WiRNS 1.3.x - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 843 Old 02-03-2005, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.3.1 Posted

Thanks to all who helped test and contribute...

Go to http://wirns.zapto.org and go to "Just lemme download" near the bottom.

** YOU WILL HAVE TO DELETE YOUR WIRNS.DB FILE IF YOU'RE RUNNING < 1.3.0 RC2
** Follow installation instructions at http://wirns.zapto.org.

For changes see changelog.txt...

REQUIREMENTS:
- .NET Framework v1.1 or higher

INSTALLATION:
- Download the installer and run or unzip the zip file to a directory.
- Get an account on Zap2it (labs.zap2it.com) and use this certificate code: DQYN-JQ2N-IBUT
- Setup your Zap2it labs account (add all your lineups)
- Get a free account on Poopli (http://www.poopli.com)

- Run StartWirns.bat
- enter info and follow directions when the "WiRNS Setup" box appears:

WiRNS IP: The IP address that WiRNS will bind to port 80 on your pc.
DNS Server: A DNS server that is accessible from your PC (usually your ISPs)
Username: The username you signed up to Zap2it with.
Password: The password you signed up to Zap2it with.
Send Guide Data to Poopli: Uncheck if you do not have a free account on Poopli.

- After you enter the info, click Save and a Hyperlink will appear. Verify input and click the Hyperlink to continue.

- Your Replays will be automatically discovered and your Zap2it lineups will be associated with each.
- After about 2-5 minutes, a dialog box will appear, click ok to continue.
- When web page pops up, edit each Replay and confirm the lineup(s).

- Update Channel guide at Administration -> Update Guide
- Go get a cup of coffee & check status by clicking on the Status Menu Item (@5-10 min)

- Wait for the update to finish, stop WiRNS and then either start the server or service.
- Reconfigure your replay to use a static IP, make the DNS1 and DNS2 your WiRNS IP
- Change the zip code on your replay to proxy through WiRNS ** Any zip will work, your custom lineup show up with "WiRNS"

* If you completely mess things up at any time, no worries.
-- Open up a command prompt and type the following:
-- regedit /d HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SOFTWARE\\WiRNS
-- del c:\\wirns\\wirns.db (or where you have WiRNS installed)
-- Now you can start over with StartWiRNS.bat or start the service.

- Enjoy.

Ryan
a.k.a. rbolen70
rbolen70 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 843 Old 02-03-2005, 06:29 PM
Member
 
lonetreejim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kitchener, ON Canada
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by rbolen70
1.3.1 Posted
:D

Totally smooth install! Not a single hiccup (I don't do PPV). I'll take it for a spin tomorrow but for now I think I'll just sit here and admire it for a while.

Thanks Ryan and everyone else whose contributed.

ltj

LonetreeJim
lonetreejim is offline  
post #3 of 843 Old 02-03-2005, 08:20 PM
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
install went smooth, everything working great except the WiRNS ReplayGuide. The list of recordings is missing a show and I still get "The page cannot be displayed..." message in the window when I try to download from RTV -> PC. Is there a way to clear the memory or programs in the WiRNS ReplayGuide list so that it looks for them again?

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #4 of 843 Old 02-03-2005, 08:50 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by RTK
install went smooth, everything working great except the WiRNS ReplayGuide. The list of recordings is missing a show and I still get "The page cannot be displayed..." message in the window when I try to download from RTV -> PC. Is there a way to clear the memory or programs in the WiRNS ReplayGuide list so that it looks for them again?
Yeah. just delete *.guide & *.xml in the wirns directory...

Ryan
rbolen70 is offline  
post #5 of 843 Old 02-04-2005, 03:37 PM
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The WiRNS ReplayGuidle list is now correct however I still cannot download recorded shows to the PC. Why I get the "The page cannot be displayed There is a problem with the page..." error message in the window that opens I have no idea as everything else is working perfectly.

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #6 of 843 Old 02-04-2005, 04:01 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by RTK
The WiRNS ReplayGuidle list is now correct however I still cannot download recorded shows to the PC. Why I get the "The page cannot be displayed There is a problem with the page..." error message in the window that opens I have no idea as everything else is working perfectly.
Do you get any errors in the log? What about if you run as an app, any errors then?

