WiRNS 1.3.x - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 843 Old 02-25-2005, 02:10 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.3.1.5 Posted

---------------------------------------
****** Source Code removed from install and moved to CVS server.

PM me for access with the following:

email address
full name
reason for access
---------------------------------------

Go to http://wirns.zapto.org and go to "Just lemme download" near the bottom.

** YOU WILL HAVE TO DELETE YOUR WIRNS.DB FILE IF YOU'RE RUNNING < 1.2.7 : follow instructions during install.txt.

1.3.1.5 2/25/2005
WiRNS
1. Select A/V source for recordings.
2. Recieved shows in ReplayGuide, but not uploaded to Poopli.
3. Production Crew included in guide data for ReplayTV.
4. Web page log viewer fixed.
5. Dish PPV only shows/serves channels selected on Zap2it.

For more, see changelog.txt...
rbolen70 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 843 Old 02-25-2005, 04:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Zadkiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Great White North
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by rbolen70
1.3.1.5 Posted
5. Dish PPV only shows/serves channels selected on Zap2it.
You da man!!!! wohoo!!!
Thank you....
Zadkiel is offline  
post #93 of 843 Old 02-26-2005, 08:47 AM
Member
 
sudhs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Middle Of Nowhere
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey.. the log now has a diff. font and less spacing I believe. Good job Ryan. Saves some space. Probably one this you might wanna look fwd is to limit the log size and set it as a user dependent parameter. Many users might not wanna see a whole big log but just say approx 30K size of it, and that would include me .. hehehe.. ;-)))..

I'm still getting duplicate listing for my To Do list. No matter whatever ver. of WiRNS I install, I get duplicate listing of the To Do list. Any idea why ? Here's my ToDo list.

611 Astitva...Ek Prem Kahani 8:30 PM Sun February 27
611 Astitva...Ek Prem Kahani 8:30 PM Sun February 27
611 Astitva...Ek Prem Kahani 8:30 PM Mon February 28
611 Astitva...Ek Prem Kahani 8:30 PM Mon February 28
614 Kusum 9:00 PM Mon February 28
614 Kusum 9:00 PM Mon February 28
614 Jassi Jaisi Koi Nahin 9:30 PM Mon February 28
614 Jassi Jaisi Koi Nahin 9:30 PM Mon February 28
614 Ye Meri Life Hai 10:00 PM Mon February 28
614 Ye Meri Life Hai 10:00 PM Mon February 28


JVC HD-P61R1U, BOSE LifeStyle 50, BOSE C-1024 Mod, Audio Auth 1154A Switch, ReplayTV 5504/5040/WIRNS/DVA, Slingbox, PANSAT 2500A, 2700A, DVP642/37 Philips DVD, Panny CP-72 DVD
sudhs is offline  
post #94 of 843 Old 02-26-2005, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have a problem with the ReplayGuide, you'll need this fix.

 

wirns.1.3.1.5.replayguidefix.zip 94.0498046875k . file
rbolen70 is offline  
post #95 of 843 Old 02-26-2005, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
thepit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using WiRNS 1.3.1.5, a 4DTV box, and a ReplayTV 5080

After a few small struggles, I managed to get the ReplayTV talking to my PC running WiRNS. I get to the point where I can select the 4DTV tuner for input 1 and the IR Blaster successfully turns the ReplayTV on and off, and my Zap2it.com account shows the right listings. However, the only channel that shows up in the guide on the ReplayTV or in the guide at my_PC_address /manage/GuideServer is "0 GSN." I've gone through the configuration process multiple times (changing the zip code to force the replay TV to re-download the channel lineup, for example), but I keep getting the same results.

Oddly, if I search for shows using the web interface by title I get results from the full channel lineup.

I didn't see anything exactly like my problem in this thread or on this forum.

Based on the symptom, I'm thinking the problem is with how I have WiRNS installed or configured, but I'm not sure what to try next.

Any suggestions?
thepit is offline  
post #96 of 843 Old 02-26-2005, 03:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
cliffcor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What you need to do is use the rempapchan.csv file they should be one with a sample extension in your Wirns directory. That file is needed to translate the sat-transponder to a pure numeric that the Replay can understand.

Let me know if you need more help. I also use a 4DTV.
Cliff
cliffcor is offline  
post #97 of 843 Old 02-26-2005, 09:11 PM
Newbie
 
thepit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cliff, thanks for the quick response.

I copied the rempapchan.csv.sample to rempapchan.csv in my c:\\WIRNS directory, but still have the same problem.

