Need a smart strip replacement - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-05-2012, 02:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jerry Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've used a smart strip autoswitching power strip for the past several years. I use my av receiver to controll a digital crossover and three profound amps.

The entire time I've had it, it worked marginally. For a week or two it would work. Then I would switch the receiver off, and it would take 5 minutes to turn the amps off.

Recently it started not switching the devices off at all.

Can anyone reccomend a device to replace it with that will actually work? I'd like to spend less than 50$ if possible.
Jerry Parker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-06-2012, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wayne A. Pflughaupt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Katy, TX USA
Posts: 2,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For that price? Nothing I would plug a power amp into.

Regards,
Wayne A. Pflughaupt


Wayne A. Pflughaupt is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-12-2012, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AV Doogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 2,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you have the capability, you can build one yourself.

I have used two DIY units in my rack to switch amplifiers for years...

My Home Theater Site:

DJ-Theater
AV Doogie is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-13-2012, 03:55 AM
Newbie
 
Bernard Emby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can use one of our Advanced PowerStrips. A lot of AV folks use our 12 outlet unit because it has high surge protection ratings. If you have a smaller system you can use the 7 outlet item - works in exactly the same way.

http://www.tricklestar.com/us/index.php/products-1/advanced-powerstrips.html

Cheers

Bernard
Bernard Emby is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-13-2012, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AV Doogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 2,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Those look like nice Products....do they have UL 1449 or similar ratings?

My Home Theater Site:

DJ-Theater
AV Doogie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Tweaks and Do-It-Yourself



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off