Ryan
rbolen70 is offline  
post #7 of 843 Old 02-04-2005, 04:44 PM
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
no errors in the log. when you say run it as an app, do you mean the "start wirns application" icon in the window start menu that opens up a DOS box and runs the command line version? With the commandline version running, the WiRNS service monitor doesn't seem to recognize that WiRNS is running and configuration option is greyed out.

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #8 of 843 Old 02-04-2005, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does this fix the .9 issue where the service just 'goes to sleep'? looses the guide and stops listening to server requests?

John
Bigjohns is offline  
post #9 of 843 Old 02-04-2005, 08:13 PM
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Ryan,
Is it possible that the "The page cannot be displayed.." message I am seeing when clicking on a recording is somehow a Java issue?

I say that only as the address of one of the recordings is:

javascript:popUp('/manage/ManageReplayShow?showID=1107347997&replay=Office&replayIP=19 2.168.19.101')

FWIW, Java 1.5 is installed on my system.

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #10 of 843 Old 02-07-2005, 01:16 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.3.1.1 Posted

Ok. For the International characters to show up on your ReplayTV, you must delete your DB. If you don't mind waiting, just let it keep updating and it will fix itself.

****** Serial Control is an option on the Configure DataDirect page.

**** You must delete your database for RC2 and higher ****

Go to http://wirns.zapto.org and go to "Just lemme download" near the bottom.


** YOU WILL HAVE TO DELETE YOUR WIRNS.DB FILE IF YOU'RE RUNNING < 1.2.7 : follow instructions during install.txt.

1.3.1.1 2/7/2005
WiRNS
1. Fixed text encoding to replay.
2. Database automatically restored if Guide Update fails.
3. Fixed Poopli updates.

For more, see changelog.txt...
rbolen70 is offline  
post #11 of 843 Old 02-07-2005, 06:01 PM
Member
 
lonetreejim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kitchener, ON Canada
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by rbolen70
1.3.1.1 Posted

Ok. ...you must delete your DB. If you don't mind waiting, just let it keep updating and it will fix itself.
Ryan,

Usually I uninstall the old version, delete the WiRNS registry key and then install the new version but I take it from the text of your message that I don't need to do that. But, what do I do?

Should I just stop WiRNS and copy the contents of the zip file into my WiRNS subdirectory or should I install the msi file over-top of the existing installation?

Thanks,
ltj

LonetreeJim
lonetreejim is offline  
post #12 of 843 Old 02-07-2005, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by lonetreejim
Ryan,

Usually I uninstall the old version, delete the WiRNS registry key and then install the new version but I take it from the text of your message that I don't need to do that. But, what do I do?

Should I just stop WiRNS and copy the contents of the zip file into my WiRNS subdirectory or should I install the msi file over-top of the existing installation?

Thanks,
ltj
Just uninstall & install the new one..

Ryan
rbolen70 is offline  
post #13 of 843 Old 02-08-2005, 01:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
cliffcor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Odd little error msg I noticed today. Why do we bother with ReplayZone genre data anyway?

[2005-02-08 06:12:34] Processing guide information for: Sat Feb 19
[2005-02-08 06:15:21] Processing guide information for: Sun Feb 20
[2005-02-08 06:17:51] Processing guide information for: Mon Feb 21
[2005-02-08 06:20:13] Parsing PPV Configurations.
[2005-02-08 06:20:14] Processing ToDo Information.
[2005-02-08 06:20:14] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: Family Room(192.168.0.170)
[2005-02-08 06:20:29] Parsed 84/90 entries.
[2005-02-08 06:20:29] Updating Database with ReplayGuide for: Family Room
[2005-02-08 06:20:33] Building ToDo List for: Family Room
[2005-02-08 06:39:47] Done.
[2005-02-08 06:39:48] Vacuuming database
[2005-02-08 06:49:12] Refreshing plugin channel guide.
[2005-02-08 06:49:21] Loading ReplayZone genre data.

