New software clobbers CA in modified 55xx units - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 655 Old 10-20-2004, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
clambert11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Sean_S
I already took an image of the drive in case the shell command screwed me. So that shows you how concerned I am about the warranty. ;) But, yeah, I don't like 1100. Do you know where I can download a 1400 image? Much appreciated.
Try here. You probably won't find the 140 build, although it's possible. It was a depot build for the refurbs before 144 was released. One of my units actually is running it.

19 is what you're probably going to want to look for, as it was the main build released before 144. If they have it for a 5040, that should be fine also. Actually, that's how the whole CA & IVS thing was made public. Someone, DarkScreen I think, put a 5040 image on a 5504 and it enabled the features. The next day or so, j.m. released shellcmds to enable them without opening the box.

I'm not really sure what images are available or what the site has, as I haven't had a need.

If there is a better site with more images, someone please let him know.

-- Craig
clambert11 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 655 Old 10-22-2004, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sean_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks, Craig. I got the 19 build imaged. Odd that it couldn't successfully netconnect until I accessed it via DVArchive from my PC. But now it's working great with CA and IVS enabled. Much better than build 1100 which didn't have show|nav.

Got a UFA6131 remote and now I'm set....for now. ;)

Thanks, guys. As usual, AVS comes through.
Sean_S is offline  
post #633 of 655 Old 11-02-2004, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
spirto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I followed directions and have successfully utilized WiRNs to activate CA & IVS. I haven't tested IVS but CA works beautifully. However, In-Home sharing doesn't seem to work anymore. The devices see each other but the program list is inaccurate. Plus if you select a program to play remotely results in device access errors.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
spirto is offline  
post #634 of 655 Old 11-02-2004, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
clambert11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try rebooting the RTV's.
clambert11 is online now  
post #635 of 655 Old 02-05-2005, 11:10 AM
Member
 
jgmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also successfully enabled CA and IVS, however when I do a net connect through Wirns everything seems to be OK until the very end. I then an error message saying that there was a problem and the RTV will try again later. Any suggestions?

My RTV's
5040 w 200GB
5504 w 120 GB
jgmace is offline  
post #636 of 655 Old 02-05-2005, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chain777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Metro Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which image did you use?

--Andy--
chain777 is offline  
post #637 of 655 Old 02-05-2005, 11:27 AM
Member
 
jgmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
5040_530510190.rtv

Also using Wirns v 0.7a

My RTV's
5040 w 200GB
5504 w 120 GB
jgmace is offline  
post #638 of 655 Old 02-05-2005, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
j.m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jgmace
5040_530510190.rtv

Also using Wirns v 0.7a
The error you mention was due to a bug in that version of WiRNS. Update to one of the 1.x versions, as the problem is fixed there.

j.m.'s ReplayTV Tools
Home of WinDVA, the Win32 DVArchive launcher
j.m. is offline  
post #639 of 655 Old 02-05-2005, 01:44 PM
Member
 
jgmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the information. I updated to the 1.1.2 version and still no luck. When I attempt a net connect it does not seem to be getting past Wirns. I have the following settings on the RTV

IP 192.168.11.4
NETMASK 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY 192.168.11.100 (same as PC with Wirns)
DNS Server 1 192.168.11.100 (same as PC with Wirns)

I assume Wirns has to be running during the connect. Yes?
I also have this RTV setup on a wireless Buffalo network. The one it is connected to is in acting as a bridge. It's IP is 192.168.11.255

DVArchive see the replay as wall at the other Replays on the network.

Any thoughts as to what I am doing wrong?

Also when Wirns is open it continously has a Spoofing response of ## bytes message appearing.. See below:

