New software clobbers CA in modified 55xx units - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DarkScreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This morning, my 5504s with a 50xx image running CA got a new software download. After the unit restarted, the CA feature was GONE.

Guess us CA diehards will need to wait for someone with a 55xx to upload an image with the new software (unless CA has been removed from them too!)....and then begin the painful process of downloading all programs to DV Archive, pulling out the HDD's, and writing the 50xx image on them.

Seems like this is a fire drill we'll need to repeat every time we're treated to a new software download.
DarkScreen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 7,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what version of software did it put in?
icecow is offline  
post #3 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DarkScreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
530511440
DarkScreen is offline  
post #4 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Amazingly Smooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't worry. There won't be that many software updates...

Except, of course, in paranoid delusions for those that believe.
Amazingly Smooth is offline  
post #5 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DarkScreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone verify that the new software still supports CA on 50xx machines?
DarkScreen is offline  
post #6 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by DarkScreen
This morning, my 5504s with a 50xx image running CA got a new software download. After the unit restarted, the CA feature was GONE.

Guess us CA diehards will need to wait for someone with a 55xx to upload an image with the new software (unless CA has been removed from them too!)....and then begin the painful process of downloading all programs to DV Archive, pulling out the HDD's, and writing the 50xx image on them.

Seems like this is a fire drill we'll need to repeat every time we're treated to a new software download.
You really need to learn the Wirns way of enabling CA/IVS (assuming it still works). I have a 5504 but it hasn't yet got this new software release. As soon as I get it and if I find CA/IVS gone then I will try and re-enable with the Wirns trick. Takes 5 mins if you know what you're doing and no hassle of re-imaging.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

moyekj is offline  
post #7 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 09:53 AM
Member
 
bradbomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
plus the wirns way doesnt need us to wait for someone to post an image from a 50xx with the new software. But if this is true, this turns around what was previously thought. When I had first stumbled on the reimaging trick, I had used an earlier software version and my machine had updated itself to the later version and it kept the CA and IVS active. I hope DNNA is not out to stop this because they are already losing customers on there lack of updating the line of REplayTVs and the hints that they are just going to phase them out completely and stick to only high end machines
bradbomb is offline  
post #8 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 7,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by DarkScreen
Can anyone verify that the new software still supports CA on 50xx machines?
I'm confident it will.

The thing to do now is ignore the situation for a few days. The new image will go up to the ftp server and you can reimage. Just distract yourself away from the issue. It's magic

or learn the WiRNs thing
icecow is offline  
post #9 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by bradbomb
But if this is true, this turns around what was previously thought. When I had first stumbled on the reimaging trick, I had used an earlier software version and my machine had updated itself to the later version and it kept the CA and IVS active.

Hmmm... that sounds bad... I don't know, Cow. It might be different this time.

I do remember people saying they got upgraded and kept CA / IVS... but not this time. That's not cool.

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
post #10 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 10:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DarkScreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the Wirns trick let CA work locally on the ReplayTV units (and with the 50xx style CA menus enabled) or must DV Archive be running on the network?
DarkScreen is offline  
post #11 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 7,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh..
icecow is offline  
post #12 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 10:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DarkScreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone found a reliable way to re-image without losing all the recorded programs? Downloading to DV Archive is a pain.

Or, has anyone come up with a way to upload DV Archive shows back to the ReplayTV?
DarkScreen is offline  
post #13 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FWIW, the hardware in a ShowStopper and a ReplayTV 3XXX series machine is virtually identical. But there was a time they treated macrovision differently. Early on a ShowStopper would not display nor allow recording of any macrovision encoded content, while a ReplayTV would display it and record it. If you put a ReplayTV 3XXX image on a ShowStopper, it would allow macrovision until the next net connect and then revert to the ShowStopper method. Same software, just a flag in the software to tell it to behave like a ShowStopper or ReplayTV. (This all changed with version 3 of the software, making the two lines of machines operationally identical)

If DNNA has indeed decided to remove CA and IVS from 55XX series machines, my guess is that it will be difficult to keep those features enabled if you allow the machine to net connect. Re-imaging may only work until it net connects.

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
l8er is offline  
post #14 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by DarkScreen
Has anyone found a reliable way to re-image without losing all the recorded programs?
No.

Quote:
Originally posted by DarkScreen
Or, has anyone come up with a way to upload DV Archive shows back to the ReplayTV?
And no.

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
l8er is offline  
post #15 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Creech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Westminster, CO
Posts: 3,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm assuming it did, but did it clobber IVS as well?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Musings of a Canadian Living in the United States


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

A Collection of Video Shorts
Creech is offline  
post #16 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 10:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DarkScreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup. No IVS. Just the default 55xx features.
DarkScreen is offline  
post #17 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 32
It is highly unlikely that they will ever disable CA and IVS on the 5000 series. Can you imagine the mutiny they would have on their hands? I, for one, would never buy a D&M product again.
gweempose is offline  
post #18 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 11:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DarkScreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Act fast!!

Here's a possible way to preserve shows on 55xx machines that have 5xxx images if the software has not yet been updated with the latest version:

1. Disconnect your DSL or CableModem (so that your RTV's can't download the new software before you're ready).

2. Use IVS to move all the shows on RTV 1 to RTV 2 (assuming there is enough storage space).

3. Take the HDD out of RTV 1 and re-image it with a 50xx image that has the new software version on it (when available).

4. Disconnect the LAN cable from RTV 2 and then re-connect the broadband cable.

5. Connect to the service on RTV 1 and confirm that no new software is downloaded (software download messages last several minutes). After connection completes, confirm that CA and IVS features are still there.

