Switch on computer with RS232 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 06-16-2014, 02:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Switch on computer with RS232

Hey guys,
I'm new here, so if I am in the wrong place, let me know.

Is their a way to switch on a home theater PC with an rs232 command. I have a calypso cb-1000 as a controller and a Acer Travelmate 6460, which is great, but I would like the controller to turn the machine on. I am easy to do DIY.

Any suggeststions are welcome

Thank you in advance, BDMAN32
bdman32 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 06-16-2014, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Although I never done it, I am assuming that would be relatively easy to write using C# or Java implementing one of the PELCO protocols...
I might be wrong, but protocol is there; you just need to send a recognizable set or bits using an interface. Does not sound complicated
rayzak is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 06-16-2014, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Except that any PC / Laptop in any "standby" mode will not respond to an RS232 command. The only port active would be the Ethernet NIC, which you could use to bring the unit out of standby using the Wake-on-LAN "magic packet". I believe folks have done that using iRule even...

Using an external AC power switch will only work if the computer supports a 'Power Restore State' so that the machine will power on (not remain in standby) when AC power is applied.
SMHarman likes this.

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 06-29-2014, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EricN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post
Except that any PC / Laptop in any "standby" mode will not respond to an RS232 command. The only port active would be the Ethernet NIC, which you could use to bring the unit out of standby using the Wake-on-LAN "magic packet".
It's called Wake-on-Ring. Using a COM port to wake a pc has been around for a long time and you can still find motherboards that support it. Putting 5v on pin 9 (Ring Indicator) is all it takes.

Last edited by EricN; 06-29-2014 at 10:38 PM.
EricN is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 06-29-2014, 11:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricN View Post
It's called Wake-on-Ring. Using a COM port to wake a pc has been around for a long time and you can still find motherboards that support it. Putting 5v on pin 9 (Ring Indicator) is all it takes.
I suspect any motherboard suitable for use as a HTPC probably lacks actual serial (COM) ports, so you'd be looking for USB support through an RS232 adapter, and I'd be surprised if there was support for it through all that... But if one exists, that certainly would be an easy path.

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 06-30-2014, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EricN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post
I suspect any motherboard suitable for use as a HTPC probably lacks actual serial (COM) ports
Many motherboards still have an internal COM header. You make them external with one of these:

http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-S.../dp/B001Y1F0HW
EricN is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 07-01-2014, 03:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The machine does have an internal COM Port, so that is fiine, the OS is ubuntu so i am not sure how that would go down
And it is an Acer Travelmate 6460 Laptop
bdman32 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-05-2014, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricN View Post
Many motherboards still have an internal COM header. You make them external with one of these:

http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-S.../dp/B001Y1F0HW
D'oh! It didn't even occur to me that the headers would still exist and be populated... That would be a good solution!

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
Reply Tweaks and Do-It-Yourself
Gear in this thread - RS232 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off