C:\\Program Files\\wirns-1.1.2b>WiRNS.exe -server
[2005-02-05 15:40:52] WiRNS v1.1.2 build 1285 - (c) 2004 kjac
[2005-02-05 15:40:52] Thanks: ijprest, waynethedvrguy, Remmer99, gduprey, LeeTho
mpson, j.m., archdog99, FlipFlop and all the other Replay Hackers out there.
[2005-02-05 15:40:52] Initializing.
[2005-02-05 15:40:52] Cleaning up database.
[2005-02-05 15:40:52] Vacuuming database
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Detected that I'm running from command line.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Loading configuration
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Starting guide update timer.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Detected configuration settings. Starting Replay Emulatio
n server on: 192.168.11.100
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Loading server plugins.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Loading ReplayZone genre data.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Plugin: ChannelGuideProvider.dll (1.0.1549.1268) loaded.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Plugin: GetShellCommands.dll failed to load.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Plugin: GuideServer.dll (1.0.1549.1267) loaded.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Plugin: HeadendProvider.dll (1.0.1549.1265) loaded.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Plugin: NoSoftwareUpdate.dll (1.0.1693.28589) loaded.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Plugin: PutSyslogProvider.dll (1.0.1549.1265) loaded.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Plugin: ServerManagment.dll (1.0.1549.1264) loaded.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Plugin: XactProvider.dll (1.0.1549.1270) loaded.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Plugin: ZipcodeProvider.dll (1.0.1549.1272) loaded.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Replay Network Server Emulation started.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Starting configuration server on 127.0.0.1:8923
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Loading server plugins.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Plugin: ServerManagment.dll (1.0.1549.1264) loaded.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Replay Network Server Emulation started.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Starting ntp proxy server.
[2005-02-05 15:40:53] Starting DNS Proxy
[DNS] micro_dns initializing
[DNS] Attempting to reply with 192.168.11.100 for production queries.
[DNS] Attempting to proxy non-production requests to 192.168.11.100.
[DNS] micro_dns listing on port 53
[DNS] Spoofing response of 59 bytes
[DNS] Spoofing response of 59 bytes
[DNS] Spoofing response of 64 bytes
[DNS] Spoofing response of 59 bytes
[DNS] Spoofing response of 59 bytes
[DNS] Spoofing response of 59 bytes
[DNS] Spoofing response of 59 bytes

My RTV's
5040 w 200GB
5504 w 120 GB
jgmace is offline  
post #640 of 655 Old 02-05-2005, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
j.m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jgmace

GATEWAY 192.168.11.100 (same as PC with Wirns)
Don't use WiRNS IP here. Use the IP of your normal gateway--i.e. your router (probably 192.168.11.1).

Quote:

I assume Wirns has to be running during the connect. Yes?
Yes.

Quote:

I also have this RTV setup on a wireless Buffalo network. The one it is connected to is in acting as a bridge. It's IP is 192.168.11.255
Are you sure about that IP? That is not a valid IP for a network device. That is a broadcast address. If you do somehow have that IP assigned, you need to change it.

j.m.'s ReplayTV Tools
Home of WinDVA, the Win32 DVArchive launcher
j.m. is offline  
post #641 of 655 Old 02-05-2005, 08:23 PM
Member
 
jgmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried to set the Gateway as suggested and it does not update. I have tried to set the RTV IP to a number outside of the DCHP assignable range (2 - 18) and it hangs. I am beginning to wonder if the hard drive is beginning to fail.

The buffalo bridge has a IP of 192.168.11.254. It has been working for several months with this IP.

I guess I'll continue to struggle with it tomorrow. Thanks for the help JM

My RTV's
5040 w 200GB
5504 w 120 GB
jgmace is offline  
post #642 of 655 Old 02-06-2005, 08:55 AM
Member
 
jgmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I seem to have made a little progress. I can get the unit to conncet through Wirns and update all the information. It completes up to the "Combining Data" stage and hags at 75%.

This appears to be the error message

INFO] Exception caught in handler: Object reference not set to an instance of a
n object.
at WiRNS.Server.ReplayNetworkServer.ProxyRequest(String message, Byte[] conte
nt, Boolean returnHeaders)
at WiRNS.Server.ReplayNetworkServer.HandleMessage(String message, Byte[] requ
estContent, Socket handler)
at WiRNS.Server.ReplayNetworkServer.ReadCallBack(IAsyncResult l_AsyncRes)

My RTV's
5040 w 200GB
5504 w 120 GB
jgmace is offline  
post #643 of 655 Old 02-06-2005, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
j.m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is that error with WiRNS 1.x?

j.m.'s ReplayTV Tools
Home of WinDVA, the Win32 DVArchive launcher
j.m. is offline  
post #644 of 655 Old 02-06-2005, 09:14 AM
Member
 
jgmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. Wirns 1.1.2b

My RTV's
5040 w 200GB
5504 w 120 GB
jgmace is offline  
post #645 of 655 Old 02-06-2005, 03:48 PM
Member
 
jgmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All is well now. I had put the wrong entry for the DNS server in the Wirns set up page.

