Grab these remotes while you can!! Irrationally Priced Clearence! Radio Shack 15-2117 - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 394 Old 08-23-2004, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
hilbert1862's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Peter.
hilbert1862 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 394 Old 08-23-2004, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see that now...just an RM upload like before I guess...then into IR511.

I wonder when we will be told to take this to the JP1 forum? Lucky Rob is on Vacation!

Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
In case it isn't clear from the documentation, there are 2 pieces you need
for the extender, the RDF to tell IR how the characteristics of your remote
and the actual extender itself. The RDF comes in the master RDF zip file
but also there is one in the ext2 zip file. I'd just use the RDF from the
1.17 set of RDFs. The extender itself, you must get from the ext2 zip
file and upload to your remote before the extender will become usable.
mpsan is offline  
post #183 of 394 Old 08-23-2004, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK...may be good idea. I actually don't care. Shift VCR is OK by me, but WAF has to be considered. :-)

Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
I suggest this methodology which seems intuitive to the non-JP1 users
I've tested it on.

1) short press DVD button - select DVD as active device for remote
2) long press DVD button - macro to turn everything on and select inputs for DVD to function
3) short press Power button (when DVD is active device) - power toggle DVD
4) long press Power button (when DVD is active device) - macro to turn off all devices in home theatre (or just the ones relevant to DVD subsystem)

Follow this template for your other devices besides DVD.
mpsan is offline  
post #184 of 394 Old 08-23-2004, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
OK...may be good idea. I actually don't care. Shift VCR is OK by me, but WAF has to be considered. :-)
WAF being the primary reason I own this remote! Geez... if it wasn't for us guys, they'd all be living in straw huts on some remote island eating bugs... and if it wasn't for them... we'd all be living in straw huts on some remote island eating bugs without them.

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
post #185 of 394 Old 08-23-2004, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup, as they say..."Woman... can't live with em, can't live with em"! :-)

I looked at the instructions for 2116-ext2! GEEZE, I have other things to do besides JP1! Can I reprogram the scan, etc with just the ext2 RDF and forget the 2116-ext2 zip stuff! Will Long Key Press work with the ext2 RDF alone?

Also, you too, seem to spend time where I was born and raised...Connecticut. First home in Milford, but Grew up in Hartford.


Quote:
Originally posted by plyons10
WAF being the primary reason I own this remote! Geez... if it wasn't for us guys, they'd all be living in straw huts on some remote island eating bugs... and if it wasn't for them... we'd all be living in straw huts on some remote island eating bugs without them.
mpsan is offline  
post #186 of 394 Old 08-23-2004, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya mon... jp1 can be a bit of a black hole. Frankly, I never bothered with any of the extenders. It was just that I didn't see my wife learning which macro key put you into which mode. When she wants to go from watching the Replay to a DVD (which is rare), she just gets up and does it manually.

I'm in Darien, CT now... I work in NYC but I sleep here!

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
post #187 of 394 Old 08-23-2004, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, my wife has the Macro thing OK, but forgets the P-VCR for the replay macro.

I thought a long press of the VCR to turn the stuff on would be OK, but wonder if the long key press would work just using the RDF.

I liked NYC, had so much fun there while growing up. Only 110 miles from Hartford and we could drink at 18!

Still, had so much fun there.

Quote:
Originally posted by plyons10
Ya mon... jp1 can be a bit of a black hole. Frankly, I never bothered with any of the extenders. It was just that I didn't see my wife learning which macro key put you into which mode. When she wants to go from watching the Replay to a DVD (which is rare), she just gets up and does it manually.

I'm in Darien, CT now... I work in NYC but I sleep here!
mpsan is offline  
post #188 of 394 Old 08-23-2004, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
I liked NYC, had so much fun there while growing up. Only 110 miles from Hartford and we could drink at 18!

Still, had so much fun there.
And it actually gets better the older you get (up to a certain point, at least; one which I have yet to reach, thank you.)

I could do with fewer automatic rifles in front of my office, but, heck, the good life never did come cheaply.

