Coaxial A/B Switch - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-13-2011, 10:38 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I bought a Samsung UN22D5000 two days ago to replace a Samsung LNT1953H TV/Computer monitor. The older one has two F connectors for coaxial cable, but the newer one has only one. Because I like to have both an over the air antenna and DISH network, I need twin coaxial cables. I bought a cheap Philips A/B this weekend and found it to be very lossy. Some much so that when I connected either cable by itself everything was fine, but simply adding that switch and a short 3 foot run of RG-6 the over the air channels pixelate. I suppose it could be the patch cable or the switch. At any rate I am know wondering if all A/B switches are created equally, or if some are more lossy than others. And, if that is the case, what are some better switches that won't lose as much signal?
Jim1348 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-14-2011, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have heard electronic switches can be lossy, mechanical switches much better, if u don't do this often and don't mind getting off the couch.

Solution: FREE. Explanation: I will have to charge$ you.

MrBobb is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-14-2011, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
jzoz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Simple answer is why are you running coax from your dish box to the tv in the first place? Use the HDMI, Component, Svideo, or Composite. Any would be a huge improvement in picture and sound.

Joe Zoz
Leon Speakers

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jzoz01 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 06-17-2011, 09:13 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The DISH 722k modulates on either NTSC or cable channels, so I selected to cable channels and I have RG6 on all three levels of the house to tune in either TV1 or TV2 content from the DISH satellite receiver. I suppose I could replace the RG6 with multiple runs of HDMI, Component, Svideo, or Composite, but I think it would get pretty expensive. I think that it would even be better if the 722k sent it out via ATSC through the RG6 that the recovered content would be better, but I doubt that will happen.
Jim1348 is offline  
Reply Tweaks and Do-It-Yourself

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off