New low price on Renewed 5040 at the ReplayTV Outlet - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 642 Old 09-13-2004, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
j.m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by GooberedUp
I don't think it was your work's connection. I think buyers were beating the sand out of the servers.
Indeed, the FatWallet effect was in full force...

j.m.'s ReplayTV Tools
Home of WinDVA, the Win32 DVArchive launcher
j.m. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 642 Old 09-13-2004, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mhargr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ReplayTVoutlet.com HAD some even after Replaytv.com's outlet ran out, but those are out too now. there are still some listings on ebay from DNNA though :)
mhargr03 is offline  
post #183 of 642 Old 09-13-2004, 07:09 PM
RST
Member
 
RST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by j.m.
Indeed, the FatWallet effect was in full force...
You guys are probably right but I gotta blame someone and I'd rather blame work than blame other people for trying to do the same thing I was :).

So now I gotta decide if I want to spend 130 or 150 for a 5060 or 5080. Both of which would feel like great prices a week ago when I was considering them for much more.
RST is offline  
post #184 of 642 Old 09-13-2004, 07:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mhargr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by RST
You guys are probably right but I gotta blame someone and I'd rather blame work than blame other people for trying to do the same thing I was :).

So now I gotta decide if I want to spend 130 or 150 for a 5060 or 5080. Both of which would feel like great prices a week ago when I was considering them for much more.
Why don't you try one of those 'buy it now' auctions on ebay:

http://search.*********/replaytv-504...sortpropertyZ1
mhargr03 is offline  
post #185 of 642 Old 09-13-2004, 07:24 PM
Member
 
iommi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Romeoville, IL
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like they sold a ton of units, I really wonder where they keep coming up so many refurbs!

Anyways at this pace, if they sold the new 5504 for say $79 with a $50 rebate in stores. They would make a killing. I'd assume after activation they would make money on the units.
iommi is offline  
post #186 of 642 Old 09-13-2004, 08:35 PM
RST
Member
 
RST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mhargr03
Why don't you try one of those 'buy it now' auctions on ebay:

http://search.*********/replaytv-504...sortpropertyZ1
Wonderful! If I get no luck over the phone tomorrow, I'll try that. Thanks for the info!
RST is offline  
post #187 of 642 Old 09-13-2004, 09:00 PM
Member
 
SE5907's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by icecow
I am hoping info on this situation will be covered somewhere on the site (if not appropriate for the release):

If I have lifetime and buy a $49.99 5040 for my mom can I put her on service on my account at $6.95 a month?

Am I welcome to--say-- buy a $49.99 RTV and 18 months at $6.95 and give it as a gift if I have lifetime or pay $9.99 monthly myself?
I wanted to give my $29.99 5040's as gifts too, but then I read this in the ReplayTV Multi-Unit Discount FAQ:

"In order to be eligible for the discounted monthly service, all ReplayTV subscriptions must be registered to the same account at www.replaytv.com and must be dialing in/connecting from the same service address."

http://www.digitalnetworksna.com/sup...v/multifaq.asp

I had my hopes up until I read that. They'll probably enforce this, right?
SE5907 is offline  
post #188 of 642 Old 09-13-2004, 09:04 PM
Member
 
SE5907's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is also interesting:

" You must contact Customer Support to cancel your monthly account. When you setup your account, you authorized DNNA to charge you $12.95 or $9.95 every month. If you do not call customer care, you will continue to be charged. There will be a $25 reactivation fee reinstate the account."

http://www.digitalnetworksna.com/sup...activation.asp

I had a 5040 on monthly that I deactivated, since I bought a 3rd 5040 w/lifetime . Now, with this new discount, I decided to reactivate it but I will be annoyed if I get hit with that $25 fee.
SE5907 is offline  
post #189 of 642 Old 09-13-2004, 09:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jones07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phila Pa.
Posts: 4,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes DNNA probably will enforce the same address requirement. I know Tivo has the same requirement

And that $25 reconnect fee has been policy for over 6 months now I believe

WeÂre doomed. It will never work
jones07 is offline  
post #190 of 642 Old 09-13-2004, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xstrym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I made a call today on lunch, I spent the whole hour... even though the next available representitive would be available in 32 mins. :rolleyes:

I got a guy who didn't know anything, and said he "would escalate this". I was just trying to straighten out my CC info. Seems I put in the wrong expy date... didn't realize it until I was looking at the order status pages side-by-side.