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
post #189 of 394 Old 08-23-2004, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I know. I worked at the WTC when it had first opened. I was a Migrant Electronics Worker and serviced Computers there for a bit, but I was out of Hartford and just helping out for a bit.

Saw a guy at a club when we were about 18. Gread trio...turned out to be Ramsey Lewis.

Quote:
Originally posted by plyons10
And it actually gets better the older you get (up to a certain point, at least; one which I have yet to reach, thank you.)

I could do with fewer automatic rifles in front of my office, but, heck, the good life never did come cheaply.
mpsan is offline  
post #190 of 394 Old 08-23-2004, 08:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I connected my 2117. When I add 0614 hacked, my discrete power is ok. But, how do I add CA? In 0616 it is code 057. Also, I used a non extender version. I tried the extender2 RDF and I reassigned the SCAN button, and it works, but the red light shows the scan keeps going! Do I NEED the 2116-ext2 as well if I don't care about long key press for now?

I do have a 5040, so does this mean with 0614 I can not add CA?

EDIT, was it as easy as adding code 091 using RM's function add? WOW, if this works I will upload it tomorrow to my remote but still don't get the SCAN reassign trick. I just want it to be channel guide.

EDIT 2! Yes, it was that easy, as I just added code 091 CA on my 1994. I am liking RM a lot!
mpsan is offline  
post #191 of 394 Old 08-23-2004, 10:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
Well, I connected my 2117. When I add 0614 hacked, my discrete power is ok. But, how do I add CA? In 0616 it is code 057. Also, I used a non extender version. I tried the extender2 RDF and I reassigned the SCAN button, and it works, but the red light shows the scan keeps going! Do I NEED the 2116-ext2 as well if I don't care about long key press for now?

I do have a 5040, so does this mean with 0614 I can not add CA?
For the hacked protocol, Commercial Advance is OBC(043) EFC(091)
I'm using it now, no problems at all.

I probably wasn't clear, the RDF file will just tell IR the capabilities of
your remote, by itself, it will not give your remote any of the capabilities
of extender2, it just makes IR think your remote has those capabilities.
I'm not sure if you are confusing the RDF for extender2 with the actual
extender2.

The extender2 zip file comes with a file you load into IR. If properly
loaded into IR, you will a bunch of placeholder devices like TV:1800
MISC:1103, etc.

After you upload extender2 to remote, the first button you need to
press is "Power". This will enable the extender and you will see
"SUCCESS" on the LCD screen. From that point on the extender is
actually running.

I'm guessing maybe you didn't enable the extender after uploading?
It has to be done each time you upload something to the remote,
but once enabled, it continues to run, so no more enabling is necessary.
sfhub is offline  
post #192 of 394 Old 08-23-2004, 11:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 7,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Within the abyss that lies beyond the deepest catacombs of hell swirls a circle of power with two ends that never connect and have never been seen no matter what direction you travel no matter how far. And if your senses are overactive from lack of food and sleep when the darkness deepens to it's newest shade and if you listen with harrow you can hear whispered the letters P, J, and the number 1.

Brought to you by the letter J
icecow is offline  
post #193 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 01:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
I liked NYC, had so much fun there while growing up. Only 110 miles from Hartford and we could drink at 18!
And I had to drive to VT to get drinks at 18, had to love being grandfathered in to something at 18! I don't think I was alone as Adam Sandler had a skit talking about doing the same thing.

I need to find time to get my 2117 working.

Peter, did you try the onkyo on your remote?
Jeff D is offline  
post #194 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 05:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeff... I wasn't sure which Onkyo upgrade you were using. I was able to load any of them into IR, but I remember you were too.

Which file wasn't taking on the remote???

If I can get it to upload I'll save the config and send it to you.

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
post #195 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To VT from where? :-)

Also, Jeff, I moved to Portland from Saratoga, CA, so we must be following each other around. Did you ever live in Denver? :-)
Quote:
Originally posted by Jeff D
And I had to drive to VT to get drinks at 18, had to love being grandfathered in to something at 18! I don't think I was alone as Adam Sandler had a skit talking about doing the same thing.

