5040 Won't Connect to Mothership - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 01-18-2007, 06:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
parfour7th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Clarkston, MI
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right after the first of the year, my RTV stopped being able to download the channel guide. I have messages dating back to 1/2/07 that it was unable to connect. Never had this issue before. Nothing has changed in my set up. Things I have tried so far:

1. Tried to find a solution under FAQ sticky notes--no dice
2. Unplugged unit for 5 minutes--no good
3. Tried numerous times to force reconnect through menu option--no good

Any help? I should also note that my hard drive may be getting a little long in the tooth. It's a 250GB Maxtor that I imaged and installed just over 2 years ago. Unit runs 24/7.

Thanks all.
parfour7th is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 01-18-2007, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Largo, Florida
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Telephone or Ethernet connection?

Ed Qualls - Just Add Power
nded is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 01-18-2007, 07:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
parfour7th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Clarkston, MI
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nded View Post

Telephone or Ethernet connection?

Sorry, I connect via Ethernet.
parfour7th is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 01-19-2007, 12:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Largo, Florida
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the little light next to the Ethernet cable port on the ReplayTV "on"?

Can you see and connect to the ReplayTV from your PC with DVArchive?

Can you PING the ReplayTV from your LAN?

Ed Qualls - Just Add Power
nded is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-19-2007, 05:05 AM
Member
 
markjjordan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I seem to be having this happen often, too.

This last time, I went to the Setup menu, and forced a connection... I don't remember the option name... but its in there someplace.

Another time, when that didn't correct it, I called support. I was QUITE surprised that I got a support person, IN PERSON, within 1 minute. They walked me through some "Zone" functions that cleared the guide, then reconnected. They did that twice. Again... I don't remember the exact zone number or options on the zone menu.

Call them... they were VERY helpful and immediate.

I'm still not quite sure why its happened to me twice now... but so far its been easily correctable.

Mark
markjjordan is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-19-2007, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Largo, Florida
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2-4-3 ZONES is the key sequence to bring up the menu to clear the guide and connect manually.

Ed Qualls - Just Add Power
nded is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off