Moto-6412 (2-tuner DVR) replacing 5100 - Will Replay still work? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 12-21-2004, 06:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A Comcast installer is coming today to upgrade our Motorola 5100 with the new Motorola 6412 (2-tuner digital cable HD-DVR). As nice as it's going to be to have a 2-tuner HD DVR, I still need the hours and ease of archiving/room sharing the Replay at that location gives me. Is it possible to simply swap one out for the other and have the Replay keep ticking away (with new STB code, of course)?

Has anyone done this? Is there anything I need to know before letting the installer take the 5100 away or asking for it to be put in place of our other non-HD digital cable box?

As far as the firewire port of the 6412 goes, can anyone describe in some detail what it takes to extract shows from the 6412?

Thanks!

Tim
tluxon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 12-21-2004, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ed Rempalski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sure you can use it, it's got s-vid out, but no RF out. The firewire port can be used to get output from the 6412 but I don't have details.

I kept my old STB for the Replay for maximum flexibility, but it's your choice.

"Beneath the surface of the mud...... there's more mud still.......Surprise" -- CSN
Ed Rempalski is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 12-21-2004, 09:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
MaxH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Montgomery County, MD
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do a search for posts by moyekj with "6412". He did a thorough review of the box and using it with a Replay. No problem, the dual tuner even lets you record one thing with the Replay and another in HD with the Moto box.

Psst, I got yer TV shows right here, buddy.
MaxH is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 12-24-2004, 11:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks to MaxH's suggestion, I've spent the last couple days browsing through over 100 pages of posts in the HDTV Recorders forum. I'm still trying to identify exactly which firewire cable I need to go between the 6412 and my Dell Inspiron 8600 notebook.

As far as scheduling recordings on the Replay from the 6412, it's a bit confusing since there are two tuners available but only one set of outputs. There doesn't seem to be a way to tell the 6412 which tuner to record with and which one to direct to the outputs. So far I haven't had the time to test the various scenarios to share exactly what happens under what conditions. If someone knows, please share it.
tluxon is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 12-24-2004, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ed Rempalski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 6412 outputs whatever channel is displayed on it's LED Front Panel Display, basically what you select to watch. The 2nd tuner records in the background. If the Replay selects a channel, it's like you "watching" that channel. The 6412 can still record something else in the background on tuner2. The control of the dual tuners is transparent.

BUT, if you schedule two shows to record at the same time on the 6412, both tuners will be tied up, the Replay would disturb one of the shows if it tried to record something scheduled on it at the same time.

"Beneath the surface of the mud...... there's more mud still.......Surprise" -- CSN
Ed Rempalski is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 12-25-2004, 10:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by Ed Rempalski
...
BUT, if you schedule two shows to record at the same time on the 6412, both tuners will be tied up, the Replay would disturb one of the shows if it tried to record something scheduled on it at the same time.
Yes, this is what confounds the issue. I've read over on the HDTV Recorders forum that when there are back-to-back recordings scheduled, the 6412 switches tuners to ensure a slight overlap in the recordings. I haven't tried this myself yet, but if that is indeed the case, I'll have to make sure I don't have any Replay recordings scheduled when the 6412 is recording back-to-back programs.
tluxon is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off