Max length for HDMI? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 39 Old 09-04-2013, 02:52 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Which you can't do since the maximum High Speed distance for a passive HDMI cable is just over 25 feet.
alk3997 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 39 Old 09-04-2013, 07:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
I doubt 75' will be doable. But we need to wait to see how the speed increase was achieved. If they just upped the clock rate, the maximum distance for 18Mbps will be considerably less than for 10Mbps today. If they changed the encoding scheme, it could be as long or longer.
Colm is offline  
post #33 of 39 Old 09-04-2013, 08:06 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
I've been wondering about that too. Since it's backwards compatible, I assume they didn't "repurpose" any of the lines, although that could be worked around.

Clock increase would be easiest since the clock would be increased freq if 2.0 was detected and remain as-is if not. Encoding scheme would be interesting and today's chipset should support it. Until HDMI 2 is detected stay with current linear encoding and once HDMI 2 is detected go to a lossless compression (for instance). I suspect that might increase handshaking time though.

Either way I'm wondering if any of the cat 6 converters will work. I suspect the answer is no and would be detected as HDMI 1.x anyway. I don't have enough information to guess about Redmere.

Well, I've certainly used up my weekly allowance of speculation with those paragraphs.
alk3997 is offline  
post #34 of 39 Old 09-04-2013, 08:13 PM
Newbie
 
Xperplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see, what`s the best option at the moment tough? I need to install something within next week. Would it make sense to use a booster at the end point of the cable outside the wall? Perhaps one on each end? or one on the input end?

I guess I could settle for 10gbit if that`s the best I can achieve at 75ft, how do you go on testing actual speed?
Xperplay is offline  
post #35 of 39 Old 09-04-2013, 08:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
You are not going to get 10Gbps at 75' with a passive HDMI cable, 25' is about the limit for a certified high speed HDMI cable. For 75' I would go with Cat 6 cable and an HDBaseT-based extender.
Colm is offline  
post #36 of 39 Old 09-04-2013, 09:02 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Agreed. Cat 6 with HDBaseT. Then replace the HDBaseT devices when HDMI 2 HDBase-T becomes available in about 3 years or so, if you still even care about UHDTV at that time.
alk3997 is offline  
post #37 of 39 Old 09-05-2013, 01:58 AM
Newbie
 
Xperplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cat6 seems good for in wall. Seems future proof and I can cut it to size unlike hdmi. I have to read up on hdbase as it's all new to me. Thanks for your help, any product recommendations?

Do I need equipment on every end of the cat6?
Xperplay is offline  
post #38 of 39 Old 09-05-2013, 08:18 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Try here (and append there if you have HDBaseT questions)...

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1384980/the-unoffical-source-for-everything-hdbaset
alk3997 is offline  
post #39 of 39 Old 09-05-2013, 09:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 335
Two cat6 and a flex conduit is probably the only sure thing answer at this point. We should know more after CEDIA how HDBaseT and Redmere will pay with HDMI v2.0... But some cat6 and a conduit would be my choice regardless.

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
Reply Tweaks and Do-It-Yourself

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off