6. Disconnect the broadband cable and reconnect the LAN to RTV 2.

7. Use IVS to move all the shows from RTV 2 (which now have both RTV1 and RTV 2 shows on it) to RTV 1.

6. Repeat steps 3 and 5 for RTV 2.

7. Transfer any desired shows from RTV 1 back to RTV 2.

Let me know if anyone is successful with this. It's too late for me. Both my units have reverted back to a 55xx.
DarkScreen is offline  
post #19 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 12:04 PM
Member
 
johnmagee4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Boston Area, MA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by DarkScreen
Act fast!!

Here's a possible way to preserve shows on 55xx machines that have 5xxx images if the software has not yet been updated with the latest version:
...
2. Use IVS to move all the shows on RTV 1 to RTV 2 (assuming there is enough storage space).
...

7. Use IVS to move all the shows from RTV 2 (which now have both RTV1 and RTV 2 shows on it) to RTV 1.
...
Let me know if anyone is successful with this. It's too late for me. Both my units have reverted back to a 55xx.
You probably won't be able to re-IVS a show back to your other machine in the same what that you can't send a received show to someone else.
johnmagee4 is offline  
post #20 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Lazlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In the steam tunnels
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unless I've missed something here, once you move a show from RTV1 to RTV2, you won't be able to re-send that show from RTV2 to any other machine. That inherent limitation is one of the few things that kept IVS alive for as long as it was.
Lazlo is offline  
post #21 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Lazlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In the steam tunnels
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D'oh. Just what I get for reading the thread but not reloading it after the five minutes it took to read thoroughly. What johnmagee4 said.
Lazlo is offline  
post #22 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
MaxH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Montgomery County, MD
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You also won't be able to send shows from one ReplayTV to another via IVS unless you have a router that can handle loopback, and most can't. If you can, great, more power to you.

Psst, I got yer TV shows
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
, buddy.
MaxH is offline  
post #23 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by DarkScreen
Act fast!!

Here's a possible way to preserve shows on 55xx machines that have 5xxx images if the software has not yet been updated with the latest version:

1. Disconnect your DSL or CableModem (so that your RTV's can't download the new software before you're ready).

2. Use IVS to move all the shows on RTV 1 to RTV 2 (assuming there is enough storage space).

3. Take the HDD out of RTV 1 and re-image it with a 50xx image that has the new software version on it (when available).

4. Disconnect the LAN cable from RTV 2 and then re-connect the broadband cable.

5. Connect to the service on RTV 1 and confirm that no new software is downloaded (software download messages last several minutes). After connection completes, confirm that CA and IVS features are still there.

6. Disconnect the broadband cable and reconnect the LAN to RTV 2.

7. Use IVS to move all the shows from RTV 2 (which now have both RTV1 and RTV 2 shows on it) to RTV 1.

6. Repeat steps 3 and 5 for RTV 2.

7. Transfer any desired shows from RTV 1 back to RTV 2.

Let me know if anyone is successful with this. It's too late for me. Both my units have reverted back to a 55xx.
Have you even looked into WiRNS? Sure seems like that's what you need, but don't want to try...
Jeff D is offline  
post #24 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Slack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 1,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's almost as if the 're-imager-wanna-dos' have every wirns suggester in their ignore list.

Friggin shame that.
I mean for chris sakes let's make this as hard as it possibly can be.
Slack is offline  
post #25 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DarkScreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pardon my ignorance of WiRNS (see my post #10), but from what little I could tell from the readme file, it seems to me that this tool requires DVArchive to be running to get CA to work. The PC I use to run DVArchive is often not on when I want to watch one of the RTVs on a local TV.

A little education (or a pointer to more info) would be appreciated.
DarkScreen is offline  
post #26 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 01:55 PM
Member
 
Conspiracy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by DarkScreen
Pardon my ignorance of WiRNS (see my post #10), but from what little I could tell from the readme file, it seems to me that this tool requires DVArchive to be running to get CA to work. The PC I use to run DVArchive is often not on when I want to watch one of the RTVs on a local TV.

A little education (or a pointer to more info) would be appreciated.
WiRNS and DVArchive have nothing to do with each other. In it's normal incarnation, WiRNS proxies transactions between your Replay and the mothership to load non-mothership guide data. In this particular application you don't need to set up all the guide data re-direction. If you do a search there is a ton of info on WiRNS.
Conspiracy is offline  
post #27 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
dfjkl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As a matter of fact, Wirns and DVArchive CANNOT be running at the same time on the same machine. They both fight over port 80.
dfjkl is offline  
post #28 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wrecks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Land of Awes
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what will software version 530511440 do for us?

Don't sweat petty things, and don't pet sweaty things.
Wrecks is offline  
post #29 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adone36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Our hysterical poster not withstanding, I thought a software update ALWAYS returned a modded 55XX back to its original state.

Tony
adone36 is offline  
post #30 of 655 Old 08-17-2004, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by dfjkl
As a matter of fact, Wirns and DVArchive CANNOT be running at the same time on the same machine. They both fight over port 80.
Errm, wrong.

If you're running win2k or XP you can add a second IP address to your NIC. Then assign that second NIC to DVArchive via the DVarchive properties page.

John


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bigjohns is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off