new Directv box (D10-200), help? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 48 Old 12-11-2004, 08:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gatomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just started Directv service in Key West, FL. The receiver that I was given
is Directv Model No: D10-200. I have not found a
way to control the box. I've tried both the IR blaster and the
Serial port (both settings). Do you know if this unit is supported by replaytv?
Thanks,
-Chris
PS: I own many replaytv units and have a strong technical background.

2974247646523704746118934872007814844268287238137130823, don't tell anyone!

"Be happy while you're living,
for you're a long time dead."
-Scottish Proverb
gatomon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 48 Old 12-12-2004, 01:57 PM
Senior Member
 
melduforx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The D10 is serial controllable. Use the Serial APG setting. It works great.
melduforx is offline  
post #3 of 48 Old 12-12-2004, 03:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gatomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I assumed it would work, so I attached the cable and turned on
Serial APG and it did not work (I had expected it would). If you go
to the directv site you find:

DIRECTV System Manuals by Manufacturer and Model Number
DIRECTV

DIRECTV D10
DIRECTV D10-200
DIRECTV D10-300
DIRECTV HR10-250 (HD DVR)
DIRECTV R10

Thus, a D10-200 is somehow different than a D10 (or D10-300, I guess).
Any thoughts?

-Chris

PS: the D10-200 has a RJ22 jack and it does support RS232. When I connect
the cable the ground wire is at 0 DC volts and both Tx/Rx pairs are at -9 DC volts.
If I only connect one side, the Tx for that side sits at -9 DC volts and the Rx floats.
I believe this is correct.

2974247646523704746118934872007814844268287238137130823, don't tell anyone!

"Be happy while you're living,
for you're a long time dead."
-Scottish Proverb
gatomon is offline  
post #4 of 48 Old 12-12-2004, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ace987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any options in the menus on the receiver that let you enable serial communication?

PostCount++;
--------------------------------------------------------------
ReplayTV 5080 - 00004-54831-79633
Ace987 is offline  
post #5 of 48 Old 12-12-2004, 05:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gatomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did browse through the menus and did not see that. The menu system
is really slow, so it's quite painful. Is there such a menu item
for the "D10"? If so, can you explain where to look?

Thanks for your help.
-Chris

2974247646523704746118934872007814844268287238137130823, don't tell anyone!

"Be happy while you're living,
for you're a long time dead."
-Scottish Proverb
gatomon is offline  
post #6 of 48 Old 12-12-2004, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ace987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not familiar with that system at all. However, there are receivers that you need to enable the serial port. Can't even tell you if that's the problem. The painfully slow is probably due to the delay in the Replay. Just hook the output of the reciever straight into the TV and try to find it that way.

PostCount++;
--------------------------------------------------------------
ReplayTV 5080 - 00004-54831-79633
Ace987 is offline  
post #7 of 48 Old 12-12-2004, 08:31 PM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is no difference between any of the D10's. D10, D10-200 and D10-300 are exactly the same set top box.

The suffix refers only to the contractor who built the box, D10 or D10-100 is Thomson, D10-200 and D10-300 are manufactured by Philips and Samsung, but to the exact same spec's and with the exact components.

Manufacturer code 400 was Hughes Network Systems.

-Robert
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #8 of 48 Old 12-12-2004, 09:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gatomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the directv site you can download the manuals
and you will see 3 distinct manuals with text and graphics.
The 3 boxes all look different. They all show similar capability.
They all show a "Low Speed Data" port.

In the D10 manual:
"LOW SPEED DATA This port allows you to connect your DIRECTV Receiver to future
services and accessories as they become available. A shielded cable and additional
hardware may be required."

In the D10-200 manual:
"LOW SPEED DATA Service only. (Not available to users)"

I could not find text in the D10-300 manual, but they show it on the back of the box.

As far as I can tell, no-one on this forum has got this working on a D10-200 (there are
reports of success on the D10). I would be very to hear that the serial port works on
the D10-200.
-Chris

2974247646523704746118934872007814844268287238137130823, don't tell anyone!

"Be happy while you're living,
for you're a long time dead."
-Scottish Proverb
gatomon is offline  
post #9 of 48 Old 12-13-2004, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
stern_keefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Elgin, IL
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello.

This is more of a last-ditch effort on my part than anything, as I have tried pretty much everything to get my D10-300 box to work.

