Questions about connecting two 5040 Replay TVs via wireless - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 01-31-2007, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fiery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read some posts about wireless networking; but want to double check before I buy two extra bridges or wireless G game adapater:

I currently have two 5040 ReplayTVs and am using Dlink WBR-2310 Wireless router in the house.

Question:
Can I use two extra routers as the bridge? Or do I need to specifically purchase the bridge capable router? I am looking at following routers from Dlink and want to know whether any of them can be used as the bridge: D-Link DI634M Wireless 108B MIMO 2XR Router or Dlink WBR-2310 Wireless G Rangebooster router.

Another question is: Why can't wireless G adapter be used as the bridge?

Thank you
fiery is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 01-31-2007, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your 'routers' support WDS bridging, the answer is "yeah".

There are no wireless G drivers for the replay, so how would that work? You need something that speaks ethernet 'wired' to the replay box, that's what the bridge does.

You will not be happy with performance in most instances, unless you use WIRED for your replay network.

John
Bigjohns is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 01-31-2007, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
collin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
another option that doesn't use the WDS system is the Zyxel P-330W. This is a wireless router that has a "wireless client" mode that lets it connect to an existing wireless network as a client, the same as a laptop connects. It will then act as DHCP server to any devices connected to its 4 wired ports and bridge them to the wireless network. I'm using one right now to connect the desktop computer i'm posting this with and it works great. I haven't tried it with replay yet but plan to soon.

The good part about this system is that it needs no special setup on the main router for it to work.
collin is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 02-03-2007, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Lark888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I second the Zyxel p-330. I've used both as a wireless client and in WDS mode between multiple Zyxels for my ReplayTVs. New firmware allows WDS mode and older models can be software upgraded easily.

My units were purchased for excellent prices after Rebates from CompUSA. Rebates came without any prompting.
Lark888 is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 02-03-2007, 08:12 PM
Member
 
MrPopman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fiery View Post

Another question is: Why can't wireless G adapter be used as the bridge?

I found this post on dslreports about why the DLink G810/G820 cannot be used to bridge multiple units. The part about encryption applies to all WPA devices.

MrPopman - Anybody want to play a game of Pinball?
MrPopman is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 02-05-2007, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GooberedUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigjohns View Post


You will not be happy with performance in most instances, unless you use WIRED for your replay network.

John

Why not? I've had a wireless G setup since the fiasco days and literally have never had an issue with replay-replay streaming or DVA-replay streaming/saving.
GooberedUp is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 02-05-2007, 02:34 PM
Member
 
R8ders2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wired is always better, especially if you're using Gigabit ethernet, but if you're going wireless, get 802.11g or n.
R8ders2K is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 02-05-2007, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GooberedUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I understand wired is better as a general proposition. But, what am I missing on RTVs whether I'm G or N or wired? That was the issue in the quoted portion.

I get about 15 Mbps throughput which is plenty for streaming even in high quality and is also plenty for DVA backups.
GooberedUp is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 02-07-2007, 06:50 PM
Newbie
 
fullsaildad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure if others have experienced this, but I find that almost daily my two Replay TVs get "unnetworked".

I've gone completely wireless (use one Linksys WRT54G with Sveasoft as one ethernet bridge and a Buffalo Wireless G ethernet converter as the other bridge, use a Linksys WRT-54GS as the router). Although each ReplayTV usually still shows the channel guide of the other, when you try to access a show on the other Replay, they aren't talking. Usually requires a few DHCP renew/refreshes and/or contact ReplayTV before I can get them both to see each other on the network. Once they see each other, no problem in streaming shows between the two.

Anyone have any suggestions as to how to maintain connectivity between the two?
fullsaildad is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 02-07-2007, 10:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,493
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullsaildad View Post


Anyone have any suggestions as to how to maintain connectivity between the two?

Off the top of my head, I would say that your problems are being caused by the dreaded "DHCP bug". Are you by any chance running a DHCP server on your network?
gweempose is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 02-08-2007, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GooberedUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think gweempose nailed it.

I run Belkins and don't have that issue, and I'm not running any DHCP servers on my network. Tne DHCP issue has been discussed quite abit on the older threads. You may want to check the archives.
GooberedUp is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 02-08-2007, 06:41 PM
Member
 
CCCP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


You will not be happy with performance in most instances, unless you use WIRED for your replay network.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GooberedUp View Post

Why not? I've had a wireless G setup since the fiasco days and literally have never had an issue with replay-replay streaming or DVA-replay streaming/saving.

I was not happy with performance due to distance over 2 floors.
At the end I went with Netgear's Powerline HD ethernet adapters.
Even with them I can't do high-quality streaming.
However standard quality works great.
CCCP is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 02-08-2007, 07:02 PM
Newbie
 
fullsaildad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I do have a DHCP server. Based on some other postings, I've gone into the router and tied static IPs to the MAC addresses. I'll let you know if this clears up the problem.
fullsaildad is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 02-09-2007, 06:41 AM
Newbie
 
fullsaildad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It didn't clear up problem. Next try is to replace the Buffalo ethernet converter with another Linksys WRT54G with SVEASOFT. Read on another post that there were problems with the Buffalo ethernet converter.
fullsaildad is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 02-09-2007, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GooberedUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCCP View Post

I was not happy with performance due to distance over 2 floors.
At the end I went with Netgear's Powerline HD ethernet adapters.
Even with them I can't do high-quality streaming.
However standard quality works great.

Very odd. I do high quality streaming (that's the only quality I record nowadays) with my wireless G Belkins with no problem and can stream full movies recorded to 4.7 GB DVDs. I haven't tried streaming DVD9, but I would imagine I couldn't do that.

My main router and bridging router is one floor and 15 ft over.
GooberedUp is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 02-09-2007, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GooberedUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullsaildad View Post

It didn't clear up problem. Next try is to replace the Buffalo ethernet converter with another Linksys WRT54G with SVEASOFT. Read on another post that there were problems with the Buffalo ethernet converter.

In this case, too bad it wasn't the DHCP bug. I don't know what the Buffalo ethernet converter does, but the Buffalo routers worked well in this application. Maybe the Linky and Buffalo don't play well like you're assuming.

I hope you get it figured out. I was going nuts in the beginning when I was setting up my systems and was having some issues with it. sfhub was very gracious in helping me troubleshoot. This was a couple of years ago and things have been (knock on wood) rock solid since.
GooberedUp is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 02-13-2007, 07:44 PM
Member
 
kepy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by R8ders2K View Post

Wired is always better, especially if you're using Gigabit ethernet, but if you're going wireless, get 802.11g or n.



RTV's only do 10/100 though right? I'm missing how GigE benefits RTV's
kepy is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off