Unhandled Exception: System.Net.WebException: The operation has timed-out.
at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
at WiRNS.WiRNSService.DoGuideUpdate()
[2005-02-08 08:57:29] Updating ReplayGuide information
[2005-02-08 08:57:29] Processing ToDo Information.
[2005-02-08 08:57:29] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: Family Room(192.168.0.170)
[2005-02-08 08:57:39] Parsed 84/90 entries.
[2005-02-08 08:57:39] Updating Database with ReplayGuide for: Family Room
[2005-02-08 08:57:43] Building ToDo List for: Family Room
[2005-02-08 09:16:37] Done.
cliffcor is offline  
post #14 of 843 Old 02-08-2005, 04:55 PM
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
On the topic of Replay Zones, is it somehow possible to use WiRNS to create a custom Replay Zone? Sometimes I go into Zones and it finds nothing yet I know there should be shows meeting the search criteria.

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #15 of 843 Old 02-08-2005, 08:35 PM
Senior Member
 
scottmd1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First time user here...........what IP address do I use? Do I use any internal one I want, does it have to be in or out of the DHCP server range? Anything special I need to "do" to the IP on the router side?

I just tried it using an IP that is outside of the DHCP server range, didn't do anything special on the router end (make a static IP, port forward or anything)........

didn't work, I got the "page can not be displayed" message and can't get to the "webpage"
scottmd1us is offline  
post #16 of 843 Old 02-08-2005, 11:14 PM
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
scottmd1us:

have a look at the WiRNS installation page

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #17 of 843 Old 02-09-2005, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
scottmd1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, actually I have.....the only info I can find about the IP address is this one line:

"WiRNS IP: The IP address that WiRNS will bind to port 80 on your pc."

Being a noob, I have no idea what that means and was hoping someone could provide an explanation.
scottmd1us is offline  
post #18 of 843 Old 02-09-2005, 06:25 AM
Member
 
lonetreejim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kitchener, ON Canada
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by scottmd1us
...I have no idea what that means and was hoping someone could provide an explanation.
scottmd1us,

You should assign the PC that is running WiRNS a static IP outside the range of your DHCP server. Enter that IP when asked for the WiRNS IP address.

Since WiRNS binds to port 80 make sure no other programs are using that port. FOr instance, you can't run IIS or any other web server from the computer running WiRNS.

Good luck.

ltj

LonetreeJim
lonetreejim is offline  
post #19 of 843 Old 02-09-2005, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by scottmd1us
"WiRNS IP: The IP address that WiRNS will bind to port 80 on your pc."
WiRNS will go with whatever IP address is being used by your NIC. The only time this would cause a problem is if you're running something else that wants port 80, like DVArchive. To run both WiRNS and DVArchive on the same PC, you'd need to manually assign a second IP address to your NIC and tell either WiRNS or DVArchive to use that second IP address.

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site: www.replaytvupgrade.com
l8er is offline  
post #20 of 843 Old 02-09-2005, 10:53 AM
Newbie
 
DaveFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First of all.. thanks for WIRNS and keep up the good work!

Here's my RTV channel lineup:

2-99 Analog Cable

100-988 DISH

Since no channels overlap, my RTV doesn't offset any channel numbers.

Is there a way to tell WIRNS to do the same?

I'm using the latest version of WIRNS... 1.3.1.1
DaveFL is offline  
post #21 of 843 Old 02-09-2005, 11:01 AM
Senior Member
 
scottmd1us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the IP help. I am sure saying "WiRNS IP: The IP address that WiRNS will bind to port 80 on your pc." means soemthing to a techie....

But, saying "set the WiRNS IP to the same as your computer was much much much (did I mention much) easier to understand for a newbie.....

So, thank you.

I got it up and running.......downloaded the guide and all.........changed my Replay (one of them) successfuly and got the WiRNS Gudie to show up as my channel guide...........but, in the config, I can't see much....I click on "see replay guide" or "to do list" and nothing happens..........well, the screen reloads but nothing new ever comes up........am I missing something?
scottmd1us is offline  
post #22 of 843 Old 02-09-2005, 11:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sean_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ryan,

Just wanted to say THANKS!

