IR Blaster Port - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 08-14-2004, 01:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dschoemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: St. Louis, Mo
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Didn't see any answer in faq to this.

I recently got a second Showstopper (80 hours - Unit #2). I plugged it into the same system (inputs, power, outputs, IR cable blaster) as my current Showstopper (120 hours - Unit #1) and the IR blaster does not work on my General Instruments Cable Box. Went through set up as normal and set the Cable Box code the same as Unit #1.... no joy. Unplugged it all and put unit 1 back on line - worked fine.

Took unit #2 and plugged it into straight cable, using the box as the tuner and it works fine on the set upstairs. I can live with this set up... but is there a way to work around the IR Blaster problem if I end up getting another cable box for the upstairs set?

Thanks for any help.

Movie Buff Extraodinaire
dschoemaker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 08-14-2004, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikeyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: S. Dartmouth, Ma.
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not that I'm aware of. It certainly sounds like you've troubleshoot the problem correctly. Replacing the motherboard is the usual fix. www.ReplayTvParts.com
Mikeyboy is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off