How do I get WiRNS to read the file and use it? I tried deleting the wirns.db file to force it to read it, but I still get just a single channel in my guide after I restart the server.

Thanks,

Brian
thepit is offline  
post #98 of 843 Old 02-27-2005, 06:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
cliffcor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I'll review what I have.

On my Zap2it account, I have the 4DTV source picked and a bunch of channels selected. All of the channel id's are in the SSNNN (G1101) Format.

On the Wirns Setup, I have the 4DTV listing set up as a program source.

On the Replay I have the 4DTV (Wirns) Lineup set as my input 1 source.

My remapchan.csv (must be named that) has the channels from the 4DTV listing, and a channel number and name. Be sure you have all 4 columns. I'll paste a couple of my records below.

Wirns, if it finds the exact match with the channel ID, AND channel name will translate to the cols 3&4 number and name.

If you've double checked all of that, I'd consider a zones channel guide clear, a new zip code to read the sources and re-load from there. It does work, so something is amiss with your setup.

Cliff

#,,,
#All 4 fields required for accurate remapping.,,,
#FORMAT old_channel,,,
#IMPORTANT - the ReplayTV will automatically remap channels in the 8000-9000 range and may with others as well.,,,
#new_callsign can remain the same as old_callsign if you're sure there will be no other channel with that callsign.,,,
C3002,TLC,280,TLC
C3007,CSPAN,350,CSPAN
C3010,AS,243,AS
C3012,HISTORY,269,HIST
C3013,TWC,362,TWC
cliffcor is offline  
post #99 of 843 Old 02-27-2005, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
thepit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
It does work, so something is amiss with your setup.
Well, knowing that it works for somebody is half the battle :-)

Okay, so I tried selecting just a few channels and shortening the remapchan.csv file to only list those channels. (originally, I just renamed the remapchan.csv.sample file). Here is what my full remapchan.csv file looks like:

Quote:
#IMPORTANT - the ReplayTV will automatically remap channels in the 8000-9000 ran
ge and may with others as well.
#FORMAT old_channel,old_callsign,new_channel,new_callsign
#
G1100,HBO,3174,HBOR
G1102,HBOP,3175,HBOPR
G1103,HBO2,3176,HBO2R
G1105,HB2W,3177,HB2WR
G1106,HBOSIG,3178,HBOSIGR
G1108,HBOSIGP,3179,HBOSIGPR
G1109,HBOF,3180,HBOFR
G1111,HBOFP,3181,HBOFPR
G1112,HBOC,3182,HBOCR
G1114,HBOCP,3183,HBOCPR
G1115,HBOZ,3184,HBOZR
G1117,HBOZP,3185,HBOZPR
G1124,MAX,3186,MAXR
G1126,MAXP,3187,MAXPR


When I select Administration|Update Guide from the web interface, it still doesn't work correctly, but the single channel that ends up is MAXP, which is the last channel liseted in my remapchan.csv file. The single channel that I was getting before, GSN, was the last line listed in the original remapchan.csv file, so I'm sure the the remapchan.csv file is being read. It looks like only the last line is being read, and that it's being read incorrectly.

Is there something in the syntax that I'm missing? It looks like your example as near as I can tell, but sometimes after you stare at these things for a while it becomes easy to miss things.
LL
thepit is offline  
post #100 of 843 Old 02-27-2005, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
cliffcor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just for grins, try 3 digit channel numbers. Don;t worry about the Wirns channel guide yet, just work to getting the channels accepted by the replay.

Cliff
cliffcor is offline  
post #101 of 843 Old 02-27-2005, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
thepit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, tried the 3 digit channel numbers as shown below. When I change the zipcode on the Replay, I get a single channel again, although oddly it's a different channel than the one I get on the WiRNS web interface. The ReplayTV shows "0 HBO" (the first line of my remapchan.csv) while the WIRNS Channel guide shows "0 MAXP"(the last line of my remapchan.csv)