I've been using showstoppers for probably over 4 years now, and recently moved to a new house where we setup directv and got D10-300 boxes. Quick searching revealed the showstoppers wouldn't easily support the newer receivers, so it was as good an excuse as any to upgrade. Picked up a couple 5508s from CompUSA.

First of all, it was a bloody nightmare to get the box past the first couple calls to even use the thing. I finally wound up getting an extra-long ethernet cable and doing it that way. Not a good start. Then, after forcing a dialup again to get the latest software, the serial(apg) does pretty much nothing. Of course the IR blaster doesn't work either.

So if there is anyone out there that has gotten a D10-300 to work with a 5xxx box, please let me know how. I pick up a DirecTivo at lunch today, and the replays go back to compusa tomorrow morning.

I've spent about 15 hours trying to get these things to work, including 3 calls to replay support and a couple to directv (got to 2nd level support once, too). It pains me to give up on replay, but then it's up to them to keep up with technology too I guess. Perhaps if they get it working in the future I'll consider them again.
stern_keefer is offline  
post #10 of 48 Old 12-13-2004, 01:02 PM
Member
 
tlally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem and ended up getting something called a tv translator from here: http://www.patersontech.com/Translator/TransMain.aspx It solved my problem using the serial connection.
tlally is offline  
post #11 of 48 Old 12-13-2004, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gatomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...but it won't help with this problem. From the TVT website:

"If you have a ReplayTV 5000 series or later, the fix is built-in. See the ReplayTV knowledge base article about the automatic software upgrade that allows your ReplayTV to control a receiver with APG."

The problem here is getting the D10-200 Directv box to work with the serial port at all...

-Chris

2974247646523704746118934872007814844268287238137130823, don't tell anyone!

"Be happy while you're living,
for you're a long time dead."
-Scottish Proverb
gatomon is offline  
post #12 of 48 Old 12-13-2004, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Originally posted by gatomon: ...The problem here is getting the D10-200 Directv box to work with the serial port at all...

Originally posted by stern_keefer: ...This is more of a last-ditch effort on my part than anything, as I have tried pretty much everything to get my D10-300 box to work.

Yet melduforx has NO problems?!?


Originally posted by melduforx: The D10 is serial controllable. Use the Serial APG setting. It works great.


I'm sitting here waiting to pull the trigger on an order of DirecTV with three D10s (two ReplayTV 5040s and one SA Series1 TiVo) and one R10 *IF* the D10 can "Serially Control" my standalones. [I have no desire to futz with IR Blasters and cardboard tents. ]

Seems strange that others are having so much trouble. [What's melduforx's secret???]


Robert (DTV TiVo Dealer): What suggestions can you offer ?

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #13 of 48 Old 12-13-2004, 02:50 PM
Newbie
 
stern_keefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Elgin, IL
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would assume that melduforx does not have a -200 or -300. I broke down and bought a D10 from Best Buy, we'll see how that works. Will report back later tonight.

Despite claims to the contrary, clearly there are differences between the flavors of D10s. For example, there's a hidden menu on a couple versions that does not exist (at least by the same means) on the D10-300.
stern_keefer is offline  
post #14 of 48 Old 12-13-2004, 03:06 PM
Senior Member
 
melduforx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can check the serial number when I get home tonight, but it works. It's a janky receiver, but it works.

If you can get Hughes receivers, I'd get those.
melduforx is offline  
post #15 of 48 Old 12-13-2004, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
.

Please Help Directv receiver D10-200

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #16 of 48 Old 12-13-2004, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ace987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by ClearToLand
.

Please Help Directv receiver D10-200

Ah, your suppose to put up warnings when linking to the Tivo forum. I was blinded by the bright white and yellow crap for a few minutes...... and I now suddenly have the urge to buy a Tivo.... damn you

PostCount++;
--------------------------------------------------------------
ReplayTV 5080 - 00004-54831-79633
Ace987 is offline  
post #17 of 48 Old 12-14-2004, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Originally posted by BenConner: ...I am having a problem getting my ReplayTV 4080 unit to talk to the DirectTV D10 satellite box over the low-speed serial cable... >>> DirectTV D10 and Replay 4080 <<<</a>

What model / manufacturer D10 do you have?

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #18 of 48 Old 12-14-2004, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Originally posted by Ace987: ...Ah, your suppose to put up warnings when linking to the Tivo forum. I was blinded by the bright white and yellow crap for a few minutes...

