new Directv box (D10-200), help? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 48 Old 12-21-2004, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:


Originally posted by rayliner
...We bought a Hughes receiver that works fine with no problems with the Replay, and it only cost $50...

Which model Hughes, and from whom?

Are you using the Serial Data Port or the IR Blaster?

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 48 Old 12-21-2004, 05:34 PM
Member
 
tonycpsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to follow up, I did resolve my install problem last night, by virtue of having my call taken by a DirecTV supervisor last night. That's some random luck for ya. An installer was here today and he replaced my round dish with an 18" elliptical, and ran the third line for me. So it's a pretty happy ending to a long ordeal of hold times and "pass the buck" customer service.

Quote:


Maybe you could get back some of the extra $100 you had to shell out.

Maybe... But at this point I'm using one of the receivers they gave me for my third line (not for ReplayTV use, just as a standalone tuner) so it'd just be the one receiver I'd get credit for.. And then I'd have to ship it back to them... At this point I think I'll just keep it around in case one of them goes haywire or something rather than try to beg for ~$30 net gain.

FWIW, the two ReplayTV-incompatible D10-300s are both Philips manufactured, DirecTV badged.
tonycpsu is offline  
post #33 of 48 Old 03-31-2005, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
mb230s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by stern_keefer
Thanks for the update gatoman. Odd that they wouldn't already be aware of the issue since I've spent a few calls on them recently myself.

No issues at all with the D10-100, so I've finally activated the unit after a week of screwing around with it.

I have a D10-100 and a Series2 Tivo. I need the low speed data cable that connects the Tivo to the D10 (trying to avoid IR Blaster). It looks like I'm lucky to have the D10-100 - BUT - where do I buy the dang cable???? I'm in Chicago if there is a place locally. I found it on Tivo's website, but I don't have the patience and the shipping cost for a $6 cable is $5.

Thanks!

Dave
mb230s is offline  
post #34 of 48 Old 04-01-2005, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BaysideBas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bayside, NY, USA
Posts: 6,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mb230s
I found it on Tivo's website, but I don't have the patience and the shipping cost for a $6 cable is $5.

So you figured the answer would be found at the ReplayTV & Showstopper forum? Maybe if Dr. Strange is up he'll help you.

||||||||||||||| Soylent Green is.......PEOPLE! Or is it a Status Bar? Ah, it's a dessert topping!
BaysideBas is offline  
post #35 of 48 Old 04-12-2005, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
WSchumer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Scenario: communication between a Replay 5040 and a Direct TV D-10 100. I have the RPG serial to low speed data port connected.

Problem: DirectTV says the low speed data port is not active. My replay sees the programming and my direct tv sees the programming however, replay does not acknowldge the channels so therefore can not record programs.

I see from previous threads that a Hughes reciver may fix my problem. Direct TV refused to cooperate with me and even though they misinformed me that these units were compatible they are unwilling to help.

Can anyone direct me to a fix or suggest a solution? I would greatly appreciate some help in resolving this as I miss my replay big time.

Thank you !
WSchumer is offline  
post #36 of 48 Old 04-12-2005, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Largo, Florida
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you read this yet? I think it will help you.

Ed Qualls - Just Add Power
nded is offline  
post #37 of 48 Old 05-04-2005, 10:22 AM
Newbie
 
tconrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This thread was a big help. Their still doesn't appear to be a solution to make the d10-200 work. I was able to convince DirectTV to credit me $100 toward new receivers. The d10-100's that I purchased at Best Buy ($49 each) worked perfectly right out of the box.

-Tom
tconrad is offline  
post #38 of 48 Old 05-23-2005, 11:23 AM
Member
 
tour93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I just switch to Directtv and got a D10(-100), I'm going to order the serial adaptor but for now I'd like to know what is the code I should use to control d10 with the IR blaster. I have a 55** but still use release soft. 190.
Thanks
tour93 is offline  
post #39 of 48 Old 05-31-2005, 08:43 PM
Member
 
jimmcq's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the exact same setup in two different rooms of the house:

a ReplayTV 50xx hooked up to a DirecTV D10-100 receiver via Serial (APG) connection... both have worked flawlessly for 6 months or so.