Quote:
G1100,HBO,174,HBOR
G1102,HBOP,175,HBOPR
G1103,HBO2,176,HBO2R
G1105,HB2W,177,HB2WR
G1106,HBOSIG,178,HBOSIGR
G1108,HBOSIGP,179,HBOSIGPR
G1109,HBOF,180,HBOFR
G1111,HBOFP,181,HBOFPR
G1112,HBOC,182,HBOCR
G1114,HBOCP,183,HBOCPR
G1115,HBOZ,184,HBOZR
G1117,HBOZP,185,HBOZPR
G1124,MAX,186,MAXR
G1126,MAXP,187,MAXPR
thepit is offline  
post #102 of 843 Old 02-27-2005, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
thepit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a factory reset and went through the setup process from the beginning, but I'm seeing the same symptom. I'm at a loss as to what to try next. Any suggestions?
thepit is offline  
post #103 of 843 Old 02-27-2005, 01:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
cliffcor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by thepit
Okay, tried the 3 digit channel numbers as shown below. When I change the zipcode on the Replay, I get a single channel again, although oddly it's a different channel than the one I get on the WiRNS web interface. The ReplayTV shows "0 HBO" (the first line of my remapchan.csv) while the WIRNS Channel guide shows "0 MAXP"(the last line of my remapchan.csv)
I get a Zero channel number when the Zap2it DD channel Number and/or name doesn't exactly match the listings. It's a not found default.

I'll zip and attach my file and you are welcome to give it a try.

Cliff

 

remapchan.zip 2.208984375k . file
cliffcor is offline  
post #104 of 843 Old 02-27-2005, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
thepit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, now I'm having some progress. I'm getting the channel guide on both the ReplayTV and on the web interface for WiRNS.

However, when I try to change the channel, numbers go across the digitial display on the front of the 4DTV, but the channel doesn't change. What seems to be happening is that the IR blaster is sending the codes from column 3 to the 4DTV box instead of column 1.

For example, when I try to change to HBOZP using the the ReplayTV, the numbers 756 flash across the digital display on the 4DTV box.

G1117,HBOZP,756,HBOZP

Suggestions?

Thanks,

Brian

p.s. and thanks again for all the help.
thepit is offline  
post #105 of 843 Old 02-27-2005, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
cliffcor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The replay doesn't know how to control the 4DTV. You may want to stop by the Sat Forums, Project forum for information on what will be available. At this point, having the guide is the best you can do with out an interface device between the Replay and the 4DTV.
Cliff
cliffcor is offline  
post #106 of 843 Old 02-27-2005, 02:39 PM
Newbie
 
thepit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cliff,

Didn't you say that you had the 4DTV working with your Replay TV? What good does it do to have the guide working if it can't change the channels on the 4dtv Satellite box?

Thanks,

Brian
thepit is offline  
post #107 of 843 Old 02-27-2005, 02:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
cliffcor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using a serial control device, DVRBB to translate the numerics to the signals needed by the 4DTV. That's why I suggested you check out the Sat Forum site. Neither TIVO nor Replay directly support the 4DTV. There have been a number of 4DTV threads over time here.

Cliff
cliffcor is offline  
post #108 of 843 Old 02-27-2005, 03:12 PM
Newbie
 
thepit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I misunderstood what was possible out of the box. I'll check those out.

Thanks again for the help.
thepit is offline  
post #109 of 843 Old 02-27-2005, 03:51 PM
Newbie
 
thepit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cliff,

Is the DVRBB commercially available now? I couldn't find anything about it with google, and the last discussion of it that I could find was a comment by you on the Sat Forums : "While not released as yet, and delayed longer then anyone would have liked, is the DVRBB solution from the Satellite Forum."
thepit is offline  
post #110 of 843 Old 02-27-2005, 10:17 PM
Member
 
time4akshun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey All,

I just got done installing WiRNS. Went real smooth. I can:

- Talk to my Replay 4504 via Netconnect
- Pull My ReplayGuide and Todo to my PC
- Download shows to c:\\WiRNS\\shows
- See My ChannelGuide from Zaptoit in WiRNS just fine.

...but I can't get my guide to go from WiRNS to the Replay. Says "No Channel Guide Information is Available" after I do an "Administration/Update Guide"

I set a static IP and DNS 1 and 2 identical to my WiRNS DNS Server IP on the Replay.

What am I doing wrong? So close I can taste it!

Time
time4akshun is offline  
post #111 of 843 Old 02-28-2005, 05:18 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by time4akshun
Hey All,

I just got done installing WiRNS. Went real smooth. I can:

- Talk to my Replay 4504 via Netconnect
- Pull My ReplayGuide and Todo to my PC
- Download shows to c:\\WiRNS\\shows
- See My ChannelGuide from Zaptoit in WiRNS just fine.

...but I can't get my guide to go from WiRNS to the Replay. Says "No Channel Guide Information is Available" after I do an "Administration/Update Guide"

I set a static IP and DNS 1 and 2 identical to my WiRNS DNS Server IP on the Replay.

