Max length for HDMI? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 39 Old 01-09-2007, 07:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
spyd4r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Whats the safest max distance for HDMI cables? I have noticed on some sites 50-100 foot HDMI cables.. will these suffer and signal drop outs or any sort of issues due to their length.
spyd4r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 39 Old 01-09-2007, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV Doogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I wouldn't want to guess at anything further than about 30-35'. The longer the cable, the more likely you are to have issues with the signal. I use DVI and HDMI to about 25' with no discernible problems. Buy a cable (make sure you can return it) and try it out if distance is a question.

My Home Theater Site:

DJ-Theater
AV Doogie is offline  
post #3 of 39 Old 01-10-2007, 09:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
danieloneil01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dickinson, Tx
Posts: 3,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by spyd4r View Post

Whats the safest max distance for HDMI cables? I have noticed on some sites 50-100 foot HDMI cables.. will these suffer and signal drop outs or any sort of issues due to their length.


I use a 50ft run of a single HDMI cable with no signal loss..


Cable length

The HDMI specification does not define a maximum cable length. As with all cables, signal attenuation becomes too high at a certain length. Instead, HDMI specifies a minimum performance standard. Any cable meeting that specification is compliant. Different construction quality and materials will enable cables of different lengths. In addition, higher performance requirements must be met to support video formats with higher resolutions and/or frame rates than the standard HDTV formats.

The signal attenuation and intersymbol interference caused by the cables can be compensated by using Adaptive Equalization.

HDMI 1.3 defined two categories of cables: Category 1 (standard or HDTV) and Category 2 (high-speed or greater than HDTV) to reduce the confusion about which cables support which video formats. Using 28 AWG, a cable of about 5 meters (~16 feet) can be manufactured easily and inexpensively to Category 1 specifications. Higher-quality construction (24 AWG, tighter construction tolerances, etc.) can reach lengths of 12 to 15 meters. In addition, active cables (fiber optic or dual Cat-5 cables instead of standard copper) can be used to extend HDMI to 100 meters or more. Some companies also offer amplifiers, equalizers and repeaters that can string several standard (non-active) HDMI cables together.

D.I.N.K

Double
Income
No
Kids
danieloneil01 is offline  
post #4 of 39 Old 01-14-2007, 09:06 AM
Member
 
gonediesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also planning a long HDMI cable run at about 50 ft and would like to see some more responses from those who have long HDMI runs. GD
gonediesel is offline  
post #5 of 39 Old 01-15-2007, 08:56 AM
Member
 
trs23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got dual 50' HDMI monoprice cables from my plasma to my wiring closet.

I notice some sparklies at 1080i but since my plasma is only 720p I just run it in that resolution. I'm not sure if its the cables, eletrical interference or my HR20 that is causing the problems. The HR20 directv receiver is much better on HDMI than the old Directivo HR10-250 -- I used to get a ton of dropouts with that thing.


Cable I purchased

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...ormat=2&style=

I wouldn't go over 50' and in fact keep it to more like 35' if you want to avoid any issues.

I imagine if i complained to monoprice they would give me another cable, but since its already in the walls I'm not going to go rip it out -- fishing it through was a B*TCH!
trs23 is offline  
post #6 of 39 Old 01-17-2007, 07:39 AM
Member
 
racer21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using a 50 ft run. If I have connected to my HD-DVD player it works fine. However when I tried it with my standard DVD player, I noticed sparklies.

Since I wanted to extend the run a bit, I connected the 50 ft cable to a 10ft foot cable, using an "HDMI repeater ampilfier".

Using that combination, the DVD player worked fine, no "sparklies".

So I'm thinking your success may be somewhat dependent on how strong of a signal the source device is sending.
racer21 is offline  
post #7 of 39 Old 01-21-2007, 11:29 AM
Member
 
will_blueprint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by racer21 View Post

I've been using a 50 ft run. If I have connected to my HD-DVD player it works fine. However when I tried it with my standard DVD player, I noticed sparklies.

