Vizio - Remote Control Setup Codes - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 07-28-2007, 06:45 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
walester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm posting this information for those like me who own a ReplayTV 5000 series box and a Vizio TV (popular at Costco). I had a hard time figuring out how to program the ReplayTV remote control to turn on the TV set - the codes were not listed in any of the ReplayTV documentation or knowledgebase.

I went to the Vizio web site, and they made some suggestions for 3, 4, and 5-digit remote control units, including:

3 Digit:
627
502

4 Digit:
0030
1758
0178

5 Digit:
10178
11017

For me, the 4-digit code 0030 worked for my SonicBlue ReplayTV remote control.

Hope this info helps.
walester is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 07-28-2007, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
ekaxel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vizio codes are not in a lot of remotes> JP1 programming of the remote is the best solution.
ekaxel is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 07-28-2007, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Same with Olevia, Akai, aka a lot of the cheaper plasma/LCDs. The only way to get them in the remote it is with JP1 I think.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 07-29-2007, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But in this case, he's saying that his Vizio set responded to the Goldstar code (ie, TV/0030), so this should be true also for any other "One For All" brand remote.

It should be noted however that there are several different models of Vizio sets on the market and they don't all use the same remote codes.

Sets that should also respond to the TV/0030 code (which is NEC1, device 4) are:
Vizio GV46L 46" LCD HDTV
Vizio GV47LF
Vizio VP42 plasma
Vizio VX32L LCD HDTV

Sets that won't respond are:
Vizio L13 LCD TV (NEC1, dev 0)
Vizio RP56 DLP HDTV (NEC1, dev 96)
Vizio RP65 PIP Remote (NEC1, dev 96)

There are no codes in the R5k or R3k remotes that have NEC1, dev 96 signals, so JP1 is the only option for those last two sets.

There are no codes in the R3k remotes that use NEC1, dev 0, but there are a few codes in the R5k remote that match, however the button codes are not correct. Just for the record, those codes are...

0153
0279
0790
0791

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 07-29-2007, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Rob, is there a master list of UEI codes and their associated signals (like TV/0030 for NEC1 dev 4 you mention above)? I'm specifically asking about the Replay 5k's but a master list for remote codes and signals would be even better. The codes for manufacturers are in the manual of course but I've not seen a list that shows what type of signal each code is for.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 07-30-2007, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We've got a list in the JP1 group that is pretty much what you are describing.

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 07-31-2007, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Well I did search over there but had no luck finding it, can you drop me a link?
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 11-17-2009, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
RickyPR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to confirm, the Vizio HDTV responds to Goldstar TV codes. My universal remote is for a Scientific Atlanta cable box. The three digit code for the Vizio TV is 019.
RickyPR is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 12-14-2009, 01:15 PM
Newbie
 
pwreimers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From Vizio:

Thank you for your recent inquiry with VIZIO. I would be more than happy to help you with your concern. Here at VIZIO we do offer best in class technical support. Below is the list of all of the remote codes we have available. Hopefully one of these will work for you.

3-Digit Remote Codes 502 627 004 113 505 011

4-Digit Remote Codes 1758 0178 1756 0128 0117 1017 1078 0030 0056 0205 1292

5-Digit Remote Codes 10178 10117 11756 11758 01377 10885 10864 10120

Best regards,
Ericka Johnson
"America's #1 LCD HDTV Company"

I used 0178 for my replaytv remote. 0030 never worked for mute, only for channel and volume change as well as power on/off.
pwreimers is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 02-23-2010, 07:49 PM
Member
 
ReplayMirsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wanted to take the time to reply and thank all who have kept this post, and moreover, this site thriving over the years. I just bought a new Vizio 40" at Costco today... and 0178 worked for me as well. For the record, 0030 did also, but as has been pointed out, not for MUTE, so I went with 0178. I think it is simply terrific that things like this, as trivial as they may seem, are possible due to the combined efforts of the community at large. Keep it up!

Now, if I can just figure out how to make one of the Replay remote buttons change inputs on the Vizio, I could toss the cheap-a$$ remote they gave me with this set.

ReplayMirsky is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 02-24-2010, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdonzis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yep, Vizio definitely has some cheap remotes! And, I have to also thank pwreimers since I have gotten two Vizio TVs and used 0178 on both of them to get mute to work as well! My second Vizio is 240Hz and came with a very nice remote that can even run the ReplayTV somewhat. However, I don't think that you're going to find any way to run the Vizio's input select from the ReplayTV remote since it only has power, volume, and mute TV controls...

Henry
hdonzis is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 03-13-2010, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
skubic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Vizio VW37L 37" HDTV20A. Code # 627 worked w/ my Dish Network remote. Thanks to Pete from Vizio for posting the options.
skubic is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 06-30-2010, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
Rayosun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With my Vizio V032oe LCD HDTV my SONY Remote RM-VL600 responded when I used the code 8209 (one of the Goldstar codes I found recommended on the web somewhere.)
Rayosun is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 12-04-2010, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
UncleOp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am helping my in-laws set up their Vizio M370VT. The supplied remote is "simple" - which is a Good Thing for the in-laws - and I have managed to tell it how to talk to the Direct TV settop box.

My question: how do I program the four "function" buttons near the middle of the remote? They are labeled simply with four different colors. The quick-start guide and he full manual don't say how to make them do something.

In particular, I'm hoping to train it so they can press one button that would make sure the right input is selected along with the right aspect ratio setting

They'll soon have a Sony BDP-S360 Blu-ray player hooked up - it's on order - so perhaps I should wait for that box's remote? The goal for them is single - and simple - remote operation. Am I dreaming?

[waking up old thread since it seems related...]
UncleOp is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 12-05-2010, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleOp View Post

I am helping my in-laws set up their Vizio M370VT...

...My question: how do I program the four "function" buttons near the middle of the remote? They are labeled simply with four different colors. The quick-start guide and he full manual don't say how to make them do something...

Try:
AVS Forum: LCD Flat Panel Displays

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 01-20-2011, 04:19 AM
Newbie
 
dallasboys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two I just used successfully on two different remotes are:

1702 and 0606.
dallasboys is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 01-13-2013, 08:58 PM
Newbie
 
Shannon Wells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the Sony RM-AV2100, the Goldstar TV code 012 partially works for my Vizio 42" 1080p (sorry, not picking this heavy thing up just to look at the model number). It operates volume, power, and channel display but nothing else. However, the learning feature works just fine for every other TV feature.
Shannon Wells is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Tags
Vizio

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off