Well, when he escalated the call, he sent me to a recording that said they no longer take tech support calls on that number! Anyone else get brushed off like this? They probably have a stock number they dump "all of the hard questions" off to! :D:D

NTS, I was not happy... and late for going back to work. UGGHHHHHH.

Keep in mind, this was all before I saw Lyndon's post about the announcement later in the week.

If you're saying, "So what!"... well, I fokked up the expy date on the original 50 dollar deal {LOUD METAL STAMPING NOISE: CLANG!!!}: CANCELED!!

And knowing my luck this 30 dollar deal is gonna fall through, then lil' eXy is gonna be stuck only with his trusty 4Ks (although I think one is slowly and quietly losing the will to live, which is why these deals are so welcome right now! :))

Major Fingaz are crossed here!!! << Don't try to steal my patented Rap Artist name, please!! << :D:D

X

"Pay no attention to the man behind the words"
xstrym is offline  
post #191 of 642 Old 09-13-2004, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GooberedUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jones07
Yes DNNA probably will enforce the same address requirement. I know Tivo has the same requirement

And that $25 reconnect fee has been policy for over 6 months now I believe
And exactly how will DNNA police the same address requirement? I can't figure out a good effective way of doing it.

I'm sure they will intially ask or whatever for address verification, but after that, what can they do to ensure that the replay stays in the same household?
GooberedUp is offline  
post #192 of 642 Old 09-13-2004, 09:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jones07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phila Pa.
Posts: 4,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Phone # or IP address when our units are calling into the mother-ship, they can tell if one of my 3 units is calling in from across town...........maybe. Guessing here


After thought. How about the Good old honor system ............Yeah right :p

WeÂre doomed. It will never work
jones07 is offline  
post #193 of 642 Old 09-13-2004, 10:42 PM
Senior Member
 
milky way's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jones07
Phone # or IP address when our units are calling into the mother-ship, they can tell if one of my 3 units is calling in from across town...........maybe. Guessing here


After thought. How about the Good old honor system ............Yeah right :p
I have one unit connects through broadband, two by different telephone lines, how do they verify all units are in same address? I am lucky with life-time for all three, otherwise, I am screwed.
milky way is offline  
post #194 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 03:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mhargr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jones07
Phone # or IP address when our units are calling into the mother-ship, they can tell if one of my 3 units is calling in from across town...........maybe. Guessing here


After thought. How about the Good old honor system ............Yeah right :p
But if they do it by IP or phone number, then would that preclude us from taking our RTVs on vacation with us? Not that I'd do it, but I do recall some posts about this in the past...
mhargr03 is offline  
post #195 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by milky way
I have one unit connects through broadband, two by different telephone lines, how do they verify all units are in same address? I am lucky with life-time for all three, otherwise, I am screwed.
I would imagine they may not allow this type of different connectivity to take place.

With the dial up units, they may not need to connect from the same line (as verified via caller id) but rather they may need to connect TO the same dial in # (with the obvious means to get around this if long distance charges aren't as issue (Vonage anyone)).

The IP address thing is a tougher nut to crack. All of your units do not necessarily connect at the same time.... and so for those of us with dynamic IPs from our ISP, how can they possible verify where I'm connecting from over time?

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
post #196 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 05:42 AM
Member
 
seidelhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW - ReplayTVOutlet.com has the 5040 for $49.99 this morning. Let the fun begin again!
seidelhd is offline  
post #197 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 06:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Loren Kruse.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: West Texas
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just checked and they are out of stock again.

Loren
Loren Kruse. is offline  
post #198 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xstrym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by seidelhd
BTW - ReplayTVOutlet.com has the 5040 for $49.99 this morning. Let the fun begin again!
Just a blank page for the 5040... no pix, no text, in the body of the page (although the headers load properly). Hmmm...