Since I wanted to extend the run a bit, I connected the 50 ft cable to a 10ft foot cable, using an "HDMI repeater ampilfier".

Using that combination, the DVD player worked fine, no "sparklies".

So I'm thinking your success may be somewhat dependent on how strong of a signal the source device is sending.

what brand repeater are you using
will_blueprint is offline  
post #8 of 39 Old 01-21-2007, 04:51 PM
Member
 
Ray906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using a 66' cable to bring the Comcast HD signal to my projector. No problems at all with the signal.

Ray
Ray906 is offline  
post #9 of 39 Old 01-29-2007, 04:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Neville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using monoprice 50ft hdmi cables and works great. You do want to make sure though that you stay clear of any lighting, electric cables etc (just to be safe)
to avoid any interference.
Neville is offline  
post #10 of 39 Old 06-18-2010, 05:44 AM
Newbie
 
manjucil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
100 feet is ok if the connectors are gold plated
manjucil is offline  
post #11 of 39 Old 06-18-2010, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by manjucil View Post

100 feet is ok if the connectors are gold plated

Now that is one of the dumbest things I have ever seen posted about HDMI...

OP, nobody can predict with certainty whether you will be successful at a particular distance. And other folks' success doesn't necessarily mean that you will be successful at the same distance. Performance depends on the characteristics of the equipment at both ends, the HDMI cable itself, anything else in the signal path, and the resolution, frame rate, and color depth you are running.
Colm is offline  
post #12 of 39 Old 06-21-2010, 06:38 PM
Member
 
dj_james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by colm View Post

now that is one of the dumbest things i have ever seen posted about hdmi...


:d
dj_james is offline  
post #13 of 39 Old 06-23-2010, 12:56 PM
Member
 
crod1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: S.E. michigan
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
not trying to start a bunch of crap about cables. BUT i have noticed differances in cables. "cheap" ones from monoprice etc. are not good for long runs. if you notice the cables from better cables etc. use an inline "amp" and they work fine, at long distances. im personally using a 45ft. or close to that from better cables with no problems..... jmho
crod1 is offline  
post #14 of 39 Old 06-23-2010, 08:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Just goes to show...

Some people do 50' with a monoprice cable and some people need an active cable for the same distance. As I stated above, distance is only part of the equation.

I would be willing to bet a cup of coffee that a BJC Series 1 cable would have worked for you. It is arguable the best passive cable on the market.

But the point is that at this kind of distance, it is a crap shoot. You won't know if it will work until you try it.
Colm is offline  
post #15 of 39 Old 06-24-2010, 09:52 AM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
This also varies hugely on the HDMI circuitry of the devices connected.

But yes there definitely are differences in cable quality, and at long distances it becomes very important particularly with finicky equipment.
ChrisWiggles is offline  
post #16 of 39 Old 06-25-2010, 02:23 PM
 
jpjibberjabber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Popping Internet Myth Balloons
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Depends on who makes it. Solder, shielding, conductor size all matter. The manner in which the wires are terminated to the end connector is also critical. When ordering long lengths, make sure there is a liberal guarantee involved.
jpjibberjabber is offline  
post #17 of 39 Old 05-17-2011, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
bitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for the repeat question, newb here. Is it possible to string two high speed HDMI cables together? I need to get a 30ft length HDMI wire, but I can't find a high speed wire that long.
bitty is offline  
post #18 of 39 Old 05-17-2011, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Two 15' high speed HDMI cables in series does not equal a 30' high speed HDMI cables. Longest certified high speed passive HDMI cable is about 25'. That said a 30' cable of the same construction should work just fine for most folks because most of use aren't pushing the limits of HDMI bandwidth. If you do need a 30' high speed cable, you can get an active cable.
Colm is offline  
post #19 of 39 Old 05-18-2011, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I've been running 50' for a few years with no issues.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #20 of 39 Old 05-18-2011, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 80
A 30 foot standard speed would prob work, but test it before installing it in a wall or ceiling.

