Grab these remotes while you can!! Irrationally Priced Clearence! Radio Shack 15-2117 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 394 Old 08-05-2004, 06:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 7,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These remotes are on clearance at radioshack for $15.

This remote has special appeal to those who want to control devices without being in line of sight

This 8-in-1 RF/IR remote comes with RF receiver. The RF reciever has an IR eye (IR blaster) embeded in it . The RF/IR remote controls devices directly via IR. It also controls an IR blaster via RF. Therefore you can control whatever the IR blaster is pointing at from the remote even if the remote is not in line of site.

The remote has an lcd display. the display and all keys are backlit.

It learns from other remotes and lets you move buttons.

It allows you to program macros in a straightfordward fashion.

All of the above can be done without JP1.

It has JP1 too (of course)




Check out this thread. Pay close attention to sbhub's posts regarding this remote. Also look for my posts on how to find inventories at Radioshacks.


sbhub has one of these remotes. I have 4 of them as an hour ago.


http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...37#post4157537
icecow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 394 Old 08-05-2004, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhargr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well done cow :)
mhargr03 is offline  
post #3 of 394 Old 08-05-2004, 06:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 7,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sbhub,
do we know how many memory slots these things have for learned keys, moved keys, and macros? do they all share the same memory space or each have their own limits? I don't see it in the manual
icecow is offline  
post #4 of 394 Old 08-05-2004, 07:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
sixt7gt350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Somewhere north of coherence
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OOS at all Shacks in my area.

:(

(Like I need another remote around the house.)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sixt7gt350 is offline  
post #5 of 394 Old 08-05-2004, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Extenders allow you use the available memory (sort of) from other categories.... I doubt you'd be able to use it all up.

I saw this on FatWallet too... but it's actually old news. Cleaned out the Norwalk, CT and Maiden Lane (NYC) stores of these months ago!

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
post #6 of 394 Old 08-05-2004, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by plyons10
I saw this on FatWallet too... but it's actually old news. Cleaned out the Norwalk, CT and Maiden Lane (NYC) stores of these months ago!
The $15 is relatively new news. They started with $27.99, then $24.99,
now just recently (like within the last 7 days) $15. I actually bought one
last Wed for $24.99 and got a price match on Tue for $15 when I found
out the new pricing.

Original pricing on the remote (prior to clearance sales) used to be around
$59.99 IIRC.
sfhub is offline  
post #7 of 394 Old 08-05-2004, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by icecow
sbhub,
do we know how many memory slots these things have for learned keys, moved keys, and macros? do they all share the same memory space or each have their own limits? I don't see it in the manual
BTW it's sfhub not sbhub. I don't work for SoniceBlue :)

The default remote has
204 keymove/macro memory
761 upgrade memory
1021 learning memory

The extended remote has
848 keymove/macro memory
761 upgrade/device/protocol memory
0 learning memory

basic keymoves take 5 units of memory each (but can take more when
you use the extender)

macros use memory based on how many steps in the macro

if you use builtin devices, that takes up no device upgrade memory

a way oversimplification for device upgrade memory usage for a
device which uses custom protocol is around 70-120 units of memory.

Using builtin protocol that drops to around 35-50 units of memory.

Using buitin protocol and builtin device, device memory usage drops to
zero, so the only memory usage is the keymoves you configure.
sfhub is offline  
post #8 of 394 Old 08-06-2004, 04:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looks like they're only in stores.... none online.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bigjohns is offline  
post #9 of 394 Old 08-06-2004, 04:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhargr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
looks like they're only in stores.... none online.
Nope, they're def. not online. Just give a call to your local store to see if they have them first though. Of the 7 or so stores in my area one had 7 and all the others had 0.
mhargr03 is offline  
post #10 of 394 Old 08-06-2004, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
xwilliam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Boston, MA - USA
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Wow, that really is an amazing price. Is it me, or was it a pretty damn good price at $49 for what it is? I'm about to go pick up two for myself and one for a friend. Thanks for the tip!
xwilliam is offline  
post #11 of 394 Old 08-06-2004, 11:58 AM
Member
 
Rex_Dart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Salisbury, NC, USA
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got the last one at my local shack today at lunch....can't beat the price! Thanks for the heads up

Rex_Dart is Eskimo Spy...
Rex_Dart is offline  
post #12 of 394 Old 08-06-2004, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
RFontenot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They had two left at the RS by my office. I snagged one and a bunch of other stuff on clearance as well. Can't believe they were selling a 14' IEEE 1394 cable for $5, new!

