Source for Seagate DB35 drives? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-05-2007, 06:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Yippee38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know where I can get a 250Gb Seagate DB35 (PATA) disk drive without paying an arm and a leg? CDW apparently only has the SV35s left. Those will probably work fine, but it appears they're not designed to be as quiet as the DB35s. That's important to me. There's a couple of places selling them to ReplayTV users, but their prices suck. I don't need somebody to install the image for me. Ebay units are again geared toward ReplayTV users and are expensive as hell.

If not, how about a decent price on a SV35? CDW's got them, but they're a bit high. They're my fallback if nothing else is available.
Yippee38 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-05-2007, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Horsham, PA, USA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PCConnection has them.
Murphy is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-05-2007, 10:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Yippee38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ordered. Thanks!
Yippee38 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 11-15-2007, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Grebbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also thank you for the tip. The WD 320 I put in has been flakey since the swap so I am going to replace it. Do all the DB35's work with a 5K unit? I noticed there are 7200.1-.2-.3 in the series. I though that maybe my ..er the 5K unit's flakiness could be due to the WD JB I used or the size. Putting in a DB35 250gig should cover the bases but now I am used to a 320gig. Are the 320's as glitch free as the 250's (which are in stock)? Should I wait till they get more 320's in?

Best regards,

Ed

Make something idiot-proof and someone will make a better idiot.
Grebbler is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-15-2007, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rm -rf *.*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Uberglitch, Switzerland
Posts: 3,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grebbler View Post

I also thank you for the tip. The WD 320 I put in has been flakey since the swap so I am going to replace it. Do all the DB35's work with a 5K unit? I noticed there are 7200.1-.2-.3 in the series. I though that maybe my ..er the 5K unit's flakiness could be due to the WD JB I used or the size. Putting in a DB35 250gig should cover the bases but now I am used to a 320gig. Are the 320's as glitch free as the 250's (which are in stock)? Should I wait till they get more 320's in?

Best regards,

Ed

I don't have the answers to your HD questions, but when I hear "flaky" and "ReplayTV-5k" in the same sentance, I think power supply problems and grounding screws. Next time you have the top off on the RTV, go to each board mounting scew, back it out (loosen it) about 1/2 turn, then tighten it back down so that it is snug.

Then, go through the steps here to check the power supply connectors on your RTV.

Still no news from New Zealand.
If we ever get any, we'll be sure to let you know.
rm -rf *.* is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off