I need to find time to get my 2117 working.

Peter, did you try the onkyo on your remote?
mpsan is offline  
post #196 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I did not load the 2116-ex2 file (s) only the RDF as you said. BUT, it was not an oversite, I wondered if the rdf would give me anything. Seems from reading the ext doc that it was a mess to get going, or is this a case where the instructions are worse than the reality?

I did, however figure out adding 091 to the 0614 as it is not on the button map.

Still, do not understand all the device buttons on the extender of scan usage but will look again, as that is all that is left.



Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
For the hacked protocol, Commercial Advance is OBC(043) EFC(091)
I'm using it now, no problems at all.

I probably wasn't clear, the RDF file will just tell IR the capabilities of
your remote, by itself, it will not give your remote any of the capabilities
of extender2, it just makes IR think your remote has those capabilities.
I'm not sure if you are confusing the RDF for extender2 with the actual
extender2.

The extender2 zip file comes with a file you load into IR. If properly
loaded into IR, you will a bunch of placeholder devices like TV:1800
MISC:1103, etc.

After you upload extender2 to remote, the first button you need to
press is "Power". This will enable the extender and you will see
"SUCCESS" on the LCD screen. From that point on the extender is
actually running.

I'm guessing maybe you didn't enable the extender after uploading?
It has to be done each time you upload something to the remote,
but once enabled, it continues to run, so no more enabling is necessary.
mpsan is offline  
post #197 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
Well, I did not load the 2116-ex2 file (s) only the RDF as you said. BUT, it was not an oversite, I wondered if the rdf would give me anything. Seems from reading the ext doc that it was a mess to get going, or is this a case where the instructions are worse than the reality?
IMO the instructions are much worse than reality.

I suggest you backup your current remote settings so there are no worries
and you can get back to your current config within seconds.

Then I suggest you load up the ext2 IR file w/o any modification (skip all
the steps in the readme about running batch files)

Now just add a simple device like your Replay upgrade. The procedure
should be the same as adding the device to the base (non-extender)
remote. Default macros already exist in the default ext2 IR file so device
selection is all taken care of.

Really if you are comfortable adding a replay device to IR in the base
remote, you shouldn't have any difficulty with the extender to get the
same functionality (except you'll have fav/scan usable again with little
to no work)

Then as you get comfortable with the ext2, you can experiment with
the features.
sfhub is offline  
post #198 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great, I will try it. Heck with RM I even added code 091 from the 0614 device sheet I found. I wonder why that key was not on there and the 0616 code did not, of course work. I will try what you say. Will a macro on the vcr key work with what you said or do I need to enable more for the Macro and Long Key Press?

I have this backed up Ok. I do have 1 strange issue but is OK. The 1994 is no issue with the interface but the 2117 can not be found the first time it is connected...if I separate a battery for a second and pull my thumbnail out, it then works as long as the jp1 is connected. :-)

Anyway, can I hit power to activate the ext2 even while the jp1 is connected?


Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
IMO the instructions are much worse than reality.

I suggest you backup your current remote settings so there are no worries
and you can get back to your current config within seconds.

Then I suggest you load up the ext2 IR file w/o any modification (skip all
the steps in the readme about running batch files)

Now just add a simple device like your Replay upgrade. The procedure
should be the same as adding the device to the base (non-extender)
remote. Default macros already exist in the default ext2 IR file so device
selection is all taken care of.

Really if you are comfortable adding a replay device to IR in the base
remote, you shouldn't have any difficulty with the extender to get the
same functionality (except you'll have fav/scan usable again with little
to no work)

Then as you get comfortable with the ext2, you can experiment with
the features.
mpsan is offline  
post #199 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
Great, I will try it. Heck with RM I even added code 091 from the 0614 device sheet I found. I wonder why that key was not on there and the 0616 code did not, of course work. I will try what you say.
...
Will a macro on the vcr key work with what you said or do I need to enable more for the Macro and Long Key Press?
...
Anyway, can I hit power to activate the ext2 even while the jp1 is connected?
I think the hacked protocol zip file was created before CA was popular
and as an oversight wasn't updated.