The 15-2117 is physically identical to the 15-1995 remote I've used for many years. I paid a lot more than $15 for my 15-1995, I don't regret a penny. I've got a box full of OEM and store bought remotes, but IMHO, the 15-1995 is the best, even before I discovered JP1 and all that it can do.

The 15-2117 has the exact same button layout and rubberized feel as the 15-1995, but some of the functions assigned to some of the buttons are different. The 15-2117 also supports more devices, like ReplayTV, which my 15-1995 only supported via JP1.

Definitely snag one of these if you can find one at your local RS!

RF
RFontenot is offline  
post #13 of 394 Old 08-06-2004, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chain777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Metro Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked one up. The RF range isn't that great, no where near the 100' that's stated on the package. I only got about 15' out of it until I relocated it in an elevated position, and now it works at least 30' away and upstairs, so not bad and exactly what I was looking for.

Now I can easily control my Replay from my bedroom or back porch, which was the main reason for getting it in the first place. I was all set to get an IR extender and run cables, but this was much easier and a lot less expensive. It'll take a while to get used to the size of this thing, but it has tons of features which I'm only starting to explore.

Highly recommended if you can find one.

--Andy--
chain777 is offline  
post #14 of 394 Old 08-06-2004, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by chain777
I just picked one up. The RF range isn't that great, no where near the 100' that's stated on the package. I only got about 15' out of it until I relocated it in an elevated position, and now it works at least 30' away and upstairs, so not bad and exactly what I was looking for.
.
Hmmmm... maybe try another set of batteries. I get much more range from mine. Of course, all I have are sheetrock walls with wood studs and very few mirrors on the walls (which reflect IR, but can block RF).

Sometimes, like you observed, the problem isnt' the RF signal to the base, but rather the IR signal FROM the base to the equipment.

I have two of these things (just so we never lose the remote). I'm tempted to hook the second one up and see if it doesn't improve further the strength of the IR signal from the base.

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
post #15 of 394 Old 08-06-2004, 03:25 PM
Member
 
MyReplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you live in West LA, California - there are three at the location on La Cieniga and one at the location in Marina Del Rey. You have to ask a sales person to find the remotes, cause they are not displayed. Only the newer units are on the floor.
MyReplay is offline  
post #16 of 394 Old 08-07-2004, 08:28 AM
Member
 
JohnHeller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to tell the remote and its RF base station to ignore signals from another 15-2117? Would like to use these in more than one room, but obviously don't want signals from living room operating the Replay in the bedroom.
-John
JohnHeller is offline  
post #17 of 394 Old 08-07-2004, 08:52 AM
Member
 
schwab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Miamisburg, OH, USA
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked one up too, but it doesn't seem to support my Onkyo Receiver. I searched through the codes and none worked. Is JP1 the only way it'll happen? Thanks!
schwab is offline  
post #18 of 394 Old 08-07-2004, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by schwab
Picked one up too, but it doesn't seem to support my Onkyo Receiver. I searched through the codes and none worked. Is JP1 the only way it'll happen? Thanks!
I think device code 0135 works for the basic stuff like power toggle,
vol+/-, mute, sleep, discrete tuner video1-5.

However on some of the newer Onkyo systems they started using multiple
subdevices within the same remote so I had to customize the device to get
the Discrete input select for DVD and Discrete PowerOff

http://hifi-remote.com/ofa/codes-amp.shtml#amp
http://hifi-remote.com/cgi-bin/ueic.cgi?amp_0135

I only briefly used the builtin 0135 before creating a custom device so I
may not be remembering things exactly correct.

Which Onkyo receiver do you have?
sfhub is offline  
post #19 of 394 Old 08-07-2004, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by JohnHeller
Is there any way to tell the remote and its RF base station to ignore signals from another 15-2117? Would like to use these in more than one room, but obviously don't want signals from living room operating the Replay in the bedroom.
-John
Personally I treated this situation the same as having 2+ replays
sitting on top of each other in the media center. I assigned discrete
unit #s to all my replays so I can select exactly which unit I want to
control.

