Belkin Pure AV (ap30800) questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 02-08-2014, 05:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Truck0590's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I picked up a Belkin AP 30800 UPS and surge suppressor for almost nothing. It sat in previous owners storage for 3 years, but I was willing to take a chance. Having been plugged in for a week it still will not power up. Bottom line up front: Will replacing the batteries will it power up and work?

I don't want to spend the $50 on batteries if that won't fix the problem.

I took some voltage measurements if that will help for those of you that might be in the know about these things.

Circuit breaker 118V (this is what I have coming out of wall)
2 outlets only on surge suppressor 118V
6 outlets under ups pwr 20V
batteries 7V (this was together, I didn't break them apart and measure each one)
Lines going to the batteries 30V (one comes from circuit board and other comes from what I assume is a transformer)

I've annotated in a picture if that is helpful.




Thanks,

Truck
Truck0590 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 02-10-2014, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Truck0590's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone have any ideas. I'm hoping for good news (ie. i can just get a couple of new batteries and everything will work great!) biggrin.gif
Truck0590 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 02-10-2014, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
At the very least you will need to replace the batteries. After sitting 3 years, the current ones will have a serious sulfation problem.

FWIW I would expect 118V AC at all outlets when the device is plugged in and powered. The inverter shouldn't be running then.
Colm is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 02-10-2014, 05:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Truck0590's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
From what I've read from other folks when their batteries go bad their equipment plugged in doesn't work. So maybe there is no bypass?
Truck0590 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 02-11-2014, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Your device is a standby UPS. There is a relay that switches the receptacles from line to inverter when power fails or goes out of limits.
Colm is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 02-18-2014, 11:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Truck0590's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I went ahead and ordered a couple of batteries. I found some 9AH ones for $40 w/3yr warranty. I figured it was worth giving it a try. Seems this unit may not be a standby UPS.

I'll report back what I find out once they arrive.

Truck
Truck0590 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 02-18-2014, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Truck0590 View Post

I went ahead and ordered a couple of batteries. I found some 9AH ones for $40 w/3yr warranty. I figured it was worth giving it a try. Seems this unit may not be a standby UPS.

I'll report back what I find out once they arrive.

Truck
That is about all you can. What makes you think it is not a standby device? It is.
Colm is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 02-18-2014, 07:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Truck0590's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colm View Post

What makes you think it is not a standby device? It is.

The only reason I am coming to that conclusion is everyone I've talked to that owns one that batteries have gone dead or low has lost all power to the UPS controlled outlets. I can't find a relay on the board that would switch power to battery. Happy to learn different if you can educate me and show me how to make it work otherwise.

Truck
Truck0590 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 02-28-2014, 03:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Truck0590's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
To follow up. I received and replaced my batteries and machine seems to be running fine. For some reason, even if it is standby, it requires good batteries to power up and push power to the UPS outlets.

Truck
Truck0590 is offline  
Reply Tweaks and Do-It-Yourself

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off