My HT\2ch setup - Page 50 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 32Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1471 of 1473 Unread Today, 10:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 10,864
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2510 Post(s)
Liked: 1200
Quote:
Originally Posted by MIkeDuke View Post
Cool.
It just looked very strange to just see DTS:X in big letters as opposed to seeing a layout of speakers that say, Atmos supports. I mean, when I play an Atmos disk, it doesn't say Atmos in the bottom section.
That's very strange. When the incoming signal is Atmos, the bottom-left (input signal) display should just say Atmos. If it shows 7.1 separate channels, then the incoming signal doesn't contain the Atmos metadata: it's just Dolby TrueHD.
Quote:
I am just happy that my system can rip and play DTS:X disks .

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1472 of 1473 Unread Today, 11:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MIkeDuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: eastern PA
Posts: 6,952
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 173
I will have to double check. We may be talking about two different sections on the same popup screen in my Marantz. I think I have been ripping Atmos so I will see what it says and try to write it down specifically.

It ain't easy being green.
My System
MIkeDuke is online now  
post #1473 of 1473 Unread Today, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MIkeDuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: eastern PA
Posts: 6,952
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 173
So just to be clear, when I watch a movie that I think I ripped in Atmos, I should only see the word Atmos when I press the button on the Marantz remote that shows me what audio format I am playing back. It should not say TRU-HD, even though that's the base audio and since I am running just 5.1, it's all I get.

It ain't easy being green.
My System
MIkeDuke is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply What's Your System Configuration

Tags
Velodyne Sms 1 In Room Bass Correction Kit With Included Microphone , Oppo Bdp 83 Blu Ray Player , Monster Signature Series Home Theater Reference Htps 7000 Mkii Powersource With Dual Balanced Pure P , Playstation 3 160gb System , Panasonic Viera Tc P42g25 42 Inch 1080p Plasma Hdtv , Onkyo Integra Dtr80 3
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off