Robman wrote up an excellent post regarding this in the FAQ section:
http://archive2.avsforum.com/avs-vb/...88#post2153288

BTW for all you folks who just picked up the 15-2117, a great place to
ask your questions is on the forums run by Robman at:
http://hifi-remote.com/forums

I don't think I can recall any question regarding remotes those folks
weren't able to answer.
sfhub is offline  
post #20 of 394 Old 08-07-2004, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
BTW for all you folks who just picked up the 15-2117, a great place to
ask your questions is on the forums run by Robman at:
http://hifi-remote.com/forums

I don't think I can recall any question regarding remotes those folks
weren't able to answer.
Occassionally we get a "why on earth did they do that?" type question about some bit of poor design, and those tend to have us stumped, but otherwise we do manage to answer most questions! :)

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
post #21 of 394 Old 08-07-2004, 10:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 7,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They have a Portable Bubble Maker cat 42-3081 (not shown online) Marked down from $34.99 to $9.99, but the fan is reaally loud. I'm taking it back
icecow is offline  
post #22 of 394 Old 08-07-2004, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK... I was driving down the street with my wife in New Canaan, CT, when we passed a previously unknown to me Radio Shack.

It is of course the fault of everyone who posted here (and especially Icecow), that I leapt from the car (she stopped first) and grabbed the last two 2117s they had on the shelf.

I've already got two... but what the hey!

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
post #23 of 394 Old 08-07-2004, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by JohnHeller
Is there any way to tell the remote and its RF base station to ignore signals from another 15-2117? Would like to use these in more than one room, but obviously don't want signals from living room operating the Replay in the bedroom.
-John
An easier way to accomplish this would be to pick up a 2116, which is exactly identical, yet it lacks the 2117's RF transmitter (little hockey puck like thing inside the remote).

It can otherwise retain the exact same programming bit for bit I belive.

OR>>> you can take apart the "other" 2117 and snip-snip, disconnect it's hockey puck. I don't think this would be difficult at all. In the past, people actually soldered these pucks into 2116s in order to gain RF capabilities. Removing it (or disabling it) should be much easier.

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
post #24 of 394 Old 08-07-2004, 06:49 PM
Member
 
Cutrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Jose
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Icecow, thanks for the great thread! I just moved to a new house, and found my Replay wouldn't always catch the remote signal in its new location. I had to lean over the bed and twist just right to get it to read. Today I found 3 available 15-2117's in Pleasanton, CA and purchased two at 14.95 ea! A 30 mile drive, but well worth it. My problems are solved! (So there's still one sitting at the Stoneridge Mall for anyone wanting one in Nor Cal bay area.) Thanks again.
cutrock

Cutrock

----------------------------------
Everyone has a right to a university degree in America, even if it's in Hamburger Technology.
Cutrock is offline  
post #25 of 394 Old 08-07-2004, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
asinshesq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does 'clearance' translate to discontinuiing? If so, are they discontinuiing the 2116 too?

Alan
asinshesq is offline  
post #26 of 394 Old 08-07-2004, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by asinshesq
Does 'clearance' translate to discontinuiing? If so, are they discontinuiing the 2116 too?
According to RS they are "devalued" which is their term for discontinuing.
They won't be getting anymore inventory once the existing are sold.

AFAIK the 15-2116 is still considered a current product.
sfhub is offline  
post #27 of 394 Old 08-08-2004, 12:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got two and they're great.

Thanks to all for the tips and info!

Bron
bron is offline  
post #28 of 394 Old 08-08-2004, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by asinshesq
Does 'clearance' translate to discontinuiing? If so, are they discontinuiing the 2116 too?
Looks like the 2116 is still up on the web site too, so I guess it's not going away. But they still want $32 for it! Alan... I don't think you use the RF base station anymore, do you? If you want one of these 2117s to use as a 2116, I'll bring one downtown to my office for you this week. I really do not need four of these things lying around.

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
post #29 of 394 Old 08-09-2004, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will these 15-2117 remotes work on the RPTV 5040 right out of the box? If not, is there any problem with them learning the keys from the rptv remote?
Not sure any are available up here, but did not want to bother looking if they would be more trouble than they are worth.
mpsan is online now  
post #30 of 394 Old 08-09-2004, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chain777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Metro Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea, they work out of the box. You'll have to add a few 5040 buttons that the default replay code doesn't support, but the learning function works easily enough to customize it however you want.

--Andy--
chain777 is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off