Will my Showstopper work with digital cable - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 01-28-2008, 10:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
richardkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Orange County
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Showstopper has been used nicely with Dish for awhile. Could anyone tell me how well it would work with digital cable boxes? or should I forget it? Thanks for any information
richardkat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 01-28-2008, 10:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ace987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you got it working with DISH, you'll have no problem with digital cable, it's basically the same setup. Both use the IR blaster to change the channel, just replace the DISH receiver with a cable box.

PostCount++;
--------------------------------------------------------------
ReplayTV 5080 - 00004-54831-79633
Ace987 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 01-29-2008, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
richardkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Orange County
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering if Showstoppers have the right codes. And read here somewhere they might be limited to only 100 stations.
richardkat is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 01-29-2008, 12:08 PM
Senior Member
 
arcadefreaque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardkat View Post

I'm wondering if Showstoppers have the right codes. And read here somewhere they might be limited to only 100 stations.

Number of stations should not be an issue, but the codes for your cable box may indeed be a problem. If it were not for some great investigative work by someone else on these forums, I would have never known the codes for my amino settop boxes - as they are not listed by replay or tivo, and the cable company had no idea what codes would work.

post count = post count + 1
arcadefreaque is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-29-2008, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rm -rf *.*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Uberglitch, Switzerland
Posts: 3,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardkat View Post

And read here somewhere they might be limited to only 100 stations.

When you stop and think about it, that's not really plausable.

While there are a host of problems you could have like digits being interperted twice or improper/incomplete IR codes, etc, a 100 channel limitation just doesn't make much sense.

Still no news from New Zealand.
If we ever get any, we'll be sure to let you know.
rm -rf *.* is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-29-2008, 10:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
richardkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Orange County
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your input guys.
It looks like there is no problem with the digital boxes. All I had to do was look in the setup and found codes for Cox & Time Warner digital boxes. Also a listing for all the stations availiable pops up immediately. It is very simple compared to programming the Satellite boxes.

Sorry for spinning everyones wheels...I should have checked this first
richardkat is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off