Remote power sockets - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-12-2011, 04:45 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JonasHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am building a home theater and all equipment is located behind an AT screen. I would like to be able to turn on/off all amps by remote. I have found some plugs you put into the wall socket and then you're able to turn them on or off via a remote. I am going to drive 5 Behringer EP4000 in the system, which is a lot of current!

The specs of the remote things:

Mini remote control socket set with 1 hand transmitter and 3 Schuko plugs. The radiosignals from the transmitter are received even through walls and furniture. 25 m Range (without obstacles) 5 Channels selectable by turn switch Transmission safety by coding Socket with child protection 5 Units (-groups) every single socket is adjustable by remote control Compact switching sockets Ambient temperature range -40°C - +60°C Remote control with indication LED Battery 12 V 23 AE (included) Frequency 434 Mhz Switching of any encumbrances (relays) Any number of devices can be combined Switching power per socket 110-250 V~, Max.5 A, 1000 W Dimension socket (receiver): 56.2 x 106.7 x 77 mm Dimension controller: 37.2 x 116 x 18.8 mm

I am very concerned about the Max 5A / 1000W... What is the consequence of using these plugs?

JBL ScreenArray Cinema | 9.4 Surround | 136" Scope
JonasHansen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-12-2011, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
video321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could use a simple power strip to get a full 15A from the wall. Use a relay triggered by your receiver's controlled outlet, if you have that option.
video321 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-12-2011, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasHansen View Post

I would like to be able to turn on/off all amps by remote.

Do you really need a remote? All my gear is turner off by simply throwing a switch that is in series with all the sockets. The switch doesn't even need to be near the equipment.

If you are going to use the equipment you mentioned, the load has to be within the specified limits.
Colm is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 03-12-2011, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gizmologist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
You said you are using 5 EP4000 amps. EACH amp requires a 15A 120V supply. That means a separate 20A breaker for each amp! The remote switch you mentioned is in no way capable of handling one let alone 5 amps.

What power have you supplied to the amp rack area?

An amp array of that magnitude should have a sequential power up/down supply as well as audio muting during startup/shutdown.

This is definitely NOT a plug and play setup.
Gizmologist is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-13-2011, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wayne A. Pflughaupt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Katy, TX USA
Posts: 1,999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

It'll take some cash, but here ya go: Atlas Sound Power Sequencing System


Quote:
Originally Posted by video321 View Post

You could use a simple power strip to get a full 15A from the wall. Use a relay triggered by your receiver's controlled outlet, if you have that option.

Never, never, never plug high powered amplifiers into a cheap power strip!!!

Regards,
Wayne A. Pflughaupt




Wayne A. Pflughaupt is offline  
Reply Tweaks and Do-It-Yourself

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off