Dag nabbit! Lets compile a list of Hard Drive Model #s compatible with RTVs! - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 248 Old 01-01-2008, 03:28 AM
Member
 
George Be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Central Coast, CA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdonzis View Post

While they didn't offer a 5320, they DID offer a 5532.

Yes that's the model I meant.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdonzis View Post

So, I don't know what problem ReplayLyndon was referring to, but I'd have to assume they thought it was taken care of by the time they came out with the 5500 series. Maybe the problem was using dual drives, which has always been problematic. The 5532 uses a single 320GB hard drive...

I wasn't sure how the 5532 was configured...
And that STILL leaves me wondering if my 5160 has the necessary memory and guts to handle a 320-gig drive...

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdonzis View Post

I would have assumed that if you had read through this thread that you would have read about lots of people using drive capacities from 250GB all the way up to 750GB. I have upgraded 3 of my 4 Replays, two with 250GB drives and one with a 300GB drive (which is in my 5160 unit). I've certainly never seen any green dots (unless I was drinking or something)

That's certainly reassuring. I did read through the thread (though not exhaustively), and I hadn't noticed drives as big as 750 GB! And I just wanted to be sure about how people were handling the one-drive -- two-drive question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdonzis View Post

Speaking of seeing green dots, Happy New Year!

Henry

Happy New Year and many green dots to you, Henry!

George Be is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 248 Old 01-01-2008, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdonzis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Be View Post

Yes that's the model I meant.

No, you were correct. They didn't offer a 5320 model, which was the original 5000 series, but then when they came out with the 5500 series, they added it back as the 5532. It could have been that they had come to the conclusion with the 4320 and 4532 than dual drives were bad (although the 5xxx series appears to be designed to support dual drives) and maybe 320GB drives weren't cost effective during the 5000 series manufacturing time versus by the time the 5500 series came out that they felt that using the 320GB drives was OK. They don't change anything about the memory configuration in any of the 5xxx units. That doesn't seem to really factor in because the disk storage capability is in the operating system management of disk clusters and not really in memory...

Anyway, my point was that they dropped the 320 hour model during the 5000 series, which could possibly have been due to problems with the 4xxx series. Then they added it back for the 5500 series, and being that they are the exact same hardware, it seemed to answer your question of if using a 320GB drive in a 5160 was OK. As I wrote, I have a 300GB (Seagate 7200.8) in my 5160...

Oh, one more thing. The biggest problem with using large drives is when you network Replays. Networked Replays can't handle much more than ~140 shows on a remote Replay and cause recordings to break and the Replay to reboot. So, there have been many discussions about not using large drives in the Replays unless you are recording in high quality such that you will still have fewer shows recorded on the Replay, and using large drives on a DVArchive PC instead to offload the shows from the Replay. There's also the point that smaller drives are harder to get and not as cost effective, so you might as well get the larger drive. Just be aware that if you network Replays (since you have two 5160's) that having more than 100 shows on them will start to cause problems (which can happen even with the original 5160 unit)...

Henry
hdonzis is offline  
post #183 of 248 Old 01-01-2008, 11:00 AM
Member
 
George Be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Central Coast, CA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I got it now! Thanks, Henry.

As it turns out, my third machine is a 5080, and has always been used as the "remote" network machine. The two 5160s sat next to each other in the rack (above my massive 43" Sony XBR700), and rarely consulted each other's recorded-program information. So perhaps I'll keep the 5080 as the "remote"machine (since its drive is still kickin'), and gluttonize the other two with big fat drives! (BTW, I am planning to go all-Mikeyboy for the replacement drives, so I think I can trust his selection of drives).

Still bugs me a bit that I'm pumpin' more money into these boxes that are headed ever closer to Doorstopville, but I guess I better enjoy 'em while I can!

Thanks,
GB
George Be is offline  
post #184 of 248 Old 01-03-2008, 07:50 PM
Newbie
 
Howardwesley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
--------------------
From REPLAYROB earlier
--------------------
PC Universe has the Seagate DB35 Series ST3320820ACE 320GB drive in stock (w/8MB buffer- which is known to work in the Replay's).
http://www.pcuniverse.com/product.asp?pid=4162873&m_id=
Price on the site shows $94.50, but I did a Google checkout and it ended up at $87.50 + $7.97 for ground shipping, total: $95.47 delivered!
--------------------

I am still looking for a drive about this size for my 45xx box. Did the drive work out OK? I can not tell if the drives listed are new or used so thought I would buy from same place as someone else.