But are you interested in 10 RTVs wholesale? Only $1,499.00!! Wait a minute... that doesn't sound like wholesale?!? :confused: << I wonder if the mysimon code will work here?!? $299 for 10 5Ks anyone??? muhuhuhaha :D:D

X

"Pay no attention to the man behind the words"
xstrym is offline  
post #199 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mhargr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keep in mind the Wholesale units are 5508s not 5040s
mhargr03 is offline  
post #200 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 06:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
ReplayLyndon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: OR
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Again, your questions will be answered shortly on the discount item..
But, since there are those who are already seeing it on their account, I'll clarify as much as I can to avoid agents getting flooded..

It doesn't matter how your units connect..
I don't know how exactly the address verification is done..

EM...on your monthly + lifetime units that didn't get the discount...as another user already posted, all units must be on the same account. Users who have multiple accounts will have theirs automatically merged.

However, if you didn't actually pay for activation separately, the unit won't be on any account. So, it will need to be added to your monthly account for the discount to kick in. On the same topic, lifetime activations didn't always get an account assigned to them. So, depending on how old your lifetime activation is, that you paid for separately, it might also not have an account assosiated. So, again, it would need to be added to the account for your monthly unit for the discount to kick in.

This will all be covered in the FAQ that comes along with the release. This week.

Lyndon
ReplayLyndon is offline  
post #201 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 06:53 AM
Member
 
seidelhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by seidelhd
BTW - ReplayTVOutlet.com has the 5040 for $49.99 this morning. Let the fun begin again!
oh well... it was there when I checked it a little while ago...
seidelhd is offline  
post #202 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks again Lyndon for enabling our impatience!!!

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
post #203 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Paul Bruneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ReplayLyndon
On the same topic, lifetime activations didn't always get an account assigned to them. So, depending on how old your lifetime activation is, that you paid for separately, it might also not have an account assosiated. So, again, it would need to be added to the account for your monthly unit for the discount to kick in.
There is already a handy "add unit to account" form in there that lets you add lifetime and monthly units to your account. It seems to work well.
Paul Bruneau is offline  
post #204 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mhargr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Paul Bruneau
There is already a handy "add unit to account" form in there that lets you add lifetime and monthly units to your account. It seems to work well.
I wasn't able to find this...could you post a link for it, or describe how you found it?
mhargr03 is offline  
post #205 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 07:18 AM
Member
 
StingMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mhargr03
I wasn't able to find this...could you post a link for it, or describe how you found it?
http://www.digitalnetworksna.com/shop/accountinfo.asp

Then go to "Manage ReplayTV Subscriptions" and then click "Add a Monthly Subscription" or "Add a Lifetime Unit"
StingMe is offline  
post #206 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
tollycat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mt. Vernon, SD
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My replay is shipped. I paid $49.99

I logged in and check my order to find it still processing.
But when went to support, then order status and entered my order ID, it shows a UPS tracking number.

Mine is currently in Nevada on its way to South Dakota for a scheduled delivery on Friday.


Chris Tollefson, NREMT-B

Chris Tollefson, NREMT-B
tollycat is offline  
post #207 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 07:34 AM
Member
 
seidelhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked this way also. My single $49.99 unit shipped today from CA, scheduled delivery to GA on 9/20. My 2 $29.99 units have not shipped yet.
seidelhd is offline  
post #208 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Loren Kruse.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: West Texas
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My $49.99 and $29.99 ReplayTV show to have shipped also. Here is the link to the page to enter your order number to check -

http://www.digitalnetworksna.com/sup...rma_lookup.asp

Loren
Loren Kruse. is offline  
post #209 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 07:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mhargr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All of my units have shipped as well...will be here in Chicago on Friday. The package room lady in my building is going to be thrilled...

ps - I also had to use tollycat's method a few posts above. I imagine the regular order area will update soon.
mhargr03 is offline  
post #210 of 642 Old 09-14-2004, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
bkushner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Audubon, NJ USA
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tollycat
My replay is shipped. I paid $49.99

I logged in and check my order to find it still processing.
But when went to support, then order status and entered my order ID, it shows a UPS tracking number.

Mine is currently in Nevada on its way to South Dakota for a scheduled delivery on Friday.


Chris Tollefson, NREMT-B
Same here, normal order page shows processing but order status on support gives tracking. I have 3 on the way.
bkushner is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off