I think you've got it pretty well perfected. PPV working, international characters showing up correctly, automatic guide update. Great program.

Sean
Sean_S is offline  
post #23 of 843 Old 02-09-2005, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sean_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
FYI: Norton Systemworks 2005 prevents automatic detection of Replays on my system even if I allow WiRNS as an exception.
Sean_S is offline  
post #24 of 843 Old 02-09-2005, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by RTK
On the topic of Replay Zones, is it somehow possible to use WiRNS to create a custom Replay Zone? Sometimes I go into Zones and it finds nothing yet I know there should be shows meeting the search criteria.
Did you install the NoReplayZones plugin?
rbolen70 is offline  
post #25 of 843 Old 02-09-2005, 05:44 PM
Newbie
 
ppauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Sean_S
Ryan,

Just wanted to say THANKS!

I think you've got it pretty well perfected. PPV working, international characters showing up correctly, automatic guide update. Great program.

Sean
How do you get the Dish PPV working, I'm still having problems of it listing titles. Just says PPV.

THanks,
ppauly
ppauly is offline  
post #26 of 843 Old 02-09-2005, 09:12 PM
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by rbolen70
Did you install the NoReplayZones plugin?
I did the default install of WiRNS.

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #27 of 843 Old 02-09-2005, 09:15 PM
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by ppauly
How do you get the Dish PPV working, I'm still having problems of it listing titles. Just says PPV.

THanks,
ppauly
you have to install or configure the PPV driver in the WiRNS configuration screen.

you have to select "WiRNS" as the DBS provider in your ReplayTV setup menu.

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #28 of 843 Old 02-10-2005, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
cliffcor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still seeing the time out error.

[2005-02-10 06:27:42] Processing guide information for: Wed Feb 23
[2005-02-10 06:32:05] Parsing PPV Configurations.
[2005-02-10 06:32:05] Processing ToDo Information.
[2005-02-10 06:32:05] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: Family Room(192.168.0.170)
[2005-02-10 06:32:24] Parsed 72/77 entries.
[2005-02-10 06:32:24] Updating Database with ReplayGuide for: Family Room
[2005-02-10 06:32:29] Uploading ReplayGuide data to Poopli for: Family Room
[2005-02-10 06:32:32] Building ToDo List for: Family Room
[2005-02-10 06:50:39] Done.
[2005-02-10 06:50:40] Vacuuming database
[2005-02-10 07:00:47] Refreshing plugin channel guide.
[2005-02-10 07:00:59] Loading ReplayZone genre data.

Unhandled Exception: System.Net.WebException: The operation has timed-out.
at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
at WiRNS.WiRNSService.DoGuideUpdate()
cliffcor is offline  
post #29 of 843 Old 02-10-2005, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sean_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by ppauly
How do you get the Dish PPV working, I'm still having problems of it listing titles. Just says PPV.

THanks,
ppauly
- Make sure channels 502-539 are selected on your Zap2It account.
- Install WiRNS following the procedure outlined on Ryan's page.
- After it brings up the configuration page verify your Replays are added; if not, add them.
- Go to the PPV configuration and choose Dish as the provider and enter your timezone.
- Do a manual guide update. If it errors, just stop WiRNS, restart and do another guide update.
- When it is finished updating, stop WiRNS and restart. You should have PPV info.

Personally, I use the command line version anytime I change configuration settings or do a manual guide update because it lets me see the progress, also it seems to work better. I then start the service after everything is set up.

Hope this helps.

Sean
Sean_S is offline  
post #30 of 843 Old 02-10-2005, 05:57 PM
Newbie
 
ppauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"- Go to the PPV configuration and choose Dish as the provider and enter your timezone."


Still confused ... I put


Driver: DISH Network
Provider: DISH Orlando
TimeZone: Eastern

Then Update.

I go back to PPV under Config it says...

Driver: DISH Network
Provider: None
TimeZone: Eastern

Why.. It's not keeping the info I put in.

Lost, Please Help!
ppauly is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off