Thanks,
Howardwesley
Howardwesley is offline  
post #185 of 248 Old 01-03-2008, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdonzis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Howardwesley View Post

PC Universe has the Seagate DB35 Series ST3320820ACE 320GB drive in stock (w/8MB buffer- which is known to work in the Replay's).

So far, the DB35 drives haven't had any problems with 16MB buffers...

Henry
hdonzis is offline  
post #186 of 248 Old 01-04-2008, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Howardwesley View Post

--------------------
From REPLAYROB earlier
--------------------
PC Universe has the Seagate DB35 Series ST3320820ACE 320GB drive in stock (w/8MB buffer- which is known to work in the Replay's).
http://www.pcuniverse.com/product.asp?pid=4162873&m_id=
Price on the site shows $94.50, but I did a Google checkout and it ended up at $87.50 + $7.97 for ground shipping, total: $95.47 delivered!
--------------------

I am still looking for a drive about this size for my 45xx box. Did the drive work out OK? I can not tell if the drives listed are new or used so thought I would buy from same place as someone else.

Thanks,
Howardwesley

Yes, the Seagate DB35 Series ST3320820ACE 320GB has worked out very well.
No incompatibility problem with our 5000 series Replay. The particular drive they shipped to me seems to make a buzzing sound if I lay it down on it's bottom- so I just stand it up on it's side and the buzzing sound is 100% gone (my Replay is not in it's original case so I can situate the components as I see fit ). I'm sure it's a physical issue with this particular piece of hardware and has nothing to do with the other 99.99999999999% of the drives they made that day in November 2007. The drive has either a 3 or 5 year warranty so I'll think about returning it for a replacement just before the warranty expires if it still buzzes when laid flat in a few years.

"If we ain't outta here in ten minutes, we won't need no rocket to fly through space."
replayrob is offline  
post #187 of 248 Old 01-20-2008, 07:02 PM
Newbie
 
shahkent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently upgraded my ReplayTV 5500 series PVR with a Seagate Barracuda ST3400832A 400 GB hard drive. It is running fine and no longer seems to have the odd 'hiccups' that it had prior to the upgrade.
shahkent is offline  
post #188 of 248 Old 01-24-2008, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Any info on this drive that's for sale at Fry's? ST30204N1A1A-RK. Can't even find it in Seagate database.
Sonyad is online now  
post #189 of 248 Old 01-27-2008, 11:11 AM
jlv
Senior Member
 
jlv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonyad View Post

Any info on this drive that's for sale at Fry's? ST30204N1A1A-RK. Can't even find it in Seagate database.

It's a 7200.10 or 7200.11 -- I think you'd want to avoid that for a ReplayTV.
jlv is offline  
post #190 of 248 Old 01-27-2008, 11:13 AM
jlv
Senior Member
 
jlv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone compiled a recent summary of this?

I've seen mentions of trying to use a SATA drive with a PATA/SATA adapter, but I'm not sure I've seen any reports of it actually working. Is anyone using such successfully in their ReplayTV?
jlv is offline  
post #191 of 248 Old 01-27-2008, 03:44 PM
Member
 
rickbrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've read this thread with interest. My 50XX Sonic Blue has worked for two years with a 5A300J0 Maxtor MaxLine Plus II 300GB 5400RPM. I've tried the Maxtor L01Y500 and it is a no-joy problem. I'd like to hear more about people who have put in 500GB+ drives successfully. Also if anyone has a "Dead" or "Dying" 5A300J0 Maxtor that still spins up, I'd like to buy it for the circuit board. I have a "Dead" one that I zapped accidentally and it has all the FireFly episodes on it!!!!

P.S. I'm surprised no one has mentioned 2.5 laptop drives as replacements. They are small, low power, and quiet. Adapters are relatively cheap, too. Anyone tried this?


P.P.S. Working on a MythBuntu HD Box if anyone wants to talk about that. Email me. Thanks!!!!

rickbrice
rickbrice is offline  
post #192 of 248 Old 01-28-2008, 07:40 AM
Member
 
Walburga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Rocky Hill, CT
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickbrice View Post

I have a "Dead" one that I zapped accidentally and it has all the FireFly episodes on it!!!!

