ReplayTV has begun freezing - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-31-2007, 07:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kdkrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been away from home frequently lately and purchased a Slingbox, which has been working quite well until the past few weeks. During the past few weeks, the replaytv 5040 (with a 160GB hdd) has begun freezing with the message shown below in the jpg: ReplayTV--Please Wait. After some gyrations of someone at home resetting the system a couple of times, all is well. Sometimes it requires unplugging the unit. There is never more than 40 hours of programs on it at any time.

Does anyone have any suggestions about what may be causing this and how to deal with it?

Thanks
Ken K
LL
kdkrone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-31-2007, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Largo, Florida
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Troubleshooting tips can be found at www.replaytvupgrade.com

Most often it is the Hard Drive that is the cause of problems. Directions on replacing your hard drive can be found at the same address. If you are less adventurous, get a preformatted hard drive from Mikeyboy at www.replaytvparts.com (all you need is a screwdriver to perform the upgrade/replacement).

Ed Qualls - Just Add Power
nded is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-31-2007, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 7,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd rather see the screen you saw then this one:



Reports say Tivo recently broke slingbox (not sure if all shows or just tivo choosen shows)

Did you buy a the 160 gig model of replaytv or upgrade it?

If you bought a 160 gig model it might have two 80 gig drives in it; dual drives are problematic.

Either way it is likely a HD corruption problem or bad HD, which is easily fixed do-it-yourself, or easily boughten (pm member mikeyboy).

go here and evaluate if you can fix it on your own:
http://www.replaytvupgrade.com/
icecow is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-31-2007, 09:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kdkrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the unit was originally a 40GB hdd. I purchased an larger hard drive from replaytv.us. I will contact them to see what they say.

Thanks
Ken K
kdkrone is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off