even need the extender.

Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
Also, is there a discrete Replay on and off?
There sure is.
mpsan's Avatar mpsan
09:09 AM Liked: 10
post #108 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 3,112
Joined: May 2003
Thank you, I printed the JP1 stuff just last nite! :-)
Now I can decide on the Parallel port I was going to build or USB. My disk cable is only about a foot long, however.

P.S. With JP1 can I make my old 15-1994 doo all we are talking about as well?

Thank you,
Dave


Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
I think all your concerns will go away once you start using JP1.

I had reversed 0616 and 0614 in the post above, so you actually need to
use 0614 instead of 0616, but I went back and looked over what I'm using
and apparently I'm using 0614, but with the "hacked" replay protocol
which you'll need JP1 to upload to the remote. I assure you discrete on/off
does work for replay, but you'll need to get your JP1 setup.

If you run extender2 you can place macros on any button of the remote,
in fact all the device selection buttons come default as macros. Don't worry
it sounds a little confusing now, but once you start running it you'll figure
it out.

Also, fav/scan will act like a normal button once you run extender2. I think
by default there are certain buttons on the base remote that have special
behavior. Fav/Scan is one of them. Sleep might be also, I forget.

Just run extender2 and the restrictions you are talking about will go away.

mpsan's Avatar mpsan
09:14 AM Liked: 10
post #109 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 3,112
Joined: May 2003
Well, I will have to do something about a JP1 cable this time. I already had the software, but it has been updated I know.

I can start over. Maybe even make my 15-1994 usable again. Wish my Toshiba TV's had discrete on/off.

Thankyou Robman...never read about extenders, will look.


Quote:
Originally posted by The Robman
Without JP1 you are correct, but with JP1 you certainly can, and you don't even need the extender.

There sure is.

plyons10's Avatar plyons10
09:57 AM Liked: 10
post #110 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 2,195
Joined: Dec 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan

P.S. With JP1 can I make my old 15-1994 doo all we are talking about as well?

Sure can!!
karog's Avatar karog
10:23 AM Liked: 10
post #111 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 466
Joined: Aug 2000
As I have discussed over on the JP1 forums, I have had trouble using the hacked replay protocol with the RF on the 2117. It works with line of site IR but not RF unless the remote is within 6 inches of the base antenna. This despite the fact that the RF works fine for the panasonic replaytv protocol as well as with cable box and vcr from the other side of my house and one floor up. Unfortunately the panasonic protocol is less capable than the hacked version eg it has no discrete power codes and cannot, so far as I know, handle unit codes for multiple units (I have 2 3000 series machines).

Has anyone else tried the hacked replay protocol with the 2117's RF and succeeded?
mpsan's Avatar mpsan
11:06 AM Liked: 10
post #112 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 3,112
Joined: May 2003
Well, I have to make the cable now!

Dave...(from Connecticut)

This AM Yahoo groups are down


Quote:
Originally posted by plyons10
Sure can!!

sfhub's Avatar sfhub
11:41 AM Liked: 11
post #113 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 9,527
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
My disk cable is only about a foot long, however.
My impression is most people just use CAT5 cable for the parallel port
interface.
sfhub's Avatar sfhub
11:42 AM Liked: 11
post #114 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 9,527
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally posted by karog
Has anyone else tried the hacked replay protocol with the 2117's RF and succeeded?
It works for me.
mpsan's Avatar mpsan
12:19 PM Liked: 10
post #115 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 3,112
Joined: May 2003
I have tons of that but how do cat5 wires go into the JP1 connector? Will they fit into the cut 40 pin one I cut off the ide cable or should I solder cat5 to those wires. Seems messy.


Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
My impression is most people just use CAT5 cable for the parallel port
interface.

sfhub's Avatar sfhub
12:35 PM Liked: 11
post #116 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 9,527
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
I have tons of that but how do cat5 wires go into the JP1 connector? Will they fit into the cut 40 pin one I cut off the ide cable or should I solder cat5 to those wires. Seems messy.
My impression is the 40pin IDE connectors have a top and bottom half.
When you press down on the top half it puts pressure on the wires and
forces them on pins to make the electrical connection. You could replace
the ribbon cable with cat5, push down on top half to make electrical the
connection.
mpsan's Avatar mpsan
01:42 PM Liked: 10
post #117 of 394
08-16-2004 | Posts: 3,112
Joined: May 2003
Yes, that is how they work...just did not think the cat5 wires were as small as the ribbon cable wires. Too bad Radio Shack does not have 6 pin idc connectors. I can get them mailorder for $0.86 with $5 shipping. :-)

Still, no harm sawing an old IDE apart.
I looked at the USB, but see no real reason to use it.



Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
My impression is the 40pin IDE connectors have a top and bottom half.
When you press down on the top have it puts pressure on the wires and
forces them on pins to make the electrical connection. You could replace
the ribbon cable with cat5, push down on top have to make electrical
connection.

Jeff D's Avatar Jeff D
01:55 PM Liked: 14
post #118 of 394
08-17-2004 | Posts: 8,275
Joined: May 2000
Any place for basic setup help? I've been searching around the fourms and coming up with nothing helpful.

Things I'm interested in.... what if PC only has 9 pin serial, will 9->25 adapter work? Where can I find a basic "test" to tell me if this is working? I have an unpowered remote connected up, with RM and don't see any way to talk to the device in the app. (I need to read more of the docs, but I'm just trying to figure out if the cable will work on any of the PCs I have.... since all PCs have 9 pin serial and 25 pin parallel ports.

In a rush as I'm trying to get this done while the little one naps. =)


EDIT!!!: Holy CRAP! I was curious why there was a MALE 25 part in this interface if it was serial.... Then I READ the design and see this is PARALLEL port. DOH!

2nd EDIT: Ok, figured out IR has the features I was looking for....
mpsan's Avatar mpsan
02:07 PM Liked: 10
post #119 of 394
08-17-2004 | Posts: 3,112
Joined: May 2003
Jeff, the basic cable IS a 25 pin PARALLEL.


Quote:
Originally posted by Jeff D
Any place for basic setup help? I've been searching around the fourms and coming up with nothing helpful.

Things I'm interested in.... what if PC only has 9 pin serial, will 9->25 adapter work? Where can I find a basic "test" to tell me if this is working? I have an unpowered remote connected up, with RM and don't see any way to talk to the device in the app. (I need to read more of the docs, but I'm just trying to figure out if the cable will work on any of the PCs I have.... since all PCs have 9 pin serial and 25 pin parallel ports.

In a rush as I'm trying to get this done while the little one naps. =)


EDIT!!!: Holy CRAP! I was curious why there was a MALE 25 part in this interface if it was serial.... Then I READ the design and see this is PARALLEL port. DOH!

mpsan's Avatar mpsan
02:08 PM Liked: 10
post #120 of 394
08-17-2004 | Posts: 3,112
Joined: May 2003
I believe the basic IR program has an interface test. hifi-remote forum has link to a beginners guide that is great.

Look for any robman post...a few messages above.

Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3