WiRNS 1.2.x - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 559 Old 02-03-2005, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
When I restart in APP mode I have a channel guide immediately.
if you start back up in service mode, what happens?
rbolen70 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 559 Old 02-03-2005, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sean_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ryan,

Working great.

Did notice that the foreign text characters--accents, etc.--look good on the WiRNS channel guide, but are still not working correctly on the Replay.

Thanks!

Sean
Sean_S is offline  
post #543 of 559 Old 02-03-2005, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by rbolen70
if you start back up in service mode, what happens?
canceld APP mode.
Started Service Mode

GUIDE OK

Manual guide update intiated


Guide OK.

Could have been a one time glitch? or something caused by leaving the browser on the old data overnight?
Bigjohns is offline  
post #544 of 559 Old 02-06-2005, 09:08 AM
Member
 
jgmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can get the unit 5504 with image 5040_530510190.rtv to connect through Wirns 1.1.2b and update all the information. It completes up to the "Combining Data" stage and hangs at 75%.

This appears to be the error message

INFO] Exception caught in handler: Object reference not set to an instance of a
n object.
at WiRNS.Server.ReplayNetworkServer.ProxyRequest(String message, Byte[] conte
nt, Boolean returnHeaders)
at WiRNS.Server.ReplayNetworkServer.HandleMessage(String message, Byte[] requ
estContent, Socket handler)
at WiRNS.Server.ReplayNetworkServer.ReadCallBack(IAsyncResult l_AsyncRes)

Do you have any advise?

My RTV's
5040 w 200GB
5504 w 120 GB
jgmace is offline  
post #545 of 559 Old 02-06-2005, 10:31 AM
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by jgmace
I can get the unit 5504 with image 5040_530510190.rtv to connect through Wirns 1.1.2b and update all the information. It completes up to the "Combining Data" stage and hangs at 75%.
its been a while but I had a similar issue once when I had the wrong gateway entered in the RTV setup menu

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #546 of 559 Old 02-07-2005, 06:10 AM
Member
 
jgmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. What I found was I had entered the wrong gateway in the Wirns setup page. Corrected that and everything worked. Now that I have it set up, will the Replay try to access the mother ship automatically as in the past? If so I guess I need to keep Wirns running all the time.

If the RTV were to try to connect without Wirns running would it be able to connect and would that allow it to download the new software?

Is there a way to keep Wirns running and to be able to use DvArchive and the Poopli updater at the same time?

Thanks

My RTV's
5040 w 200GB
5504 w 120 GB
jgmace is offline  
post #547 of 559 Old 02-07-2005, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jgmace
Is there a way to keep Wirns running and to be able to use DvArchive and the Poopli updater at the same time?
WiRNS and DVArchive just need separate IPs to run at the same time. The Poopli Updater really has nothing to do with either one of them.

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site: www.replaytvupgrade.com
l8er is offline  
post #548 of 559 Old 02-07-2005, 06:26 AM
Member
 
jgmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pardon my ignorance. How do I give them separate IPs on the same machine?

My RTV's
5040 w 200GB
5504 w 120 GB
jgmace is offline  
post #549 of 559 Old 02-07-2005, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In win2k you go into the network config, set your main address STATIC. Then go to the advanced tab and add another IP address to your nic.
Bigjohns is offline  
post #550 of 559 Old 02-07-2005, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jgmace
How do I give them separate IPs on the same machine?
In Windows XP and Win2k, you can give a network adapter multiple IP addresses. (in XP, it's Network Connections, then Properties for the NIC, under TCP/IP properties, Advanced, IP Addresses, Add.)

So if, for example, your NIC is already assigned 192.168.1.1, you could add 192.168.1.10. Then in DVArchive's set up, tell it to use 192.168.1.10 and allow WiRNS to use the default 192.168.1.1.

Assigning multiple IPs to a NIC is also possible in Windows 98, but it takes editing the registry to do it. (Here's a link to some info.)

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site: www.replaytvupgrade.com
l8er is offline  
post #551 of 559 Old 02-07-2005, 07:12 AM
Member
 
jgmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. Will this also work in XP pro?

My RTV's
5040 w 200GB
5504 w 120 GB
jgmace is offline  
post #552 of 559 Old 02-07-2005, 07:15 AM
Member
 
jgmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I apparently was asking the previous questions while you were typing the answer above.

