Channel lineup changes - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-11-2007, 09:46 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 42
TimeWarnerCable in the SoCal area switched many of their channel numbers just a couple days ago. Actually, they are switching all of SoCal over a period of months, but my area was done last night. My ReplayTVs haven't picked up the channel changes even after forcing a net connect. zap2it.com still lists channels by their previous numbers. What would be a ballpark time for zap2it to pickup on the new numbers? I'm afraid 60 Minutes will record CSI Miami by mistake

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-11-2007, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bobcrane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zap2It used to have an area where you could post the changes. Don't know if they still do.

In some cases they let you then choose between your zip code lineup and your zip code lineup (rebuild).

Bob
Bobcrane is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-12-2007, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
JohninLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the same problem in the LA area. My system switched over from Comcast to TWC in October. Many channels are incorrect on Zap2It. I emailed them at the email listed on their website, and I'm still waiting. I have to manually record anything I want on those channels, since Replay isn't showing them. It's frustrating that Zap2It is taking so long.

BTW, I did select the TWC Rebuild listings, and the majority are correct, but any new channels have not been added. Also, several of the channels are showing Eastern times rather than Pacific programming.

In the past, Zap has been only a day or two behind the changes, it's been more than two months and several emails later and no corrections.
JohninLA is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-12-2007, 10:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 42
The rebuild lineup showed up in the Replay today, one day after the listings changed. I haven't been able to verify all the channels yet, but zap2it is still behind the change. Maybe they are waiting for all of TWC to switch before updating their listings.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-12-2007, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Horsham, PA, USA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The following link gives the procedure for getting channel lineups fixed.

http://www.digitalnetworksna.com/sup....asp?docID=109

They say it will take 3-5 days.
(They don't have an 800 number).
Murphy is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-12-2007, 09:40 PM
jh0
Newbie
 
jh0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I, too, need the ReplayTV code for the Time Warner rebuild in Santa Monica after their much-delayed channel lineup switch this week. They list two different rebuilds, but both use the same code 4476. The rebuild does have all the channels in the right places, but the code sends my motorola box to the wrong channels. For example, typing 502 results in 555 instead. Anyone? TIA
jh0 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-13-2007, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
JohninLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had to play with this awhile also, but found 0476 to work the best for me.
JohninLA is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-14-2007, 07:40 PM
jh0
Newbie
 
jh0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohninLA View Post

I had to play with this awhile also, but found 0476 to work the best for me.

Thanks, John. That was exactly what I needed... at least, until an HD ReplayTV comes out!
jh0 is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off