Yeah, I know what you mean! Last year when I added some 5040s to my "collection", I hit my head on the wall it was so DARK when I walked in here...


Originally posted by Ace987: ...... and I now suddenly have the urge to buy a Tivo.... damn you

I'm on the verge of changing to DirecTV and adding a DirecTiVo. I'm just trying to be sure that Robert is on-the-money that his D10s will work with my TWO ReplayTV 5040s and ONE Philips HDR212...

Still waiting on melduforx...


Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #19 of 48 Old 12-14-2004, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
stern_keefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Elgin, IL
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK guys, here's an update.

Picked up a D10 at Best Buy yesterday (labelled as manu. code 100, the box itself just says D10 though, not D10-100). Hooked it up the serial connection and...

IT WORKS.

So I can definitively say there is an issue with ReplayTV and the D10-300s. And, presumably the D10-200 as well.

So, for anyone else searching on this problem in the future, at least as of this date, you are SOL trying to get D10-200+'s to work.

Suppose I'll get another D10 today for my other 5508. Then just need some wireless bridges... Ah the cost of technology.
stern_keefer is offline  
post #20 of 48 Old 12-14-2004, 03:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalypsoCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nampa, ID USA
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chris, what Model replay do you have?

All men are animals, some of us just make better pets.

Moose Drool Moovie Theater
CalypsoCowboy is offline  
post #21 of 48 Old 12-14-2004, 04:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gatomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
a 5040 upgraded with a 300gB drive.

I just got off the phone with technical support at Directv.
At least at the level I reached, they were unaware of the problem.
I'm late for dinner, will give more details later...

-Chris

2974247646523704746118934872007814844268287238137130823, don't tell anyone!

"Be happy while you're living,
for you're a long time dead."
-Scottish Proverb
gatomon is offline  
post #22 of 48 Old 12-15-2004, 08:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gatomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DirecTV has a receiver, called
the D10, which has been shipping for awhile. This box, which is also
known as the D10-100, has the serial port enabled. People with 5xxx
model ReplayTVs have used the serial port (APG) to successfully control
this box. (I believe people with Tivos have also had success.) In
the last few weeks DirecTV has started shipping 2 new D10s, the D10-200
and the D10-300. (It is believed that the D10-100 is built by Thomson
and the D10-200 & D10-300 are built by Philips and Samsung.) As far
as I can tell, no-one (ReplayTV or Tivo) has had success with the serial
port on these later models. It is supposed to be the case that all
3 models, while outwardly looking distinct but similar, are suppose
to act the same. They don't. I personally believe that the 200 (and
probably the 300) have the hardware in the box, but it's disabled.

If we could somehow figure out how to enable the "low speed data" port
on these models, everyone would be happy. I spent some time on the phone
with DirecTV. A level 2 technical support supervisor told me they were
unaware of the problem, but would "send it in" and I might hear back
from them. Several times they offered to send me a new unit, but they
could not control with model I would get. I explained that sending
me another D10-200 would do me no good.

I have also been in email contact with techsupport at replaytv.com; they
didn't seem to be aware of the problem. I've now informed them.

-Chris

2974247646523704746118934872007814844268287238137130823, don't tell anyone!

"Be happy while you're living,
for you're a long time dead."
-Scottish Proverb
gatomon is offline  
post #23 of 48 Old 12-15-2004, 08:36 PM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Moral of the story is ... Only buy original and authentic D10's. Don't settle for D10-200 or D10-300.

-Robert
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #24 of 48 Old 12-15-2004, 10:13 PM
Newbie
 
stern_keefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Elgin, IL
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the update gatoman. Odd that they wouldn't already be aware of the issue since I've spent a few calls on them recently myself.

No issues at all with the D10-100, so I've finally activated the unit after a week of screwing around with it.
stern_keefer is offline  
post #25 of 48 Old 12-16-2004, 08:53 PM
Member
 
tonycpsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by gatomon

If we could somehow figure out how to enable the "low speed data" port
on these models, everyone would be happy. I spent some time on the phone
with DirecTV. A level 2 technical support supervisor told me they were
unaware of the problem, but would "send it in" and I might hear back
from them. Several times they offered to send me a new unit, but they
could not control with model I would get. I explained that sending
me another D10-200 would do me no good.