What am I doing wrong? So close I can taste it!

Time
You need to change providers on your ReplayTV. Go to Menu/Setup/Network & Input settings & choose the lineup that starts with WiRNS -

Ryan
rbolen70 is offline  
post #112 of 843 Old 02-28-2005, 07:18 AM
Member
 
time4akshun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by rbolen70
You need to change providers on your ReplayTV. Go to Menu/Setup/Network & Input settings & choose the lineup that starts with WiRNS -

Ryan
Ryan,

On my 4504 when I enter Network and Input I can select what goes into "Change In1" , "Change In2", or "Change ANT/CATV.". Once in either, I can choose from "Cable, Satellite, or Other". Once in Satellite I only see DISH or DirecTV as options, no WiRNS, am I looking in the wrong place?

Thanks so much in advance.

Time
time4akshun is offline  
post #113 of 843 Old 02-28-2005, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by time4akshun
Ryan,

On my 4504 when I enter Network and Input I can select what goes into "Change In1" , "Change In2", or "Change ANT/CATV.". Once in either, I can choose from "Cable, Satellite, or Other". Once in Satellite I only see DISH or DirecTV as options, no WiRNS, am I looking in the wrong place?

Thanks so much in advance.

Time
I just realized something:

"I set a static IP and DNS 1 and 2 identical to my WiRNS DNS Server IP on the Replay. "

The DNS 1 & 2 on your replay need to be your WiRNS server IP, not the WiRNS DNS Server IP. WiNRS will be your Replay's new DNS server.

Try that & lemme know.
rbolen70 is offline  
post #114 of 843 Old 02-28-2005, 08:34 AM
Member
 
time4akshun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gotcha! Will try tonight.

Expect a donation for all your hard work young man if this works out. :)

Time

P.S.-- Your Howto should probably be updated a bit to clear up some of these assumptions.
time4akshun is offline  
post #115 of 843 Old 02-28-2005, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
michaelbell_a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been trying to set up wirns with voom and replaytv this week with limited success. One setup question I have not seen is, "How should my replayTV be setup before I start this?"
I have a 5040 which I usually use dial up to update:
Should I clear the channel guide?
Should I be set up with network connect over DHCP before I start?
Is there something I can do with my replaytv to help the automatic replay scan work?

Also, once I start trying to change the networking on the replay, the process slows down a bit. Is there a way I can make sure the http and dns servers are working if I have a second computer on the LAN, before I try to connect with the replay TV?

thanks for any help,
michael
michaelbell_a is offline  
post #116 of 843 Old 02-28-2005, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.3.1.6 Posted

---------------------------------------
****** Source Code removed from install and moved to CVS server.

PM me for access with the following:

email address
full name
reason for access
---------------------------------------

Go to http://wirns.zapto.org and go to "Just lemme download" near the bottom.

** YOU WILL HAVE TO DELETE YOUR WIRNS.DB FILE IF YOU'RE RUNNING < 1.2.7 : follow instructions during install.txt.

1.3.1.6 2/28/2005
WiRNS
1. Fixed file size issues with downloading ReplayGuide shows.
2. Fixed Replayguide database updates.
3. Rotate wirns.log file prior to each guide update.
4. Added HDTV & Closed Captioning info to Web Channel Guide if true (Remmer's change).

For more, see changelog.txt...
rbolen70 is offline  
post #117 of 843 Old 02-28-2005, 02:26 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by michaelbell_a
I have been trying to set up wirns with voom and replaytv this week with limited success. One setup question I have not seen is, "How should my replayTV be setup before I start this?"
I have a 5040 which I usually use dial up to update:
Should I clear the channel guide?
Should I be set up with network connect over DHCP before I start?
Is there something I can do with my replaytv to help the automatic replay scan work?

Also, once I start trying to change the networking on the replay, the process slows down a bit. Is there a way I can make sure the http and dns servers are working if I have a second computer on the LAN, before I try to connect with the replay TV?

thanks for any help,
michael
The best way is to assign a private static IP to your replay. When you set your DNS 1 & 2 to be your WiRNS IP, you'll be able to see if it is correct in a short time.
rbolen70 is offline  
post #118 of 843 Old 02-28-2005, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
michaelbell_a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rbolen,

Thanks for the response. I have tried again, so here is more information (I have tried this several times with several versions over the last week):
Wirns installation goes well.
Guide data is loaded from zapto with no problem.
I set the network up in the rptv, and it starts to check the network.
It gets channels, then tries to set the clock. Then it times out.
The wirns log (partially posted below) seems to suggest that the dns server worked momentarily.