All the sudden tonight both of them stopped changing to channels under 100. Every three digit channel works just fine.

I did some poking around, and it appears that the satellite receivers got an automatic software upgrade last night.

Is anyone else having this same problem all the sudden?
jimmcq is offline  
post #40 of 48 Old 06-01-2005, 05:56 AM
Newbie
 
mgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem -- Can't access local channels. All others OK.

Have tried:

Serial port/AGP -- direct connection
Serial port/normal -- Patterson Technology Module
IR port -- (None of the codes under DirecTV worked)

Will try dtvcon172 application on laptop later tonight to learn more.
mgood is offline  
post #41 of 48 Old 08-10-2005, 11:42 PM
Newbie
 
nexus2322's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
all three are made by dirctv the software is the same as others. d10 is the the same as d10-100 (no difference at all except internal nomenclature. the d10-200 has the saame software as the samsung sirs300w and the d10-200 has the same software as the phillips dsx5500r. as far as the low speed data and the serial ports. they were disabled both by software and by hardware (unsolder joints) to prevent copyright infringement (mpaa) as well as all subsequent models after the fact. the directv r10 model dvr has a hdd hack as well as a software hack that allows use of the usb 2.0 ports in the rear panel. any one want any other knowledge
nexus2322 is offline  
post #42 of 48 Old 10-29-2005, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
aircav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rentz, GA 50 miles below Macon 200mi below Atlanta
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is new to me please forgive an old man. I need info on how to re-align my direct tv d10 receiver when I go camping. Manual is vague on this. I have two dishes (one for locals). Which menu button/s do I press to get to the section where you move the dish and watching sig. strenth? I know this is not rocket science but do not want to blow away anything unnecessarily. Any help will be appreciated.
aircav is offline  
post #43 of 48 Old 02-14-2006, 02:09 PM
Member
 
Phathead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excuse my late entry into this conversation. This looks like the most thorough thread on this topic, and I'm considering ordering DirecTV after a recent price hike from Comcast and continued declining picture quality.

Does anyone know what receiver DirecTV is shipping when you order via their web site? BellSouth gives a discount if you order and have direct billing, but I don't want to end up with a D10-200 or -300 I can't use. (I have two 5504s).

Or, has there been any resolution on the -200 and -300 receivers? Do they work now?

Thanks for your help.
Phathead is offline  
post #44 of 48 Old 07-17-2006, 08:54 PM
Newbie
 
sbbaer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a DRT800 Humax DVR Recorder and am unable to change channels on my D10-300 DirecTV receiver. I am using the IR cable and the manufacure of the receiver is DirecTV (I called them and they said they make their own boxes) and all I need is an IR code that I can try. My TiVo controlled my Dish Network box great but I switched to DirecTV recently. I have tried about a few other codes but no luck. Any Help is appreiciated. Thanks
sbbaer is offline  
post #45 of 48 Old 07-18-2006, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
whirly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Great North WET
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Simple solution:

Dump DTV and get Dish Network.

On a more serious note:

Has anyone tried a Null Modem Cable instead of a straight thru on these errant D10 boxes??

whirly
The Race for Space has no Finish Line
whirly is offline  
post #46 of 48 Old 04-04-2007, 07:53 PM
Member
 
Slackmaster Flex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes this is some severe bumpage, but I have a couple of D10-300s and want to hook to my HTPC, and wondering if it's even gonna be worth the effort to try it out w/serial port.
Slackmaster Flex is offline  
post #47 of 48 Old 04-05-2007, 02:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: chicago, IL USA
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D10-300 does not have the serial port active.

-mk
mikek is offline  
post #48 of 48 Old 04-05-2007, 02:52 PM
Member
 
R8ders2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you've got a 5xxx series ReplayTV, just download FlipFlop's Linux boot CD and update your IR codes to support the D10, H20, and HR20.

For more info, check out this link.

R8ders2K is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off