Well,

If all you're worried about is Firefly, I can Poopli the whole season (including the un-aired on Fox episodes) for you...

--Walburga
Walburga is offline  
post #193 of 248 Old 01-28-2008, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickbrice View Post

P.S. I'm surprised no one has mentioned 2.5 laptop drives as replacements. They are small, low power, and quiet. Adapters are relatively cheap, too. Anyone tried this?

Any drive used in a Replay has to be able to withstand 24/7/365 spin.
Most laptop drives are probably designed with spindown in mind. Sure it would probably work in the short term, but most likely not over the long haul.

"If we ain't outta here in ten minutes, we won't need no rocket to fly through space."
replayrob is offline  
post #194 of 248 Old 01-28-2008, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walburga View Post

Well,

If all you're worried about is Firefly, I can Poopli the whole season (including the un-aired on Fox episodes) for you...

--Walburga

You can buy the much better quality full DVD set for $14 and BJ's at Costco from time to time.

"If we ain't outta here in ten minutes, we won't need no rocket to fly through space."
replayrob is offline  
post #195 of 248 Old 01-28-2008, 10:21 AM
Member
 
rickbrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the offer and the information folks. I need to create a poopli account. I did not have DSL at home until the big merger and bellsouth was required to honor $10 DSL service. I'm certain that I zapped the electronics on my dead drive when I shorted out an IDE to 44-pin adapter. It killed the laptop drive as well.There are other things on my dead drive including full length movies. I use VideoReDo to strip commercials from shows I archive. I just haven't got my mind right yet about nice things like poopli which really wasn't practical with dialup. (Way back when HDDs were simpler, I used to repair and refurbish them.)

Maybe we should test that theory about how tough those 2.5 laptop drives are. I think you might be surprised. I ran them in a DEC Alpha Desktop and never had reliability problems.

I have two ReplayTV 3000 class machines. I may try this in one of these.

rickbrice
rickbrice is offline  
post #196 of 248 Old 01-28-2008, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlv View Post

It's a 7200.10 or 7200.11 -- I think you'd want to avoid that for a ReplayTV.

Thanks. I didn't purchase it that day because I didn't want to bother returning it if it wasn't what I needed. I'll just wait for another deal and hope my current drive holds up although it is flaky in some spots.
Sonyad is online now  
post #197 of 248 Old 02-10-2008, 07:26 PM
Member
 
jasper2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasper2 View Post

Up till a few months ago I' d have agreed wholeheartedly with you Kwad - Over the years I've seen a lot of failed PC drives most of which were WD. That seems to be changing.

I have two 5040s which I upgraded with WD3200JB drives, one with a single drive, the second with a pair for a total of 640GB. I was worried about the extra current draw and subsequent heat output of the second drive but have not had any notable problems. Both units have been working very well and are very quiet.

Just my $0.02

BTW anyone try a 500 GB WD5000JB in a replay yet?

Update - My 640 GB 5040 with the dual WD3200JB drives is still working fine. I have had the occasional reboot here and there (including during recordings ) but it is very infrequent - cooling issues maybe? I've found as with most replays recoding shows nearly to capacity can aggravate bad behavior but with at least 20GB free space the unit works well. I record everything at medium quality. I've been trying to get ahold of a pair of WD5000JB drives for my second unit with no luck. After buying several WD5000JBRTL boxes only to find AA (or AV) drives inside I have given up. I'm questioning whether the 5000JB drive ever existed in the first place What is it with this trend of mismatching model numbers on the drives and the boxes they are sold in?

Let's hope it catches on - The next time I buy a Porsche I'd like to find it's been upgraded to a turbo! ...
jasper2 is offline  
post #198 of 248 Old 02-10-2008, 08:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,493
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasper2 View Post


The next time I buy a Porsche I'd like to find it's been upgraded to a turbo! ...

Or downgraded to a Volkswagen.
gweempose is offline  
post #199 of 248 Old 03-07-2008, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
RamblinWreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello folks:

I need a little help with a replacement drive for an old Showstopper.