Thanks

My RTV's
5040 w 200GB
5504 w 120 GB
jgmace is offline  
post #646 of 655 Old 02-21-2005, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
tivoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Menlo Park, CA 94025
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you know, my CA just last night started not working at all. It had been working fine up till then.

this box is always connected to the internet, any idea why it would stop now? Could it be the broadcast tags? I am not sure what was on it before, but it has 530511440. I would imagine that it had that on it a while. Is there a way to check when the last software update was, some ZONE code?
tivoboy is offline  
post #647 of 655 Old 02-21-2005, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
clambert11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tivoboy
you know, my CA just last night started not working at all. It had been working fine up till then.

this box is always connected to the internet, any idea why it would stop now? Could it be the broadcast tags? I am not sure what was on it before, but it has 530511440. I would imagine that it had that on it a while. Is there a way to check when the last software update was, some ZONE code?
Yeah, that build stops CA & IVS from working.

-- Craig
clambert11 is online now  
post #648 of 655 Old 02-21-2005, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
tivoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Menlo Park, CA 94025
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks
shouldn't I have gotten that build, like a LONG time ago though?
tivoboy is offline  
post #649 of 655 Old 02-21-2005, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
clambert11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tivoboy
thanks
shouldn't I have gotten that build, like a LONG time ago though?
Well, if you're not running the nosoftwareupdate for WiRNS then yes. That build was pushed awhile ago.
clambert11 is online now  
post #650 of 655 Old 02-21-2005, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
j.m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tivoboy
you know, my CA just last night started not working at all. It had been working fine up till then.

this box is always connected to the internet, any idea why it would stop now? Could it be the broadcast tags? I am not sure what was on it before, but it has 530511440. I would imagine that it had that on it a while. Is there a way to check when the last software update was, some ZONE code?
By not working, do you mean isn't available as an option at all or just doesn't skip correctly. My guess is that you mean the latter. If you have a 50xx (as opposed to a 55xx), IVS and CA are not disabled by any software version. If commercials aren't being skipped on your 50xx, there could be lots of reasons for that including poor cable signal.

j.m.'s ReplayTV Tools
Home of WinDVA, the Win32 DVArchive launcher
j.m. is offline  
post #651 of 655 Old 02-26-2005, 08:49 AM
Member
 
bsoplinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dumb question here. To enable IVS/CA on a machine that's gotten the new build/software, I'm at the use RVTPatch to install an older version of the software and then use WiRNs and then the don't update thingie?
bsoplinger is offline  
post #652 of 655 Old 02-26-2005, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhargr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by bsoplinger
Dumb question here. To enable IVS/CA on a machine that's gotten the new build/software, I'm at the use RVTPatch to install an older version of the software and then use WiRNs and then the don't update thingie?
Fine question, just dumbly worded.

You must get an older version of the software on your drive via RTVPatch and then you must run WiRNS 24/7. All the details are in this thread, as well as at www.replaytvupgrade.com, specifically here
mhargr03 is offline  
post #653 of 655 Old 02-26-2005, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
j.m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As described elsewhere by me (probably somewhere in this thread), you can often revert to the previous version of the software without using RTVPatch by instead using WiRNS + GetShellCommands. This only works if your RTV was running a pre-144 build and then received the update via download, which will almost always be the case.

j.m.'s ReplayTV Tools
Home of WinDVA, the Win32 DVArchive launcher
j.m. is offline  
post #654 of 655 Old 02-26-2005, 11:17 AM
Member
 
bsoplinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried that (the method of making the RTV go back a version) and either I did it wrong or I'm on of the SOL cases. My question still stands ;)
bsoplinger is offline  
post #655 of 655 Old 02-26-2005, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by bsoplinger
My question still stands
And the answer still stands in this thread and elsewhere.

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site: www.replaytvupgrade.com
l8er is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off