MediaMVP Media Center Project - sub $100 true thin client? - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 642 Old 04-20-2005, 10:16 PM
Newbie
 
safisam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmm, that's actually not bad, as a tryout I stoped the DHCP, TFTP and time server and then reboot. Then to switch back, I restarted the server back up and reboot.

Well I see there's continuous improvment to the software, so I'm sure sooner or later will have the other options.

I'm having a new issue (and that due to lack of knowledge in Linux) I have C and D drive (2 seperate file systems) I was able to mount a dir in C using the mount.cifs. for D I didn't know how to do it, so I created a short cut of d:\\dir on C and tried to mount that. I'm getting empty dir, although one dir worked but the other 3 didn't. (I'm sure this time it's not a typo, as I read it many times. but here it's anyway:

mkdir /Media;
mkdir /Media/MyPictures;
mount.cifs //192.168.0.103/Kodak_Images /Media/MyPictures/ -o password=guest,rsize=34000;

mkdir /MyMusic;
mkdir /MyMusic/Music;
mount.cifs //192.168.0.103/Music /MyMusic/Music/ -o password=guest,rsize=34000;

mkdir /Media/Movies;
mount.cifs //192.168.0.103/Movies /Media/Movies/ -o password=guest,rsize=34000;

mkdir /Media/Movies2;
mount.cifs //192.168.0.103/Movies2 /Media/Movies2/ -o password=guest,rsize=34000;

mkdir /MyMusic/Music_Video;
mount.cifs //192.168.0.103/Music_Video /MyMusic/Music_Video/ -o password=guest,rsize=34000;

mkdir /Media/Ovideo;
mount.cifs //192.168.0.103/Ovideo /Media/Ovideo/ -o password=guest,rsize=34000;

mkdir /MyMusic/My_Music;
mount.cifs //192.168.0.103/My_Music /MyMusic/My_Music/ -o password=guest,rsize=34000;

mkdir /Media/Comedy;
mount.cifs //192.168.0.103/Comedy /Media/Comedy/ -o password=guest,rsize=34000;

comedy, Music, MyPictures and Movies works fine, but not the others. For example Comedy is a shortcut of D:\\Sharing\\Comedy
while Movies2 is a shortcut in C for "D:\\kazza downloads\\Movies"
I can provide more detail if needed.
Sam

 

dongle.bin.mvpmc.zip 0.3662109375k . file
safisam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 642 Old 04-20-2005, 10:39 PM
Senior Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by safisam
hmm, that's actually not bad, as a tryout I stoped the DHCP, TFTP and time server and then reboot. Then to switch back, I restarted the server back up and reboot.

That'll work, too. (I went the "boot file" route, thinking it would work in environments with multiple MediaMVPs -- where shutting down the DHCP/TFTP/Time services would be global; and I wasn't sure how the MediaMVP would get its IP address with my router blocking its DHCP requests and DHCP Turbo shutdown.)

FYI... To make your switchover easier, you could write a couple batch scripts to shutdown/startup all 3 services. For example....
  • StopEm.bat:
    net stop "Absolute Time Server"
    net stop "DHCP Turbo"
    net stop "TFTP Turbo"

    StartEm.bat:
    net start "Absolute Time Server"
    net start "DHCP Turbo"
    net start "TFTP Turbo"
Quote:


Originally posted by safisam
comedy, Music, MyPictures and Movies works fine, but not the others. For example Comedy is a shortcut of D:\\Sharing\\Comedy
while Movies2 is a shortcut in C for "D:\\kazza downloads\\Movies"

I'm not sure what you mean by "shortcuts" in this situation; the source of the CIFS mounts should be formatted as follows:
  • //IP_Address/Share_Name
That is, they need to be network-shared folders.

