My HT\2ch setup - Page 50 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 32Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1471 of 1475 Old Yesterday, 10:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 10,871
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2513 Post(s)
Liked: 1201
Quote:
Originally Posted by MIkeDuke View Post
Cool.
It just looked very strange to just see DTS:X in big letters as opposed to seeing a layout of speakers that say, Atmos supports. I mean, when I play an Atmos disk, it doesn't say Atmos in the bottom section.
That's very strange. When the incoming signal is Atmos, the bottom-left (input signal) display should just say Atmos. If it shows 7.1 separate channels, then the incoming signal doesn't contain the Atmos metadata: it's just Dolby TrueHD.
Quote:
I am just happy that my system can rip and play DTS:X disks .

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1472 of 1475 Old Yesterday, 11:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MIkeDuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: eastern PA
Posts: 6,953
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 173
I will have to double check. We may be talking about two different sections on the same popup screen in my Marantz. I think I have been ripping Atmos so I will see what it says and try to write it down specifically.

It ain't easy being green.
My System
MIkeDuke is online now  
post #1473 of 1475 Old Yesterday, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MIkeDuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: eastern PA
Posts: 6,953
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 173
So just to be clear, when I watch a movie that I think I ripped in Atmos, I should only see the word Atmos when I press the button on the Marantz remote that shows me what audio format I am playing back. It should not say TRU-HD, even though that's the base audio and since I am running just 5.1, it's all I get.

It ain't easy being green.
My System
MIkeDuke is online now  
post #1474 of 1475 Old Today, 06:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 10,871
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2513 Post(s)
Liked: 1201
Quote:
Originally Posted by MIkeDuke View Post
So just to be clear, when I watch a movie that I think I ripped in Atmos, I should only see the word Atmos when I press the button on the Marantz remote that shows me what audio format I am playing back. It should not say TRU-HD, even though that's the base audio and since I am running just 5.1, it's all I get.
Correct: it just says Atmos in the graphic display at the bottom left of the Info screen.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is online now  
post #1475 of 1475 Old Today, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MIkeDuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: eastern PA
Posts: 6,953
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Correct: it just says Atmos in the graphic display at the bottom left of the Info screen.
Well, if that's the case, then I have been ripping my Atmos BR's wrong. Because it says TRUHD and then shows me a layout of speakers. I have Expendables 3 that is only ripped in Dolby Digital because that's all I could do way back when. My MKV program could not do Atmos but it may be able to now. I am using DVDFab9 for everything now and maybe I not picking the right audio. I don't think I see an Atmos option in there for audio. Just TRUHD and the something like, oh crap I can't remember what it says, but it's right below the TRUHD option and for Atmos disks I just check them both. I guess when I have time, I need to experiment a bit.
P.S I guess what I can do is put in some Atmos disks and report back what I see for audio choices in MKV and DVDfab9. Just so people see what I see.

It ain't easy being green.
My System

Last edited by MIkeDuke; Today at 06:40 AM.
MIkeDuke is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply What's Your System Configuration

Tags
Velodyne Sms 1 In Room Bass Correction Kit With Included Microphone , Oppo Bdp 83 Blu Ray Player , Monster Signature Series Home Theater Reference Htps 7000 Mkii Powersource With Dual Balanced Pure P , Playstation 3 160gb System , Panasonic Viera Tc P42g25 42 Inch 1080p Plasma Hdtv , Onkyo Integra Dtr80 3
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off