My RTV's
5040 w 200GB
5504 w 120 GB
jgmace is offline  
post #553 of 559 Old 02-10-2005, 10:49 AM
Member
 
sudhs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Middle Of Nowhere
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 1.3.1.1 is not working for me. It recognizes my replays but whenever I try to add a new PPV (Dish Detroit) is shows me a blank error page and then everything falls apart. The guide update also terminates giving an exception. All was working good till yesterday with 1.3.1 on Feb 3rd release. All of a sudden, everything's dead. Database locked exceptions all over. nebo


JVC HD-P61R1U, BOSE LifeStyle 50, BOSE C-1024 Mod, Audio Auth 1154A Switch, ReplayTV 5504/5040/WIRNS/DVA, Slingbox, PANSAT 2500A, 2700A, DVP642/37 Philips DVD, Panny CP-72 DVD
sudhs is offline  
post #554 of 559 Old 02-10-2005, 10:49 AM
Member
 
sudhs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Middle Of Nowhere
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 1.3.1.1 is not working for me. It recognizes my replays but whenever I try to add a new PPV (Dish Detroit) is shows me a blank error page and then everything falls apart. The guide update also terminates giving an exception. All was working good till yesterday with 1.3.1 on Feb 3rd release. All of a sudden, everything's dead. Database locked exceptions all over. nebo


JVC HD-P61R1U, BOSE LifeStyle 50, BOSE C-1024 Mod, Audio Auth 1154A Switch, ReplayTV 5504/5040/WIRNS/DVA, Slingbox, PANSAT 2500A, 2700A, DVP642/37 Philips DVD, Panny CP-72 DVD
sudhs is offline  
post #555 of 559 Old 02-10-2005, 10:50 AM
Member
 
sudhs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Middle Of Nowhere
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oops.. Double post regretted..


JVC HD-P61R1U, BOSE LifeStyle 50, BOSE C-1024 Mod, Audio Auth 1154A Switch, ReplayTV 5504/5040/WIRNS/DVA, Slingbox, PANSAT 2500A, 2700A, DVP642/37 Philips DVD, Panny CP-72 DVD
sudhs is offline  
post #556 of 559 Old 02-10-2005, 04:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sean_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
sudhs, I had the same problem. I was running from command line. I just restarted after getting the error adding ppv. I was then able to add and do a guide update. I should note that I deleted the database and its backup file before launching 1.3.1.1.

BTW, you should probably start posting in Ryan's 1.3.1 thread. ;)

Sean
Sean_S is offline  
post #557 of 559 Old 02-10-2005, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Sean_S
BTW, you should probably start posting in Ryan's 1.3.1 thread.
And only posting once.

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site: www.replaytvupgrade.com
l8er is offline  
post #558 of 559 Old 02-10-2005, 06:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
burger23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
In Windows XP and Win2k, you can give a network adapter multiple IP addresses. (in XP, it's Network Connections, then Properties for the NIC, under TCP/IP properties, Advanced, IP Addresses, Add.)

So if, for example, your NIC is already assigned 192.168.1.1, you could add 192.168.1.10. Then in DVArchive's set up, tell it to use 192.168.1.10 and allow WiRNS to use the default 192.168.1.1.
I tried this-- added 192.168.1.10 as a second IP address. Then went into DVA and selected the above address, saved it, and restarted DVA. DVA reports it can not start the server because another program is using port 80.

I am using static IP's. What else should I do?

Thanks

The Burger
burger23 is offline  
post #559 of 559 Old 02-11-2005, 03:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by burger23
I tried this-- added 192.168.1.10 as a second IP address. Then went into DVA and selected the above address, saved it, and restarted DVA. DVA reports it can not start the server because another program is using port 80.
If you just added that IP then nothing else should be using it, but then again, this is Windows we're talking about. Try leaving DVArchive on the default initial IP for the NIC and tell WiRNS to use the second IP. And/or add another IP and tell WiRNS to use it.

On my PC, 192.168.1.1 is the default initial IP for the NIC. I added 192.168.1.10 and changed DVArchive to use it, and added 192.168.1.20 and changed WiRNS to use it. (WinXP Pro SP2).

My example of adding 192.168.1.10 is based on the initial default IP being 192.168.1.1. If your LAN is using something other than 192.168.1.X then you need to adjust accordingly.

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site: www.replaytvupgrade.com
l8er is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off