To determine your available share names, run "NET SHARE" in a command window on your XP system and verify the names against your config file. Also, even if the share names are listed, it's possible that they're restricted from "guest" users.
krkaufman is offline  
post #183 of 642 Old 04-20-2005, 11:20 PM
Newbie
 
safisam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karl, thanks so much for the help. Everything is working fine now (sharing and the bat script)
I appreciate your help and John and all those who provided some advise.
Sam
safisam is offline  
post #184 of 642 Old 04-21-2005, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:


Originally posted by krkaufman
Just notified via email....

mvpmc 0.1.5 has been released on the project web site.

http://mvpmc.sourceforge.net

Any major reason to upgrade from mvpmc 0.1.4?
My 0.1.4 has been 100% stable since bootup (about a month ago).
Thanks...Replayrob

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #185 of 642 Old 04-21-2005, 08:11 AM
Member
 
honeycut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For replaytv, Not much reason. There are several bug fixes related
to problems people reported with accessing the guide. Was causing
mvpmc restarts and problems deleting shows. So if your seeing
these problems you probably want to upgrade.
CIFS share performance is greatly improved if you mount windows shares.
Hopefully, manual comercial skip, and couple other bells will be available in the next release.
John...
honeycut is offline  
post #186 of 642 Old 04-21-2005, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:


Originally posted by honeycut
For replaytv, Not much reason. There are several bug fixes related
to problems people reported with accessing the guide. Was causing
mvpmc restarts and problems deleting shows. So if your seeing
these problems you probably want to upgrade.
CIFS share performance is greatly improved if you mount windows shares.
Hopefully, manual commercial skip, and couple other bells will be available in the next release.
John...

Ok, thanks John... I'll stick with 0.1.4 since it's been perfect for me.
CA would be an awesome feature.
Right now I just hit the quick skip a few times. It's a little inconvenient when you're eating finger food (BBQ ribs, corn, crabs, etc..) and have to pick up the remote to QS through he commercials. CA ould be the "cherry on top" of MediaMVP!!

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #187 of 642 Old 04-21-2005, 06:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
aeblank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wait, you mean that you can use this thing for non-ReplayTV stuff?
aeblank is offline  
post #188 of 642 Old 06-08-2005, 05:24 PM
Member
 
honeycut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
-----------------------------
mvpmc 1.6 released
-----------------------------
Jon just released it last night.
Here's the announced list of updates:
- turn off video output when power button on the remote is used
- lots of myth live tv improvments
- added colortest program to the settings menu
- ability to change themes through a new themes menu
- made replaytv widgets themeable
- added replaytv evt processing and manual commercial skip
- enhanced replaytv jump/seek OSD

Things of interest for ReplayTV
- Manual commercial skip
- +28 sec skip pauses on commercial breaks.
- Enhanced OnScreenDisplay (OSD)
- A number of ndx file processing robustness changes.
- Several DVArchive guide processing bug fixes & workarounds.

Let me know if you have any issues.

BTW: The commercial skip code is based off the VLC project replaytv code and
the RTV5K tools evtdump.c code.

The mvpmc replaytv webpage has been updated with info on commercial skip
and the new OSD.
http://mvpmc.sourceforge.net/replaytv/replaytv.html

Themes
------
Also, please checkout the theme stuff.
Right now it allows selecting several different color/font schemes specified by xml files.
You can also specify your own theme file from the mvpmc command line with the
'-t' option.

mvpmc -t where the is a local dir or nfs/cifs mounted dir.
See the windows HowTo for info on mounting a CIF share.
If you don't want to mount a cifs/nfs dir you can place a theme file in your
tftp directory then update your mvpmc .config file to tftp it to a mvp local dir.

Example for rtv.xml tftp'd to mvp local /tmp/themes dir.
> tftp -g -l /tmp/themes/rtv.xml -r rtv.xml ${SERVER}
> mvpmc -R disc -t /tmp/themes/rtv.xml

Following is a link to the current default.xml which is a good place to start.
http://cvs.sourceforge.net/viewcvs.p...=1.9&view=auto

Just search for 'rtv_' for the replaytv related entries.