BJC Belden Series-1 from Blue Jeans might be a consideration.

http://bluejeanscable.com/store/hdmi...hdmi-cable.htm

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #21 of 39 Old 05-18-2011, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
video321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by manjucil View Post

100 feet is ok if the connectors are gold plated

I guess nobody noticed how this thread was resurrected from 3.5 yrs. ago by someone with 4 posts and this reply!
video321 is offline  
post #22 of 39 Old 05-18-2011, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Guess you didn't read post #17...

The guy asked a valid, on-topic question and we replied. What is wrong with that?
Colm is offline  
post #23 of 39 Old 05-18-2011, 05:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
video321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colm View Post
Guess you didn't read post #17...
Nope...missed that sorry, bitty, glad you're getting some help!

I was stuck on the gold plating post coming 3.5 yrs. after the thread died that I didn't notice another date jump by bitty
video321 is offline  
post #24 of 39 Old 08-21-2013, 04:23 PM
Newbie
 
DaveJClark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah.. I run a 50' hdmi in my house. It works great for me. I bought it at monoprice.com.. Awesome cable place. The hdmi cable I got is super thick and high quality. About a half inch in thickness..
DaveJClark is offline  
post #25 of 39 Old 08-22-2013, 09:24 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveJClark View Post

Yeah.. I run a 50' hdmi in my house. It works great for me. I bought it at monoprice.com.. Awesome cable place. The hdmi cable I got is super thick and high quality. About a half inch in thickness..


Absolutely, but remember just if you are running 1080p/24 then you are using about half the bandwidth that HDMI could run with. So, that same cable when pushed beyond 1080p/60 (such as UHD/4K) may not work anymore. With any HDMI cable, the higher the bandwidth, the shorter you can go with no bit errors.

That's why your 50' cable works. It's a really good Standard Speed cable that works beyond 720p/1080i but how far beyond we don't know. A High Speed cable is guaranteed to work for anything planned for HDMI (at least until HDMI 2 comes out some year) but of course is not available at 50' as a passive cable.
alk3997 is offline  
post #26 of 39 Old 08-22-2013, 04:03 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 24
You guys are two years or so late to the party. Where you been????

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
post #27 of 39 Old 08-23-2013, 09:10 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Just answering our new poster before he gets a surprise later on.

We see this a lot where people use Google to find something and then don't bother to see that the thread is x years old.
alk3997 is offline  
post #28 of 39 Old 09-04-2013, 01:36 PM
Newbie
 
Xperplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I need a 75ft hdmi cable which will be going in a wall. I want it to be ready for 4K. Is there a cable that has an 18gbit rating at this length? BJC Series-1 states cat2 speed only up to 25ft.

I was looking at cables with boosters but the booster part seems quite large, the cable has to be fished trough 25mm piping.

What`s my best option?
Xperplay is offline  
post #29 of 39 Old 09-04-2013, 02:03 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Might want to look over at the HDMI Section of the AVSForum. Check under the HDMI 2.0 thread that was started this morning.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1489079/hdmi-2-0-officially-announced

If HDMI 2.0 is really your requirement then your best bet is to wait. If not then I'd go with Cat 6 cable. I just can't guarantee that any HDMI to Cat 6 converter will work with HDMI 2.0.
alk3997 is offline  
post #30 of 39 Old 09-04-2013, 02:20 PM
Newbie
 
Xperplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I want it to be ready for hdmi2.0, I cannot wait too long. Apartment is under construction and the piping is still accessible at this point but wont be for long. It will make easier fishing as I can separate the piping and see where the cable is stuck if I have problems.

It seems that existing cables will be compatible with 2.0, so the issue is to maintain a good speed over such a long distance (75ft).
Xperplay is offline  
Reply Tweaks and Do-It-Yourself

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off