Once you start running ext2, all the device select buttons are by default
macros. You can just add what you want to the existing macros, or you
can follow the philosophy I listed above, or use whatever makes most
sense for you.

Yes, you can activate the extender while JP1 is plugged in (at least I
know you can for 15-2117, don't know about other JP1 remotes) It
is very convenient to test your settings w/o removing the cable. I will
usually program the remote from my laptop, in front of home theatre
and immediately enable ext2 and try changes. If it doesn't work, just
make some mods and upload again, never needing to remove cable.
sfhub is offline  
post #200 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OH, I see the Macros. I see that the device keys are macros and end in a call to phantom 1...so I guess I could add on if I wish...not sure how many phantom keys are defined.


So, if VCR is set to 0614 with CA added, I can find the Macro and add discrete power on as well, as TV input?

I have a laptop, but don't use it for much except programming my IRIQ remote, and my "way to expensive" Meridian Surround proc!

Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
I think the hacked protocol zip file was created before CA was popular
and as an oversight wasn't updated.

Once you start running ext2, all the device select buttons are by default
macros. You can just add what you want to the existing macros, or you
can follow the philosophy I listed above, or use whatever makes most
sense for you.

Yes, you can activate the extender while JP1 is plugged in (at least I
know you can for 15-2117, don't know about other JP1 remotes) It
is very convenient to test your settings w/o removing the cable. I will
usually program the remote from my laptop, in front of home theatre
and immediately enable ext2 and try changes. If it doesn't work, just
make some mods and upload again, never needing to remove cable.
mpsan is offline  
post #201 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
OH, I see the Macros. I see that the device keys are macros and end in a call to phantom 1...so I guess I could add on if I wish...not sure how many phantom keys are defined.

So, if VCR is set to 0614 with CA added, I can find the Macro and add discrete power on as well, as TV input?
There are 5 phantoms, but don't feel like you need a phantom to define
a macro. The macro is actually on the device key, which calls a nested
macro on "phantom1". The reason is to avoid duplicate work because
the operations in "phantom1" are common to all device select operations.

You can add macro steps direct to the VCR device select button macro if
you want. Depending on what you want to do, you might want to add
before or after the phantom1 call or at the beginning of the macro.

Yes, you can go to the Macros panel in IR, locate the macro for "VCR"
and add DiscretePowerOn, make sure you have the appropriate DEV_
before the DiscretePowerOn, for example

DEV_TV; DiscreteON; DiscreteInput2; DEV_VCR; DiscreteON; phantom1;

DiscreteInput2 would be replaced with whatever you have the discrete
input select assigned to.
sfhub is offline  
post #202 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, will try later. Believe it or not I am working! :-)

I notice the 0614 discrete power is not on a key of that name but, by default, is Power and sleep. I will play with that too. Sure wish I could find discrete power for Toshiba TV's! I was somewhat surprised to see that IR loads in ext2. I thought RM was needed, but, in fact only IR loads it in. Also the features are not further adds but actually text help files.

If anyone is reading this far, does anyone on this thread need a gmail invite?




Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
There are 5 phantoms, but don't feel like you need a phantom to define
a macro. The macro is actually on the device key, which calls a nested
macro on "phantom1". The reason is to avoid duplicate work because
the operations in "phantom1" are common to all device select operations.

You can add macro steps direct to the VCR device select button macro if
you want. Depending on what you want to do, you might want to add
before or after the phantom1 call or at the beginning of the macro.