Colortest
---------
The theme stuff is pretty worthless without a tool to compare foreground/background colors.
Following is a link detailing how to use the new colortest utility.
http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/f...forum_id=39055

If someone wants to do a ReplayTV like theme I'll be happy to add it to the mvpmc distribution.

John...
honeycut is offline  
post #189 of 642 Old 06-08-2005, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Hi John....
When upgrading from 1.4 to 1.6, do I need to modify my existing config script??
Thanks.... ReplayRob

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #190 of 642 Old 06-08-2005, 06:36 PM
Member
 
honeycut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

Hi John....
When upgrading from 1.4 to 1.6, do I need to modify my existing config script??
Thanks.... ReplayRob

You need to change the name of your .config file to match the name of the new dongle. dongle.bin.mvpmc-0.1.5.config to dongle.bin.mvpmc-0.1.6.config or whatever you name the new dongle file.
You no longer need to use the mvpmc "-f /etc/helvB18.pcf" option as the
18pt font is taken care of by the theme files.
Thats about it.
John...
honeycut is offline  
post #191 of 642 Old 06-08-2005, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Thanks John, maybe I'll upgrade this weekend.

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #192 of 642 Old 06-08-2005, 08:55 PM
Senior Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by honeycut
If someone wants to do a ReplayTV like theme I'll be happy to add it to the mvpmc distribution.
John, see attached for my first swag at making the mvpmc ReplayTV interface look a bit more RTV-ish. I'll send along add'l feedback once I've taken 0.1.6 around the block a few more times.

Thanks hugely for your effort, John.

 

rtv_tweaks.zip 1.26171875k . file
krkaufman is offline  
post #193 of 642 Old 06-11-2005, 03:52 AM
Senior Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
John, here's another pass at a ReplayTV theme for mvpmc. I've stepped outside the ReplayTV section with this one (default_rtv.xml), intending it for Replay-only mvpmc's, and am also attaching a set of files I'm using to override the default mvpmc image files. See the zip for a rough install/config Readme.

I've done about all I can see w/ the mvpmc themes to simulate ReplayTV look-and-feel without modifying the code.

Thanks again...

Regards,
Karl K.

 

default_rtv.zip 1.28125k . file

 

custom_mvpmc_tftproot.zip 200.365234375k . file
krkaufman is offline  
post #194 of 642 Old 06-11-2005, 05:11 PM
Member
 
honeycut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by krkaufman View Post

John, here's another pass at a ReplayTV theme for mvpmc. I've stepped outside the ReplayTV section with this one (default_rtv.xml), intending it for Replay-only mvpmc's, and am also attaching a set of files I'm using to override the default mvpmc image files. See the zip for a rough install/config Readme.

Hey Karl,
Cool stuff!, Thanks.
I really like your circle-r image. Plan to replace the current image with yours if that's
OK. Also, asked Jon to take a look at the cleanup you did to the main menu images.
We're all for adding a replaytv specific theme to the mvpmc filesystem. I'll start with yours and probably do some minor tweaking.
We're still not sure what we want to do about additional images.
Maybe do something like make alternate images themeable from the xml file.
Small ones may be OK to put in the filesystem. Due to a limited ramdisk we may
want to add a xml tftp option so larger images can automagically be tftp'd on boot.
John...
honeycut is offline  
post #195 of 642 Old 06-11-2005, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone got some screenshots of the theme? My mediamvp is packed up right now for a move, but I am curious want it looks like.
Scyber is offline  
post #196 of 642 Old 06-13-2005, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scyber View Post

Anyone got some screenshots of the theme?