I have also been in email contact with techsupport at replaytv.com; they
didn't seem to be aware of the problem. I've now informed them.
t
-Chris

I just had a 2 room DirecTV system installed today, and of course, it came with D10-300s, which, as mentioned in this thread, are useless for ReplayTV owners. Before finding this thread I spent about an hour hopelessly clicking through IR blaster code sets hoping I could find one that worked. As soon as I saw the thread, I realized I was doomed, so I bit the bullet and hit Best Buy for a couple of authentic D10s. Problem solved, but I'm $100 lighter in the wallet, and D10 receivers (even authentic ones) aren't fetching much on EBay.

I'm now *thinking* of activating one of the D10-300s to use for standalone non-Replay use, but that'll be another $4.99/mo for "programming" to a third receiver... blah. The other painful realization is that the D10 uses a new IR code set that of course isn't supported on my One-For-All 8811 remote, so I need to upgrade to the 8910 for another $35. Blah again.

All this makes me start to wonder if I shoulda gone the DirecTivo route, but I just can't give up commercial advance, IVS/Poopli, or DVArchive. So, who else besides me thinks this was a creative way for DirecTV to try to shift people towards their DirecTivo units? Let the conspiracy theories begin!

Of course, I know that as soon as my return window expires at Best Buy, someone will have found a way to enable the serial control on the D10-300s... :|
tonycpsu is offline  
post #26 of 48 Old 12-17-2004, 08:43 PM
Newbie
 
stern_keefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Elgin, IL
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tony,

I went through the same thought process as you. However, it was going to be nigh impossible for me to run extra lines to take advantage of the dual recording, which as far as I can tell is really the only advantage the DTivo has (I don't consider disk space efficiency to be an advantage, you're paying for the #/hours anyway). So in order to get all the functionality we needed, I had to stay with the 5508s.

It would be nice if the D10-300s eventually worked, I consider them to be a far superior receiver in terms of menu look and what not. Since it looks like I won't really be able to unload them, I suppose I'll just keep them around for that day.

Oh, I also had to spend money on wireless bridges too. Whee! (Wound up going with the Dlink DWL-G820s, Wireless Gaming Adaptor.)
stern_keefer is offline  
post #27 of 48 Old 12-19-2004, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
What Manufacturers Faceplates Are On What Model(s)?

[Gathering details for submission to a Cable/Satellite Box Compatibility Thread]


stern_keefer:
  • Does your NEW D10-100 say DirecTV or Thomson?
  • Does your OLD D10-300 say DirecTV or Samsung?
gatomon:
  • Does your D10-200 say DirecTV or Philips?
DTV TiVo Dealer:
  • Does the D10-400 say DirecTV or Hughes?

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #28 of 48 Old 12-19-2004, 08:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gatomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The D10-200 that I have says DirecTV (no indication of manufacturer). The manual for the D10-300 also shows DirecTV on the front. I've never heard of a D10-400. It seems that all the D10s use exactly the same remote control. Thus, if replay would add an IR blaster setting for one D10, it would probably work for all of them.

I've been trying to get both DirecTV and ReplayTV (DNNA) to look at this. The last message from replaytv says:

"Thank you for contact Replaytv. Our engineers are looking into this issue."

-Chris

2974247646523704746118934872007814844268287238137130823, don't tell anyone!

"Be happy while you're living,
for you're a long time dead."
-Scottish Proverb
gatomon is offline  
post #29 of 48 Old 12-19-2004, 10:57 PM
Newbie
 
stern_keefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Elgin, IL
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As gatomon stated, the D10-300 says DirecTV on front. The D10 (aka D10-100) says DirecTV as well. However, on the D10-100, at least the manufacturer was listed on the box label somewhere. I remember looking and looking and not seeing the actual manufacturer name on the -300 box.
stern_keefer is offline  
post #30 of 48 Old 12-21-2004, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
rayliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: La Mirada, CA, USA
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tonycpsu
I just had a 2 room DirecTV system installed today, and of course, it came with D10-300s, which, as mentioned in this thread, are useless for ReplayTV owners. ... I bit the bullet and hit Best Buy for a couple of authentic D10s.

Try calling DirectTV, and explain the problem. They gave us $50 credit toward the purchase of a new receiver rather than return the one that was installed because it wouldn't work with a Showstopper. We bought a Hughes receiver that works fine with no problems with the Replay, and it only cost $50. I might have caught them in a particularly charitable mood, but if you stay calm and say things like, "I want to help you make me a satisfied customer..." Maybe you could get back some of the extra $100 you had to shell out.
rayliner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off