Replay on multiple tvs??? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 01-03-2007, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tlgs333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I own two replay 5040s (now upgraded to 120gb) and the networking works just great.
I have 3 tvs now, and only two replays!
Since it is so hard to find another replay, i thought of something... I am wondering if this is a bad idea...
The replay has multiple outputs, two AV, and one coax, all of them suitable to drive a TV.
I thought i would hook one TV up to the coax and one up to the AV cables.
Since the TVs are in different parts of the house, i ran the far away one with coax (call it TV B, and the AV/close one TV A).
Then the problem was that i would have to go to another room to pause/ff/play/choose/etc!
So i made up a wired remote extender which has a receiver on top of TV B, and ran the wire along the coax back to the replay. Radio shack sells "remote extenders" which are wireless for between 50 and 100$. the parts for mine cost significantly less! I also ordered another remote for the third TV so i don't have to carry the remote with me.

Now i can control the replay from either tv, and it is as if it is in the same room... I like this solution, but i have a question: Does anyone have any reason to believe that connecting two tvs to one replay could do harm? I can't see it happening, since i am using different circuitry (AV and Coax) to drive different tvs... Also, why are there two AV outputs if they don't want you to use them? I digress... has anyone else tried this before and run into problems?

p.s. Anyone who would like the circuit schematic is welcome to it! Just post here or PM me for it and i'd be happy to share.

Eric
tlgs333 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 01-03-2007, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ace987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's not a problem, use all the outputs you want. I used to use 3 outputs at one time (one for the TV, one went to another Replay for some reason and the 3rd went to my Location Free Player. Haven't had a problem.

BTW, nice setup

PostCount++;
--------------------------------------------------------------
ReplayTV 5080 - 00004-54831-79633
Ace987 is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 01-03-2007, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Cutrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Jose
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace987 View Post

It's not a problem, use all the outputs you want. I used to use 3 outputs at one time (one for the TV, one went to another Replay for some reason and the 3rd went to my Location Free Player. Haven't had a problem.

If you use all three outputs, what connection did you use for the component (progressive) output? Was it the digital audio output?

Cutrock

----------------------------------
Everyone has a right to a university degree in America, even if it's in Hamburger Technology.
Cutrock is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 01-03-2007, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ace987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One of the outputs was coax. It was a small TV, so picture quality wasn't really important, plus I could just turn off the Replay and use the TV's tuner for live-tv when non-techie folks came over.

PostCount++;
--------------------------------------------------------------
ReplayTV 5080 - 00004-54831-79633
Ace987 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 01-03-2007, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
 
JenEric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want the schematic. How is it powered? Are you just using an old DC adapter?
JenEric is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 01-03-2007, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Largo, Florida
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could use a laptop or destop PC in the remote viewing room to control the ReplayTV - use the WiRNS remote control function (see www.wirns.com for details). This would give you complete functionality without having to build a remote control extender.

Ed Qualls - Just Add Power
nded is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 01-04-2007, 02:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tlgs333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
instead of using an entire computer (and whatever networking/interpreting delays are introduced), you can use the circuit.
also, what would do the pickup? The laptop's IRDA port? They aren't nearly sensitive enough from a distance...

it is powered by my old cellphone charger. it takes between 6 and 12 volts dc.

I'll post a link to the schematic tomorrow.
tlgs333 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 01-05-2007, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chain777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Metro Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do the same thing, but just use an RF/IR remote (one of the rat-shack clearance specials). I have coax ran from the Replay to the remote TV's, and the IR blaster from the remote hooked up to the Replay. I even use it outside this way.

It's probably not as reliable as your method of hardwiring it, but it's easier to install and cheaper.

--Andy--
chain777 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 01-05-2007, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tlgs333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's the diagram!
http://www.ericfeldman.com/re.pdf
Warning: PDF!

What did you pay for your radio shack device? the cheapest i see them is $40, and they seem to have a lot of interference issues with cordless phones, cells, or wifi (depending on the model and the freq it runs on).
The board in the link below costs under $5 to make, and some parts can be substituted (i.e. instead of using a pic to do the oscillation, use a crystal) to make it even cheaper... Personally, i had everything on the schematic just sitting around except for the receiver/xmitter...

well, i hope this is useful to some people, i love mine!

 

re.pdf 20.8701171875k . file
tlgs333 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 01-05-2007, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!

I have the perfect housing for such an item (MC remote receiver dongle) all the ins and outs already in place.

Can you (or anyone) provide a RatShack substitution parts list for the oscillator and transistors?

I probably have everything else but paying shipping @ Mouser/elsewhere kills the mood. If I can't do it locally for under $10 I'm inclined to just get a Xantech xtra Link.
KenL is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 01-05-2007, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenL View Post

...Can you (or anyone) provide a RatShack substitution parts list for the oscillator and transistors?

Here's a simple design using a pair of 2N2222, a 2N3906, and a 555.

That really would cost only a few bux to attempt.

More like $6.77 just for the chips. All in stock @ my local Shacks.
KenL is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 01-05-2007, 03:57 PM
Member
 
ksipp01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another idea...I use a wireless audio/video transmitter/reciever (Grandtec USA) off one of the 'extra' outputs and an IR/RF remote. Works great...(unless my wife is talking on the cordless phone!)
ksipp01 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 01-05-2007, 07:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tlgs333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KenL - Have you implemented that design?
A few problems i had with some designs other people made:
1) limited range (like 2" or less to receive)
2) incorrect frequencies leading to them not working at all.
3) As for radio-snatch part #s for my schematic, last time i was at one, all they had was cell phones.
tlgs333 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 01-06-2007, 03:52 AM
Member
 
rlichtefeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In case you give up on building it yourself, I use AVCast from CrossbarMedia to rebroadcast ReplayTV, DVD, and VCR signals from my Living Room TV to any of the other 4 TVS in my house. It's not the cheapest solution but it works for me.

http://www.crossbarmedia.com/html/ro...gurations.html

Rob

Thanks: ijprest, waynethedvrguy, Remmer99, hdonzis, gduprey, LeeThompson, j.m., archdog99, FlipFlop, The Dreamer, chriv and all the other Replay Hackers out there.
rlichtefeld is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off