See http://home.comcast.net/~krkweb/mvpmc/rtv_theme.htm

And good luck w/ the move.
krkaufman is offline  
post #197 of 642 Old 06-30-2005, 03:25 PM
dkd
Member
 
dkd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was too excited about this mvpmc project that I decided to buy a MediaMVP 2 days ago for $59 at Circuitcity.com and forgo the 10% additional discount that is supposed to start today. Anyways, the box works right out of the box. I have 2 questions that I' ve sent to Hauppauge's Tech Support but still haven't gotten any answer. I am hoping that this forum can help me with these:

1) The color of the MPG played back on my TV is a little too orangy. When displaying the jpg, this gets worse. I use RCA cable for Video Out/In. I'm going to try an S cable tonight to see if that makes a difference. Or, is this a defect unit?
I also used the show_ui.bat file to get the UI displayed on my desktop to play back to mpg and jpgs, and the colors are just normal and fine.

2) The WMA files (without the Microsoft license keys) are played back (on TV) okay. So are MP3. However, when playing back WMA files that require MS license keys I get a popup saying :
"Failed to load Windows Media file. Perhaps, you need to install MW Player 9"

These particular WMA files play fine with Windows Media player 10 on my Windows XP SP2 desktop, where the MediaMVP server is also running.

Thanks in advance.
dkd is offline  
post #198 of 642 Old 07-01-2005, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Marcus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try shoutcast with the newer version of the Hauppage SW! It's a hoot.

I've noticed that my colors out of the MVP seem a tad "darker" rather than orangy or red. Some others have noted that some versions of the MVP have had problems. You can read about it at http://www.shspvr.com/smf/

There you can search and find some info regarding color issues.

In my case, the darker color can be mediated with increasing a brightness setting in the MVPMC software. For that, you will need to load the MVPMC files into your MVP and forgo some of the features of the native software. The included sw might have this ability, but I don't know as I hardly ever use it.

In case you are wondering, I have two MVP's that fall in the model range with the supposed color problem but am quite fortunate to not have the symptoms.

BTW: Love that price you got at Circuit!

Enjoy!

Come on in, the Radiation's fine!
Marcus is offline  
post #199 of 642 Old 07-01-2005, 09:06 AM
Member
 
dcolemanca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got one from Circuit City for $50 after rebates.

I am a bit miffed that I can't flash the MVP with mvpmc software cos I don't leave a PC running all the time, is that going to be a problem?

I plan to load the PC up with DHCP, TFTP, the time server and whatever Haupage software I need. Then boot the mediaMVP and get the latest mvpmc into it, then leave the mediaMVP running 24/7 on small UPC and hope for no long power outs (naive as live in California). I will not leave the PC running since the reason I want this setup is for bedroom replayTV client mostly, and of course my replays are always on.

Does the mediaMVP need the PC after booting its software?

If I use the power button on remote to turn off the mediaMVP does it retain the software load, or does it reload software from server when you power up again?

I thought about going the hacked Xbox route but those are too noisy for a bedroom.

I'd appreciate some advice as I don't really want to get it out of the box if my config is a non-starter.

TIA
dcolemanca is offline  
post #200 of 642 Old 07-01-2005, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
kurhurdler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a mediaMVP about a month ago... I found it to be pretty buggy even with all the software I could find to download and tweaking everything. It was usable, as long as you knew not to FF or pause or whatever else at the wrong time. I was constantly fighting sync issues if I did anything besides watch a video from start to finish.

Last night I got a good deal on a used XBOX and softmodded it myself (free if you use the hotswap technique) After using Xbox media center for one night, I'm wishing I had done it a LONG time ago. Everything is stable, and the video quality far surpasses the mediaMVP.

I'll be selling my MediaMVP.

P.S.
I still don't own an Xbox controller (just have the remote control). I'm not sure if I'll even get one.
kurhurdler is offline  
post #201 of 642 Old 07-01-2005, 09:49 AM
Member
 
dcolemanca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes XBMC is superb software for sure, I use it for MP3, pictures, video, DVD playback, replayTV client, internet radio, internet video, internet TV, weather, game console emulation, oh and it plays really cool games too - off the hard drive.