Log file starting from server startup:
[2005-02-28 17:51:01] Starting WiRNS as a Service
[2005-02-28 17:51:01] WiRNS v1.3.1 build 6 - (c) 2005 kjac & rbolen70
[2005-02-28 17:51:01] Thanks: ijprest, waynethedvrguy, Remmer99, gduprey, LeeThompson, j.m., archdog99, FlipFlop, The Dreamer and all the other Replay Hackers out there.
[2005-02-28 17:51:01] Initializing.
[2005-02-28 17:51:01] Loading configuration
[2005-02-28 17:51:01] Starting WiRNS
[2005-02-28 17:51:01] Detected configuration settings.
[2005-02-28 17:51:01] Starting Replay Emulation server on: 192.168.0.4
[2005-02-28 17:51:01] Loading server plugins.
[2005-02-28 17:51:01] Configured to update guide at: 10:15 AM
[2005-02-28 17:51:01] Loading ReplayZone genre data.
[2005-02-28 17:51:02] Loading Production Crew data.
[2005-02-28 17:51:03] Loading Channel Guide data.
[2005-02-28 17:51:08] Plugin: ChannelGuideProvider.dll (1.2.1885.25530) loaded.
[2005-02-28 17:51:08] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: kenny(192.168.0.2)
[2005-02-28 17:51:13] Parsed 9/9 entries.
[2005-02-28 17:51:13] Plugin: GuideServer.dll (1.3.1885.27461) loaded.
[2005-02-28 17:51:13] Plugin: HeadendProvider.dll (1.1.1879.16221) loaded.
[2005-02-28 17:51:13] Plugin: PutSyslogProvider.dll (1.1.1879.16221) loaded.
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Plugin: ServerManagment.dll (1.1.1882.18575) loaded.
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Plugin: XactProvider.dll (1.1.1880.13723) loaded.
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Plugin: ZipcodeProvider.dll (1.1.1879.16221) loaded.
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Replay Network Server Emulation started.
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Starting configuration server on 127.0.0.1:8923
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Loading server plugins.
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Plugin: ServerManagment.dll (1.1.1882.18575) loaded.
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Replay Network Server Emulation started.
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Starting NTP Proxy
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Starting DNS Proxy
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] **************************************
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Time Synchronizer (C)2001 Valer BOCAN <vbocan@dataman.ro>
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Simple Network Time Protocol (see RFC 2030)
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Modified for WiRNS by rbolen70
[2005-02-28 17:51:14] Connecting to: ntp-production.replaytv.net
[2005-02-28 17:51:16] Local time: 2/28/2005 5:51:16 PM
[2005-02-28 17:51:16] Precision: 8.83423532389192E+74 ms
[2005-02-28 17:51:16] Poll Interval: 1 s
[2005-02-28 17:51:18] Reference ID: time-C.timefreq.bldrdoc.gov (132.163.4.103)
[2005-02-28 17:51:18] Root Dispersion: 100.143432617188 ms
[2005-02-28 17:51:18] Round Trip Delay: 1964 ms
[2005-02-28 17:51:18] Local Clock Offset: 957 ms)
[2005-02-28 17:51:18] **************************************
[2005-02-28 17:51:18] Ready to intercept/proxy ReplayTV requests
[2005-02-28 17:52:10] [DNS] Returning 192.168.0.4 for production.replaytv.net to 192.168.0.2
[2005-02-28 17:52:10] [DNS] Returning 192.168.0.4 for production.replaytv.net to 192.168.0.2

Nothing else. If I try to do the rptv network setup again, I don't get anymore DNS entries.

Thanks for your help,
michael
michaelbell_a is offline  
post #119 of 843 Old 02-28-2005, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
cliffcor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ryan,

Ran into a glitch with the ToDo update:

[2005-02-28 16:07:15] WiRNSService.BuildToDo() Exception: Finisar.SQLite.SQLiteE
xception: database is locked
at Finisar.SQLite.sqlite3.Throw()
at Finisar.SQLite.sqlite3.exec(String sql)
at Finisar.SQLite.SQLiteTransaction.CommitOrRollback(Boolean commit)
at Finisar.SQLite.SQLiteTransaction.Commit()
at WiRNS.WiRNSService.BuildToDo() database is locked at Finisar.SQLite.sql
ite3.Throw()
at Finisar.SQLite.sqlite3.exec(String sql)
at Finisar.SQLite.SQLiteTransaction.CommitOrRollback(Boolean commit)
at Finisar.SQLite.SQLiteTransaction.Commit()
at WiRNS.WiRNSService.BuildToDo()
[2005-02-28 16:07:15] Done.
cliffcor is offline  
post #120 of 843 Old 02-28-2005, 05:26 PM
Member
 
time4akshun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by rbolen70
I just realized something:

"I set a static IP and DNS 1 and 2 identical to my WiRNS DNS Server IP on the Replay. "

The DNS 1 & 2 on your replay need to be your WiRNS server IP, not the WiRNS DNS Server IP. WiNRS will be your Replay's new DNS server.

Try that & lemme know.
Ryan,

I set the Replay to a static IP of 192.168.1.104
DNS 1 : 192.168.1.103 (To match WiRNS on my PC)
DNS 2: 192.168.1.103 (To match WiRNS on my PC)

Hit "Continue" and now it says "DNS Server 1 is Inaccessible" and defaults back to "discovered" DNS servers...

I know the PC is talking to the Replay as NetConnect and Deleting/Downloading Shows from ReplayLineup work great via WiRNS...

Help!

Time

P.S.--I've attached my log after restarting WiRNS and prior to assigning the IP's in Replay and changing the zip.

2005-03-01 10:33:54] Starting WiRNS as a Service
[2005-03-01 10:33:54] WiRNS v1.3.1 build 5 - (c) 2005 kjac & rbolen70
[2005-03-01 10:33:54] Thanks: ijprest, waynethedvrguy, Remmer99, gduprey, LeeThompson, j.m., archdog99, FlipFlop, The Dreamer and all the other Replay Hackers out there.
[2005-03-01 10:33:54] Initializing.
[2005-03-01 10:33:54] Loading configuration
[2005-03-01 10:33:54] Starting WiRNS
[2005-03-01 10:33:54] Detected configuration settings.
[2005-03-01 10:33:54] Starting Replay Emulation server on: 192.168.1.103
[2005-03-01 10:33:54] Loading server plugins.
[2005-03-01 10:33:54] Configured to update guide at: 10:15 AM
[2005-03-01 10:33:54] Loading ReplayZone genre data.
[2005-03-01 10:33:55] Loading Production Crew data.
[2005-03-01 10:33:55] Loading Channel Guide data.
[2005-03-01 10:33:57] Plugin: ChannelGuideProvider.dll (1.2.1882.26170) loaded.
[2005-03-01 10:33:57] Plugin: GetShellCommands.dll (1.0.1569.33866) loaded.
[2005-03-01 10:33:57] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: Basement(192.168.1.104)
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Parsed 16/16 entries.
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Plugin: GuideServer.dll (1.3.1882.18574) loaded.
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Plugin: HeadendProvider.dll (1.1.1879.16221) loaded.
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Plugin: PutSyslogProvider.dll (1.1.1879.16221) loaded.
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Plugin: ServerManagment.dll (1.1.1882.18575) loaded.
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Plugin: XactProvider.dll (1.1.1880.13723) loaded.
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Plugin: ZipcodeProvider.dll (1.1.1879.16221) loaded.
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Replay Network Server Emulation started.
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Starting configuration server on 127.0.0.1:8923
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Loading server plugins.
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Plugin: ServerManagment.dll (1.1.1882.18575) loaded.
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Replay Network Server Emulation started.
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Starting NTP Proxy
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Starting DNS Proxy
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] **************************************
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Time Synchronizer (C)2001 Valer BOCAN <vbocan@dataman.ro>
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Simple Network Time Protocol (see RFC 2030)
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Modified for WiRNS by rbolen70
[2005-03-01 10:34:02] Connecting to: ntp-production.replaytv.net
[2005-03-01 10:34:03] Local time: 3/1/2005 10:34:03 AM
[2005-03-01 10:34:03] Precision: 1.76684706477838E+75 ms
[2005-03-01 10:34:03] Poll Interval: 1 s
[2005-03-01 10:34:03] Reference ID: time.nist.gov (192.43.244.18)
[2005-03-01 10:34:03] Root Dispersion: 139.16015625 ms
[2005-03-01 10:34:03] Round Trip Delay: 79 ms
[2005-03-01 10:34:03] Local Clock Offset: 19 ms)
[2005-03-01 10:34:03] **************************************
[2005-03-01 10:34:03] Ready to intercept/proxy ReplayTV requests
time4akshun is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off