Yes, you can go to the Macros panel in IR, locate the macro for "VCR"
and add DiscretePowerOn, make sure you have the appropriate DEV_
before the DiscretePowerOn, for example

DEV_TV; DiscreteON; DiscreteInput2; DEV_VCR; DiscreteON; phantom1;

DiscreteInput2 would be replaced with whatever you have the discrete
input select assigned to.
mpsan is offline  
post #203 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 11:58 AM
Senior Member
 
trancer23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my toshiba tv works with discrete power on and off

On is OBC 126, EFC 006
Off is OBC 127, EFC 010

to test put remote in tv mode (with appropriate setup code)

hit p (setup) then type the efc , i.e. 006 and hold the last digit

should work on most newer toshibas
trancer23 is offline  
post #204 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 11:58 AM
Senior Member
 
trancer23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my toshiba tv works with discrete power on and off

On is OBC 126, EFC 006
Off is OBC 127, EFC 010

to test put remote in tv mode (with appropriate setup code)

hit p (setup) then type the efc , i.e. 006 and hold the last digit

should work on most newer toshibas
trancer23 is offline  
post #205 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you. I had seen those and they do not work. The BR and DEN have older Toshiba TV's BR is CN32E90 series.

Quote:
Originally posted by trancer23
my toshiba tv works with discrete power on and off

On is OBC 126, EFC 006
Off is OBC 127, EFC 010

to test put remote in tv mode (with appropriate setup code)

hit p (setup) then type the efc , i.e. 006 and hold the last digit

should work on most newer toshibas
mpsan is offline  
post #206 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
himey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampabay, FL
Posts: 1,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Total newb question...
I just picked up this remote over the weekend. It took the codes for all my devices except 1 (Technics SH-AC500D processor). The power worked when I had it search but nothing else. also it won't learn any of the buttons on the processor either?
What would be the best way to go about getting this thing to either learn the buttons individually or the equipment code?

I am very surprised it didn't work out of the box because my remote that came with my SA cable box works fine with code 0521. Thanks,Eric
himey is offline  
post #207 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you try the codes on Page 48, setup codes for receivers?
Also found this..

Technics SH-AC500D decoder (AMP/AUX 0518)
022 Power on
024 Power on/off
026 Power off


Quote:
Originally posted by himey
Total newb question...
I just picked up this remote over the weekend. It took the codes for all my devices except 1 (Technics SH-AC500D processor). The power worked when I had it search but nothing else. also it won't learn any of the buttons on the processor either?
What would be the best way to go about getting this thing to either learn the buttons individually or the equipment code?

I am very surprised it didn't work out of the box because my remote that came with my SA cable box works fine with code 0521. Thanks,Eric
mpsan is offline  
post #208 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
Sure wish I could find discrete power for Toshiba TV's!
If discretes aren't available for your Toshiba TV, since you are using
extender, it's about time to read up on ToadTogs. These will let you
(among other things) simulate discrete on/off using just power toggle.
At first, I was skeptical about the thing getting out of sync, but it has
worked surprisingly well for everything I've tried it on.
sfhub is offline  
post #209 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah...I read that and I, too, was afraid of it getting out of sync. I may try it...having nothing to loose.

Can we use a code that is not assigned to a key? I mean, I have power off on the vcr (0614) set to sleep. Any way to assign it to a nonkey...perhaps I need to read phantom keys, etc.

I created my file to upload when I get a chance and have ext2.RDF and ext2.txt and added replaytv.txt (via RM). I made channel guide scan, and added CA. Now we will see if it works.

I can save the current code, upload my new one and hit power and it should be all set with clock set. I think that's it. Then I can play with more macros and LCD names. :-)


My first test will be to see if scan brings up the channel guide without the red light doing it every few seconds!

Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
If discretes aren't available for your Toshiba TV, since you are using
extender, it's about time to read up on ToadTogs. These will let you
(among other things) simulate discrete on/off using just power toggle.
At first, I was skeptical about the thing getting out of sync, but it has
worked surprisingly well for everything I've tried it on.
mpsan is offline  
post #210 of 394 Old 08-24-2004, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mpsan
Can we use a code that is not assigned to a key? I mean, I have power off on the vcr (0614) set to sleep. Any way to assign it to a nonkey...perhaps I need to read phantom keys, etc.
Bingo!!! That's exactly a perfect phantom key application I believe!

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off