One advantage of using the Xbox xcontroller instead of DVD remote is the trigger buttons let you do really fast scroll up and down which is great for fast navigation of media lists. wireless Xbox controllers can be had on ebay for $10-15.

I still want to use mediaMVP as replayTV client in bedroom, but if it's going to be pain and buggy, I may just return it.

Opinions?
dcolemanca is offline  
post #202 of 642 Old 07-01-2005, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 7,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll cast my vote.

Think of returning it as a $55 off coupon off an xbox!

Don't lowball the worth of your time and toil. The price difference is negligible. XBox is robustly developed. You obviously want to see shows in your bedroom. suck it up; offset the expense by eating rice for a few days.
icecow is offline  
post #203 of 642 Old 07-01-2005, 11:45 AM
Member
 
dcolemanca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
not a question of cash, it's all about fan noise.

If you can make an Xbox silent and even better go into low power standby when dormant I am in for one in every room
dcolemanca is offline  
post #204 of 642 Old 07-01-2005, 12:23 PM
Member
 
blnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkd View Post

I was too excited about this mvpmc project that I decided to buy a MediaMVP 2 days ago for $59 at Circuitcity.com and forgo the 10% additional discount that is supposed to start today.

I just looked around CC web site and could not see anything about 10% off on the MediaMVP. The weekly ad has a 10% off on TVs and home audio if you buy more than $200-$300.

Can someone confirm?

Thanks,

BLNT
blnt is offline  
post #205 of 642 Old 07-01-2005, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
kurhurdler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcolemanca View Post

not a question of cash, it's all about fan noise.

If you can make an Xbox silent and even better go into low power standby when dormant I am in for one in every room

I'm no expert, I've had mine going less than a day. But my new dashboard has a "shutdown" option. Once it shuts down - it's silent. The fan would only be on when your TV shows are on... so you already have noise from your speakers. Unless, of course, you use captions.

I haven't figured out if there is a way to turn the xbox ON with the remote yet though. It boots alot faster than I expected though.
kurhurdler is offline  
post #206 of 642 Old 07-01-2005, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Does the mediaMVP need the PC after booting its software?

Not if you only want to use the ReplayTV streaming capability. (i.e. Don't plan on playing music or video off of a shared folder.)

Quote:


If I use the power button on remote to turn off the mediaMVP does it retain the software load, or does it reload software from server when you power up again?

Yes, the MediaMVP will retain the mvpmc code in that scenario. The mvpmc code is only downloaded after un/replugging the power cable (total power loss) or through the 'Reboot' option on the mvpmc main menu.
krkaufman is offline  
post #207 of 642 Old 07-01-2005, 02:44 PM
dkd
Member
 
dkd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
blnt,
I found the 10% coupon link under "Great Found Deals" forum. The forum is now (as of 7/1) a paid service. I wish I could remeber the code for you.
I just returned to box back to CC.
dkd is offline  
post #208 of 642 Old 07-01-2005, 02:51 PM
dkd
Member
 
dkd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dkd is offline  
post #209 of 642 Old 07-01-2005, 04:32 PM
Member
 
blnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dkd

Your link did not work but I founs the coupon elsewhere: DJA3QLGADC till 07/04/2005

Thanks anyway

blnt
blnt is offline  
post #210 of 642 Old 07-03-2005, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcolemanca View Post

I don't leave a PC running all the time, is that going to be a problem?

Nope! Once the dongle.bin has been uploaded to the MediaMPV, you don't need any PC to support it. I've had my MediaMPV running off it's initial boot up for a few months now... and I even changed my router, never had to reboot the MediaMPV- not even once!





Quote:
Originally Posted by dcolemanca View Post

Does the mediaMVP need the PC after booting its software?

No.






Quote:
Originally Posted by dcolemanca View Post

If I use the power button on remote to turn off the mediaMVP does it retain the software load

The power button on the remote only turns off the A/V output on the MediaMPV. The only time you need to reload the dongle.bin is if the unit has glitched (very, very rare) or the AC power has been removed.

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off