I tried both BestBuy and Circuit City for the 160 GB WD1600JBRTL. While both boxes had the correct label on the outside (i.e,. WD1600JBRTL), when I opened them they were both WD1600AAJB's....

However, BestBuy also had 120 GB notebook drive on sale for ~ $65. As I had an old 2.5" to 3.5 inch converter at home, I said what the heck. I took it home, patched it with the showstopper software and it's working like a champ (at least for a couple of days).

I will keep you posted on how it goes (have another ~ 3 weeks before I have to take the notebook drive back to BestBuy).

However, I given the previous comment about notebook drive longevity, I must admit that I would prefer an internal desktop drive.

I found two dirves at PC Universe that would appear to be okay:

Seagate Hard drive ( ST3160023A-RK ) => 160 GB - ATA-100 - 7200 rpm - buffer: 8 MB

Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 (ST310011A-RK)100 GB ATA-100 - 7200 rpm - buffer: 2 MB

Based upon what I have read, the Barracuda 7200.7 should work, but I know that I need to call PCUniverse and ask them to confirm the firmware level. I skimmed this thread and searched for information on the ST3160023A-RK drive as this is the drive I would prefer, but I didn't find any information. Does anybody know anything about the ST3160023A-RK drive ?

Thanks in advance !!

RW

RW
And a Helluva an Engineer !
RamblinWreck is offline  
post #200 of 248 Old 03-08-2008, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikeyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: S. Dartmouth, Ma.
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RamblinWreck View Post

Hello folks:

I need a little help with a replacement drive for an old Showstopper.

I tried both BestBuy and Circuit City for the 160 GB WD1600JBRTL. While both boxes had the correct label on the outside (i.e,. WD1600JBRTL), when I opened them they were both WD1600AAJB's....

However, BestBuy also had 120 GB notebook drive on sale for ~ $65. As I had an old 2.5" to 3.5 inch converter at home, I said what the heck. I took it home, patched it with the showstopper software and it's working like a champ (at least for a couple of days).

I will keep you posted on how it goes (have another ~ 3 weeks before I have to take the notebook drive back to BestBuy).

However, I given the previous comment about notebook drive longevity, I must admit that I would prefer an internal desktop drive.

I found two dirves at PC Universe that would appear to be okay:

Seagate Hard drive ( ST3160023A-RK ) => 160 GB - ATA-100 - 7200 rpm - buffer: 8 MB

Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 (ST310011A-RK)100 GB ATA-100 - 7200 rpm - buffer: 2 MB

Based upon what I have read, the Barracuda 7200.7 should work, but I know that I need to call PCUniverse and ask them to confirm the firmware level. I skimmed this thread and searched for information on the ST3160023A-RK drive as this is the drive I would prefer, but I didn't find any information. Does anybody know anything about the ST3160023A-RK drive ?

Thanks in advance !!

RW

Pretty much any PATA drive including the WDxxxAAJB will work in every replaytv except the 5000 and 5500. I would buy the WDxxxAAJB.
Mikeyboy is offline  
post #201 of 248 Old 03-08-2008, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdonzis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeyboy View Post

Pretty much any PATA drive including the WDxxxAAJB will work in every replaytv except the 5000 and 5500. I would buy the WDxxxAAJB.

Yeah, what Mikeyboy said. This thread is about issues with drives in the 5xxx series. The Showstopper series don't really have these issues and only supports a little over 130GB drive capacity, so 160GB or 120GB drives should be good...

Henry
hdonzis is offline  
post #202 of 248 Old 03-09-2008, 07:28 AM
Senior Member
 
RamblinWreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdonzis View Post

Yeah, what Mikeyboy said. This thread is about issues with drives in the 5xxx series. The Showstopper series don't really have these issues and only supports a little over 130GB drive capacity, so 160GB or 120GB drives should be good...

Henry

Thanks for the info guys and sorry for mis-reading the thread....

The WD WD1600AAJB is working great in my Showstopper....

The notebook drive is headed back to BestBuy.

RW

RW
And a Helluva an Engineer !
RamblinWreck is offline  
post #203 of 248 Old 03-09-2008, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 7,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RamblinWreck View Post

....

The notebook drive is headed back to BestBuy.

