Home theater, TV and computer on the same electrical circuit ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 04-07-2013, 02:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wallofterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will move out soon to my girlfriend's appartment.

I was wondering:

I don't have a lot of choices as to where to put my electronic equipment:

- HD 55" TV
- A/V receiver
- Subwoofer
- Cable box
- Xbox 360 elite
- Nintendo Wii
- PC
- Subwoofer for pc
- modem
- router
- computer screen 22"

I was thinking of buying some kind of UPS device.

I was wondering if I possibly put all of those on the same electrical outlet. I don't have all of the Watts quantity used by each equipment. I want to check that before I make any moves.

Any suggestions or advice ?
wallofterror is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 04-07-2013, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by wallofterror View Post

I was thinking of buying some kind of UPS device.
Why?
Quote:
I was wondering if I possibly put all of those on the same electrical outlet...
Depends on the the amount of current they draw . It will generally be considerably less than the sum of the rating plate numbers. If you aren't tripping breakers, everything should be fine.
Colm is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 04-07-2013, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by wallofterror View Post

I will move out soon to my girlfriend's appartment.

I was wondering:

I don't have a lot of choices as to where to put my electronic equipment:

- HD 55" TV
- A/V receiver
- Subwoofer
- Cable box
- Xbox 360 elite
- Nintendo Wii
- PC
- Subwoofer for pc
- modem
- router
- computer screen 22"

I was thinking of buying some kind of UPS device.

I was wondering if I possibly put all of those on the same electrical outlet. I don't have all of the Watts quantity used by each equipment. I want to check that before I make any moves.

Any suggestions or advice ?
yes.
Quote:
I don't have all of the Watts quantity used by each equipment. I want to check that before I make any moves.
olyteddy is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 04-09-2013, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Are they 15 or 20 amp circuits?
You should be fine with15, i would not add any high current devices like a heater.
RCbridge is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 04-16-2013, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wallofterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They are 15 amps fuses.

Equipment will be plugged on two differents wall outlets.
wallofterror is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 04-17-2013, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Speedskater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
You could get one of those little Kill-a-Watt meters. Make a few measurements, do a little addition and you have a good answer.

Kevin
Speedskater is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 05-01-2013, 04:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 57
What are you asking?

One thing, just how much does your girlfriend expect you to be using the Wii, Xbox and computer? I'm guessing it's a lot less than YOU think you'll be using them...
wkearney99 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 05-01-2013, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Spec4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post

One thing, just how much does your girlfriend expect you to be using the Wii, Xbox and computer? I'm guessing it's a lot less than YOU think you'll be using them...

Now that's funny...but true.

As to the OP it depends on how much is already on the circuit. I had problems with my office PC tripping the breaker (15A) and come to find out it was on the same circuit as my lights and the adjoining room as well. Fortunately this area was not finished and my dad used to be an electrician, so I had him put a dedicated 20A circuit for my PC (+5.1 speakers, 24" monitor, UPS, router, modem) and the shed I just built. Have you flipped any breakers to see which outlets might be on different circuits? Any luck you might have 2 outlets close to each other that are on different circuits and you could split the load? Oh and personally I would only put the PC, modem/router and monitor on the UPS if you get one.
Spec4 is online now  
Reply Tweaks and Do-It-Yourself

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off