RTV and FIOS TV - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 98 Old 05-05-2008, 01:16 PM
Member
 
seekins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eye_Ballz View Post


And right now Verizon will provide them for free.

Where at this link does it say that? Am I missing something?

Details?

In my market (Pittsburgh, PA), they cost $3.99 a month, vs. the normal STB which is $4.99 a month.
seekins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 98 Old 05-06-2008, 04:56 PM
Member
 
Eye_Ballz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Verizon is switching to an all digital network. (I suppose to fit more HD channels)
So if you have an old TV that does not support QAM (aka ReplayTV) they are provideing the Digital Adapter for free as long as you are a FIOS TV Customer and reseide at your current address.

Here in NJ the cut off is happening June 6, 2008.
They have TV commercials mentioning and see the web site I mentioned before:
http://verizon.com/godigital

Good luck...
Eye_Ballz is offline  
post #93 of 98 Old 05-06-2008, 06:21 PM
Member
 
Facilman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eye_Ballz View Post

Verizon is switching to an all digital network. (I suppose to fit more HD channels)
So if you have an old TV that does not support QAM (aka ReplayTV) they are provideing the Digital Adapter for free as long as you are a FIOS TV Customer and reseide at your current address.

Here in NJ the cut off is happening June 6, 2008.
They have TV commercials mentioning and see the web site I mentioned before:
http://verizon.com/godigital

Good luck...

Yep. I'm in NJ also and I've already received the three units I requested, all free of charge since I'm an existing FIOS customer. I received a letter in the mail telling me about the offer, and the phone number for those interested was 1-888-GO-DIGITAL.
Facilman is offline  
post #94 of 98 Old 05-07-2008, 12:30 PM
Member
 
seekins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I called the verizon "go digital" number, and had this conversation:

me: "I'd like to get my free set top boxes"
[account verification dance]
csr: "I see you already have have set top boxes, so you don't need any boxes"
me: "right, but I have to pay for those"
csr: "yes sir, we are just giving free boxes to those that don't already have them"
me: "so... if I didn't have them, I'd get them for free, but since I have them already I have to pay for them?"
csr: "that's right sir"
me: "that doesn't sound fair does it?"
csr: [silence]

... maybe I'll call back and tell them I have 6 Tv's and only 3 set top boxes - then when I get my 3 free ones, I'll give the 3 pay ones back...
seekins is offline  
post #95 of 98 Old 05-07-2008, 09:09 PM
Member
 
Facilman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I should clarify that the program is intended to provide free boxes to TVs that weren't already hooked up to a FIOS STB. I have a couple of rarely-used TVs in my house where I just had the FIOS analog cable plugged directly into the TV (and one old 4040 replay). Those tuners could pick up about 15 analog channels.

Since FIOS is doing away with those analog signals, they were offering the free boxes for any TVs you had hooked directly to the cable. They weren't intended to allow you to replace a box you were paying for with a free box.

They didn't say anything about committing to keep the same number of rented boxes however.
Facilman is offline  
post #96 of 98 Old 05-09-2008, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Sbarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got this box and have not yet hooked it up to my Replay.

Does anyone know what the IR code is for it?
Sbarry is offline  
post #97 of 98 Old 05-09-2008, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
smcwilliams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Newton Centre, MA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We got FiOS this past week...I looked around and found most people can use 0476 without a problem. I configured that code, required an enter to be added with three digits required on two of the DCT700's and it's working perfectly. It's also working fine on the QIP2708-1 we've got.

With Wirns letting me winnow down the channel choices to the 35 or so we actually watch from time to time, it makes it all the easier.

As others remarked, we don't have HD yet but we are astounded at how much brighter/clearer the images are with FiOS over the Comcast feed we had earlier. Really remarkable!


Cheers,
Scott
smcwilliams is offline  
post #98 of 98 Old 05-10-2008, 08:16 AM
Member
 
Eye_Ballz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sbarry View Post

I just got this box and have not yet hooked it up to my Replay.

Does anyone know what the IR code is for it?

Motorola 0476 worked for me.
Eye_Ballz is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off