Installing pre-outs - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 07-12-2012, 06:39 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
has anyone ever put in their own pre-outs to an AVR that did not have pre-outs?
WagBoss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 07-12-2012, 08:58 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Yes
SAM64 is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 07-12-2012, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

Yes

good to know its do-able. did you follow a guide or anything? Do you know of any websites or anything to help.
WagBoss is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 07-12-2012, 12:17 PM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
I just traced the circuit and tapped the signal prior to the power amps.
SAM64 is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 07-12-2012, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

I just traced the circuit and tapped the signal prior to the power amps.

did you just solder a wire onto it and then solder it to a rca plug like this? http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10430&cs_id=1043002&p_id=4121&seq=1&format=2

did you ground the sleeve or did you connect it to the negative circuit on the amp?

use any resistors or anything?
WagBoss is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 07-12-2012, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by WagBoss View Post

...sodder...
I think you mean "solder". "Sodder" is something else entirely.
Colm is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 07-12-2012, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colm View Post

I think you mean "solder". "Sodder" is something else entirely.

ya ya .. lol
WagBoss is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 07-13-2012, 04:15 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by WagBoss View Post

did you just solder a wire onto it and then solder it to a rca plug like this? http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10430&cs_id=1043002&p_id=4121&seq=1&format=2
did you ground the sleeve or did you connect it to the negative circuit on the amp?
use any resistors or anything?

I tacked a wire onto the a solder pad, this feeds the signal to another board with the buffers and connectors.
The sleeve on an RCA connector is connected to ground, nothing else. Do not connect it to the negative power supply.
Resistors are after the buffer.

BTW, you linked to an RCA to BNC adaptor.
SAM64 is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 07-13-2012, 04:54 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

I tacked a wire onto the a solder pad, this feeds the signal to another board with the buffers and connectors.
The sleeve on an RCA connector is connected to ground, nothing else. Do not connect it to the negative power supply.
Resistors are after the buffer.
BTW, you linked to an RCA to BNC adaptor.

i know, that is what i have lol. it should be fine right, still have a center pin for positive, and a sleeve for ground? would you mind giving a bit more in depth description of tacking a wire onto the solder pad, and what buffers you used? by a solder pad do you just mean like a separate board with the rca connectors on it? What did you use as a buffer?
WagBoss is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 07-13-2012, 06:14 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
i know, that is what i have lol. it should be fine right,

It's an adaptor, you need a female RCA connector(s)
Quote:
would you mind giving a bit more in depth description of tacking a wire onto the solder pad

In my case, the power amps are on hybrid modules. I found the input pin and tacked a wire onto this where it is soldered to the board.
Quote:
and what buffers you used?

NE5532's. I had them on hand and they're relatively cheap.
SAM64 is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 07-13-2012, 06:37 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
can you send me a link to what connector? something like this http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10426&cs_id=1042601&p_id=6555&seq=1&format=2 ? How is using a female RCA any different then a BNC, both have an inside + pin and a grounded sleeve?

would this type of board work http://www.aliexpress.com/product-fm/497088216-DIY-AMF-NE5532-Stereo-Preamp-amplifier-board-wholesalers.html
WagBoss is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 07-13-2012, 11:14 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Here's an example of a chassis mount RCA female.

http://nerveaudio.com/connectors/chassis-mount-female-rca/

You probably don't even need the buffers. How many channels are you breaking out?
SAM64 is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 07-13-2012, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

Here's an example of a chassis mount RCA female.
http://nerveaudio.com/connectors/chassis-mount-female-rca/
You probably don't even need the buffers. How many channels are you breaking out?

I'd like to do LCR

oh nice those are way better connectors! lol, but is there a problem with mine, obviously they're not optimal, but how are they any different, i just won't use BNC locking mechanism, I can still just sodder to the ground sleeve and the inside pin?

found some cheaper ones.. http://www.ebay.com/itm/3-Pair-GOLD-Amplifier-Audio-Terminal-RCA-CONNECTOR-FEMALE-CHASSIS-Panel-PCB-Jack-/300689680791?pt=US_Amplifier_Parts_Components&hash=item4602806997#ht_2880wt_1216 with free shipping to canada too smile.gif lol
WagBoss is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 07-13-2012, 01:27 PM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
but is there a problem with mine,

Yours are adaptors, they adapt a male RCA to a male BNC. They're not chassis mount connectors, how would you mount them?

Also, they're not gold plated...you don't want any gold plated connectors because they'd be very expensive and the gold will rub off the first time you mate them.
The metallic yellow colour, that they call 'gold', is cadmium chromate...it offers much better protection than gold.

You can buy these locally as well.
SAM64 is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 07-13-2012, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

Quote:
but is there a problem with mine,
Yours are adaptors, they adapt a male RCA to a male BNC. They're not chassis mount connectors, how would you mount them?
Also, they're not gold plated...you don't want any gold plated connectors because they'd be very expensive and the gold will rub off the first time you mate them.
The metallic yellow colour, that they call 'gold', is cadmium chromate...it offers much better protection than gold.
You can buy these locally as well.

hot glue? :P lol. i just boughthttp://www.ebay.com/itm/3-Pair-GOLD-Amplifier-Audio-Terminal-RCA-CONNECTOR-FEMALE-CHASSIS-Panel-PCB-Jack-/300689680791?pt=US_Amplifier_Parts_Components&hash=item4602806997#ht_2880wt_1216 off ebay, 6 for $2.50.
WagBoss is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 07-13-2012, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
so your saying i won't need a buffer? Why did you use a buffer? what does it do?

also, when tapping the line before the amplifier, will it still have the "EQ settings" from the roomeq programs? or does it implement that feature during amplification?
WagBoss is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 07-14-2012, 07:25 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
I used a buffer to provide balanced outputs.

All eq, correction etc is done in a dsp, before the power amp.
SAM64 is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 07-14-2012, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

I used a buffer to provide balanced outputs.
All eq, correction etc is done in a dsp, before the power amp.

oh ok. so basically all I really need to do is find a line I can tap right before the amplifier and connect a wire to the RCA + pin and then ground the RCA sleeve. simple as that?
WagBoss is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 07-14-2012, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 79
You can buy a box to convert speaker level to line level. A brief search shows that manufacturers include Audioplex and Xantech.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 07-14-2012, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 79
I see the gearslutz forum offers some additional details for tapping.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=+site:gearslutz.com+convert+speaker+level+to+line+level&sa=X&ei=0jsCUJnTEq650QHW8YW-Bw&ved=0CHEQrQIwCA&biw=360&bih=640

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 07-16-2012, 05:42 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
so basically all I really need to do is find a line I can tap right before the amplifier and connect a wire to the RCA + pin and then ground the RCA sleeve. simple as that?

Yes
SAM64 is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 07-27-2012, 12:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gizmologist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
If you are still looking for responses to your question, I have done this several times. One thing I would suggest however is to put a DC blocking electrolytic cap in series with the connection to the outside word. A 1 mfd, 25 volt cap will work fine and polarity is not important as long as BOTH channel caps are installed the same way.
Gizmologist is offline  
Reply Tweaks and Do-It-Yourself

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off