Do RCA cables interfere with XLR? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-31-2011, 01:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
evac311's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need to connect my CPU and AVR to my crossover, but the x-over only has 1 set of inputs. I have XLR inputs/outputs on the x-over and the CPU, but not the AVR.

Would I introduce interference or ground loop noise if I ran XLR from CPU to X-over, with a y adapter to splice in RCA audio coming from my AVR? Or would the XLR's be unaffected by the presence of the RCA's?
evac311 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-31-2011, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gizmologist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
If you wire an RCA connector to an XLR, pins 1(gnd) & 2 (-) of the XLR are tied to ground on the RCA. Pin3 (+) of the XLR goes to the center pin of the RCA. As soon as you connect the "-" pin to the ground, you have unbalanced the RCA and you MAY have a ground loop situation.

To stay balanced and maintain the correct impedance match, XLR and RCA cannot be passively integrated.
Gizmologist is offline  
Old 04-01-2011, 01:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
evac311's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot, gizmologist...that was just the answer I was looking for and I kinda suspected that was the case. Any suggestions for a solution to my problem? Does anyone make an affordable switch for rca/xlr connections? Or am I better off just running rca all the way? It's gonna be a 50 ft run from the cpu to the x-over and I'm worried about signal loss over that length.
evac311 is offline  
Old 04-01-2011, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,490
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Get something like THIS and run your audio as balanced (XLR) as far as you can.
olyteddy is offline  
Old 04-01-2011, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Speedskater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 20
In any case, you would never want to connect two different signal sources to one input. Even when you wye a left and right output into a mono input you have to use a small circuit.

Kevin
Speedskater is offline  
Old 04-01-2011, 06:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
evac311's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks olyteddy. That looks like the remedy. You have any personal experience with that product?
evac311 is offline  
Old 04-03-2011, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gizmologist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
The Switchcraft transfomer shown has been around a long time. Switchcraft makes a whole series of barrel-style audio problem solvers.

To use that, you still need to make an RCA to XLR adapter cable using the pinouts I posted earlier.

The transformer specs are usually OK for most commercial audio functions but they roll off severely at lower frequencies so using them for a sub feed may be less than stellar if you are looking for uber LF gut-thumper sound.
Gizmologist is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off