Help! Trying to connect computer to tv. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-31-2012, 09:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jim10011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have a AMD Raedon HD 6530D graphics card with DVI outputs. My tv has S video, Component, and Composite. I bought a DVI to VGA and a VGA to RCA/S video and plugged it into my tv's RCA jack and the computer does not detect it.

What if I plug the S video from my current set-up to the tv's S video input? Would this work?

Or, should I buy a DVI to Composite then plug the composite into my tv? Argg so confused any help would be appreciated! smile.gif
jim10011 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-01-2013, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Sounds like your graphics card has dual outputs. If so, you may need to go into the configuration of the card and turn on the 2nd output. Basically, set it up as a dual monitor setup.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-01-2013, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
I bought a DVI to VGA and a VGA to RCA/S video and plugged it into my tv's RCA jack and the computer does not detect it.

That's because it's not possible for a cable or adapter to convert VGA to composite video.

google for a "transcoder".
SAM64 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-01-2013, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jim10011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok thank you. But what about if I go: DVI to VGA to S video? The cable I use splits it to RCA and S Video:


Is this the same problem?

If yes what about getting a DVI to Composite like this:
jim10011 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-01-2013, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Here's a VGA to component transcoder. Those adapters won't transcode the signal.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10114&cs_id=1011407&p_id=8668&seq=1&format=2
jim10011 likes this.
SAM64 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-14-2013, 12:23 PM
Newbie
 
leo561's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is your tv HD? If not you might as well upgrade your tv that has a HDMI input and go with a dvi-hdmi cord and then at least your getting a clearer and a HD picutre from your vid card.
leo561 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-15-2013, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Another thing to consider is that not all component inputs take the same signal. I have a Sony Tube set with a component input that is limited to 480i (standard NTSC video).
olyteddy is online now  
Reply Tweaks and Do-It-Yourself

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off