Can I Connect 2 TVs to One Cable Box? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 12-01-2004, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Devil505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently bought a HDTV projector that I am really enjoying. (I am getting HDTV programing through a cable box attached to the projector via component video cable) In order to save projector bulb time (wile watching talkshows, news, etc) I want to also hook this cable box up tp my old old analog tv. I get no signal from either the coax line, s-video or composite video outputs since the projector is enabled via component ins.
The cable company says you cant hook up multiple tvs to one box.......but is there a way to do it? (using different outputs....ie component outs for my projector & S-video outs for my old set?)
Devil505 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 12-02-2004, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
11001011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: N.W. Washington
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What cable box do you have?

My HD cable box is a Motorola 6200. It has DVI, Component, S-video, composite video and RF outputs and all of them are active.

I use the DVI to my TV and the composite to my VCR to record shows at the same time and it works fine.

A 'phile and his money are soon parted...
11001011 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 12-02-2004, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Tweak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree with the binary dude above - all the outputs are active all the time on the Motorola HDTV boxes.

Of course the cable company will tell you you can't hook up multiple TVs to one box - they'd much rather have you rent an additional box from them. To be fair to them, they also don't want the support liability, but it's mostly the former that motivates their stance.

If this is not a Motorola box, do you get signal from the coax if you unplug the coponent connections? Also, is there any switch in the cable box's setup/config menu?

-Tweak
Tweak is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 12-02-2004, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Devil505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a Scientific Atlanta Explorer 800 box.
Devil505 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 12-03-2004, 09:19 PM
Member
 
wingatesl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Salisbury, MD
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the 8000HDs turn of everything except the components. is there any reason you can just use three y pigtails? not sure how bad it would be on the signal but for 5 dollars you can find out before you pay a lot more on a switch
Shawn
wingatesl is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 12-04-2004, 05:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Devil505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My old TV doesnt have component ins wingate but I have done that with coax & other things. I wonder if you could connect one of the component in wires (from the component outs on the cable box) to the single composite in on the back of my old tv?? Any ideas on whether this is feasible & which color wire I should use for this? (grasping at straws<G>)
Devil505 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 12-04-2004, 06:43 AM
 
TonyBDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I wonder if you could connect one of the component in wires (from the component outs on the cable box) to the single composite in on the back of my old tv??
No, if the entire signal could be carried by one cable, they wouldn't have used 3. If you plug the 'Y' signal into the TV, you'll get a black and white image.

Compopnent and composite are not the same thing, the words look similar though.
TonyBDA is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 12-04-2004, 02:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Devil505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realize that component & composite are different input/outputs Tony, but I was wondering (& not willing to take a chance of blowing up my equipment) what would happen if I combined the 3 component outs somehow & plugged the (now single) cable into the composite in of my TV? ( I am guessing that most likely I would just get nothing but does anyone know for sure?) As I understand it about component outs: 1 wire controls the picture & the remaing 2 wires control the color)
Devil505 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-04-2004, 05:55 PM
 
TonyBDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you'll get a black and whie image
TonyBDA is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 12-22-2004, 01:18 PM
Member
 
ShadowX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you can build your own electronics, there is a project here to build yourself a Component video to RGB converter. I found this by a simple Google:

http://www.siliconchip.com.au/cms/A_101537/article.html
ShadowX is offline  
Closed Thread Tweaks and Do-It-Yourself

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off