RW


either that or get the 5 year warranty and use the lemon law

j/k.
icecow is offline  
post #204 of 248 Old 03-30-2008, 06:28 PM
Member
 
rcroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The SV35.2 ST3250820AV 250GB has been working just fine in my 5500 for the past 2 weeks. NewEgg had it for $74.99, plus $6.99 for shipping.

I had been planning on using the ST3320620AV 320 GB drive, but NewEgg sent me an SV (a SATA drive) instead of an AV (the IDE drive). When I went to reorder the drive, they were out of stock, so I settled for the 250 GB. I was replacing a 200 GB drive that died, so it was still a step up.
rcroft is offline  
post #205 of 248 Old 04-03-2008, 05:13 AM
Member
 
neumannu47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I posted in another thread, I may be experiencing problems with a DB35 500GB Seagate drive. There are spits and sputters, albeit it ever so small. Has anyone else noticed? I'm going back to my old drive this weekend (I hope) to see if they are there. After reading the recommendations here, I bought two of them. Hopefully they are not the problem, but I don't know what else it could be.
neumannu47 is offline  
post #206 of 248 Old 06-10-2008, 12:58 PM
Member
 
johnmagee4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Boston Area, MA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seagate SV35.2 ST3250820AV 250GB 7200 RPM IDE Ultra ATA100 Hard Drive

Working well for about 5 days now (in a 5040).

Edit: Still working great a few weeks later.
johnmagee4 is offline  
post #207 of 248 Old 06-14-2008, 02:11 PM
Member
 
neumannu47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems to me that Mikeyboy and others who should know are using the Western Digital WD3200JB (or WD3200JBRTL) drives, unless they're throwing us a curve with the pictures on their web sites. I'm getting ready to order a WD5000JB because I need to image my 7200.10 drive that does not work to this new one that should work. If it doesn't, I'll stick with my WD1600JB drive and give up on having a larger drive. The big prohibition for WD drives, as I understand it, is to get one that does not have "AA" in the model number.

The hard drive discussions seem to have dried up in most places. Hopefully, if anyone is still updating RTVs for their last hurrah, they will post good and bad experiences in this thread.
neumannu47 is offline  
post #208 of 248 Old 06-17-2008, 07:48 PM
Newbie
 
skyshow1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seagate DB35 Series 7200.3 ST3320820ACE - Hard drive - 320 GB - internal - 3.5"

Working flawlessly in my three 5160's for about 6 weeks now. Available from PC Universe (OEM).
skyshow1 is offline  
post #209 of 248 Old 06-20-2008, 10:30 AM
Member
 
neumannu47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyshow1 View Post

Seagate DB35 Series 7200.3 ST3320820ACE - Hard drive - 320 GB - internal - 3.5"

Working flawlessly in my three 5160's for about 6 weeks now. Available from PC Universe (OEM).

I tried a DB35 in my 5040, and I was getting freezes and blips in the video and in the audio. It turns out that the problem is still there with my 160GB drive. It only seems to happen on one channel to any significant degree, so maybe there is something about that channel that RTV doesn't like. It's strange to consider such an odd happening as that, but something is causing the problem. I'm not home during the time that the show is on the air, so I cannot watch it live to see if the blips are being broadcast. I really doubt it.

When I found out that the DB35s would not function properly if installed in a regular PC, I returned them for credit and have now ordered WD5000JBs. If they don't work out in the RTV, at least I have install them in my computers and not waste the money.
neumannu47 is offline  
post #210 of 248 Old 06-24-2008, 05:08 PM
Member
 
neumannu47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The two drives that I ordered from J&R Music World arrived today. The boxes are marked WD5000JBRTL. The drives are marked WD5000AAJB. The AA drives are known not to work in RTVs, so I have a request in to J&R for a refund.

Any WD drives in the JBRTL (retail) package are probably going to be AA, unless the stock is old. The chances of a chain taking the time to verify the model number of a drive is a box is zero. Therefore, I would like to know if anyone knows of an OEM (bulk) supplier that might have these drives? This problem is so frustrating that I am about done with it.

The problem would not be so bad if I could shrink the size of the RTV partition and clone the old drive to a newer smaller one. I have several 320GB JB drives that I could use, but since I copied my old 160GB drive to a 500GB (7200.10) drive that is known to have problems in RTV, I have to copy to another 500GB drive.
neumannu47 is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off