Casablanca II and Sony hd200 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 10-25-2002, 09:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
jstrossner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Conway, AR
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently upgraded my Sony hd100 to the hd200 and have been having some strange audio problems which weren't present with the hd100. I have the non-Dolby Digital stations set to play in Circle Surround. The audio connection is an optical cable (same as hd100). Everything is ok until the Sony warms up. When changing to a DD station, there is a electrical zap sound--then the audio plays fine. When switching to a non-DD station, the Theta shows stereo instead of CS, plays ok for a couple of seconds, then goes to DD and the audio dies. This is my second hd200 and Sony is sending a third. I thought I'd run this by the Theta experts on the tweaks forum for ideas/suggestions. Software problems ?/signal changes when unit warms up ? / ?????

Thanks for any help,
Jeff
jstrossner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 10-25-2002, 09:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 17,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I once had a Sony HD-100 for a few days and had no problems with my CB2. Don't know about the Sony HD-100.

The electrical zap on changing stations doesn't sound right at all. But is it the HD-200 or the CB2 malfunctioning, that I don't know. Do you still have your HD-100? If you do, rehook it up and find out if you still have the problem?

"Doug Winsor" used to troll at some AV Forums as "Steve Bruzonsky"! My home theater at:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1158431
Steve Bruzonsky is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 10-25-2002, 09:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
jstrossner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Conway, AR
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steve,
I did re-activate my hd100 and it works fine.

Jeff
jstrossner is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 10-25-2002, 11:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 17,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I think that answers the question, its the HD-200 with the problem.
Bring it back quick for a refund, tell them how it acts up compared to your old trusty HD-200!!

"Doug Winsor" used to troll at some AV Forums as "Steve Bruzonsky"! My home theater at:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1158431
Steve Bruzonsky is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 10-26-2002, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
jstrossner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Conway, AR
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I took the hd200 over to a friend's house today (non-Theta) to try and reproduce the audio problem in another system. The Sony worked fine. I don't know if the signal to the CB2 changes when the Sony warms up. I guess I'll call Theta on Monday and see if they have heard any similar problems.
jstrossner is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 10-28-2002, 06:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
jstrossner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Conway, AR
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I talked with John at Theta today and he confirmed the CB2 does have difficulties with some hd dss receivers. He said that this is being addressed in the next software update (4-5 months).

Jeff
jstrossner is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 10-31-2002, 11:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dave McWilliams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pottstown, PA
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having the exact same issue with static bursts on channel changes with my B&K Reference 20. I'm also on my second HD200, thinking the problem was with the Sony. Had no trouble at all with my Toshiba DST-3000. I'm not sure exactly why there should be a problem. I'm going to give B&K a call tomorrow and see if they have any suggestions.

"If not for Venetian blinds, it would be curtains for us all."
Dave McWilliams is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 11-19-2002, 01:58 PM
Member
 
zigzag666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Punta Gorda, FL, USA
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
B&K has fessed up and said there is a problem with an audio crack with "certain" sat receivers. This was told to me when I called B&K about firmware upgrades. They said I didn't need any unless I had a satellite decoder hooked up. Well I thought this "cracking" noise was another one of the Sony HD100 problems (there are many) so I naturally expected Sony to fix it. Unfortunately for me, the firmware upgrade requires my to send my processor back to b&k and I have been able to part with it for a week yet. Hope this helps...
Jim

That's not a bug, it's a feature!
zigzag666 is offline  
Closed Thread Tweaks and Do-It-Yourself

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off