Don't want CCs!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 03-06-2011, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drschwartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for some help troubleshooting my system. It's got to be a configuration issue so hopefully folks in this forum will be able/willing to help.

I've got a reasonably simple setup:

- Toshiba HD TV
- JVC amp
- Panasonic DVD changer
- Roku

Problem: Whenever we watch a DVD disc, the closed caption is displayed. We've determined that:

- It's not the TV because
- the TV CC feature is turned off
- modified the TV CC display properties which we don't see when watching a DVD
- don't see the CC when just watching Cable or the Roku

- It's not the DVD player because
- we swapped the DVD player and the CC was still displayed

- It's not Netflix's disks because
- we're seeing the CC with owned disks
- the same disks do not display CC on other DVD/TV setups around the house

I can't imagine it's the amp which is oldish (not an A/V amp) and we certainly haven't always had this CC problem with the amp.

CAN'T BE THE CABLES!!!!! (right?)

So, I'm really hoping that someone out there has seen this strange CCing in the past. Any suggestions would be MUCH appreciated.

TIA,
David
drschwartz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 03-06-2011, 02:20 PM
Member
 
biggggant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
check the menu on the dvd player and look at the subtitle options
biggggant is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 03-06-2011, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
roadster-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Wrong spot with this post
roadster-s is offline  
post #4 of 24 Old 03-06-2011, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ddgtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: In A Government Yard In SacTown
Posts: 1,830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by drschwartz View Post


Problem: Whenever we watch a DVD disc, the closed caption is displayed. We've determined that:

- It's not the DVD player because
- we swapped the DVD player and the CC was still displayed

...

It must be the dvd player because:
- you haven't mentioned anything about going into the dvd player's menu and making sure the CCs are disabled
- just because you swapped the dvd player doesn't mean the CCs were not enabled in the second player also.

My suggestions just for the heck of it:
- recheck the tv's settings, and make sure you haven't missed a little thing somewhere.
- recheck the dvd's settings same as for the tv.

Sometimes, the CC settings are dual, analog and digital. Be sure you explore every setting and turn everything off. Also, I've seen multiple settings for CC1, CC2, and so on. Cover everything, leave no stone unturned. It must be a little forgotten and hard to get to menu option.

It happened to me with a comcast box I had to go turn off CC in the firmware settings, go figure!

Good luck and be sure to post back if you solve it. If any of this helps, please send me a bottle of bourbon. I'll pay for shipping!!
ddgtr is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 03-07-2011, 07:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drschwartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry but, yes, we did check the DVD player settings. Also, as I mentioned, this is an issue with multiple DVD players that work just fine with other TVs.

The bourbon will have to wait. ;-)
drschwartz is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 03-07-2011, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BrolicBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charles County, MD
Posts: 2,988
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by drschwartz View Post

Sorry but, yes, we did check the DVD player settings. Also, as I mentioned, this is an issue with multiple DVD players that work just fine with other TVs.

The bourbon will have to wait. ;-)

If it happens with multiple dvd players, then it's definitely the television. you may wish to reset all television settings to default and see what happens. The television is the only component it could be.
BrolicBeast is online now  
post #7 of 24 Old 03-07-2011, 05:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drschwartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just what we thought but yesterday we reset the TV to factory settings. Same problem.

This is just bizarre, eh?
drschwartz is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 03-07-2011, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ddgtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: In A Government Yard In SacTown
Posts: 1,830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Are you sure you're just not messing with us??

Anyway, so you're not using a receiver but rather an amplifier. Please elaborate as to how everything is connected, what kind of cable and from what component to what component, in detail.

Also:

-are you using hdmi from the dvd to the tv directly?
-is your amp a straight up 2, 3 or 5 channel or an integrated?
-how does your amp fit in your setup?
-when you tested the different dvd players, how were they connected? Did you disconnect everything and left only the dvd player and the tv connected?
-just for the heck of it, try a different cable.
ddgtr is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 03-07-2011, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drschwartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LOL

My wife and I had a good laugh, thx! We've been dealing with this mystery for a few months at least at this point. It's just crazy

Here's the setup

RE your questions:
  • The amp is an integrated (amp/radio receiver) amp purchased before the whole Home AV craze
  • The second DVD player we tested had the same connection as indicated in the diagram
  • How could the RCA composite cables be responsible?!

I feel the need to note that we've not always had this problem. We can't pinpoint exactly when it first occurred though.
drschwartz is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 03-07-2011, 08:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ddgtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: In A Government Yard In SacTown
Posts: 1,830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
A good starting point would be to run a test with JUST the dvd player and tv. Disconnect everything else. Have you done that?

Just out of curiosity, why are you still using composite?
ddgtr is offline  
post #11 of 24 Old 03-07-2011, 08:17 PM
Newbie
 
bezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like this guy is trolling the forum.
bezz is offline  
post #12 of 24 Old 03-07-2011, 08:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
hikarate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd recommend listing the exact versions of the hardware you are running:

The list below is too vague:
- Toshiba HD TV
- JVC amp
- Panasonic DVD changer
- Roku

Then google closed caption or cc with each specific version and see if you get any hits with a common problem.

Also make sure it is closed caption that you are seeing and not some other text like subtitles.

Also to eliminate the idea that you are trolling. Provide a picture of your setup with the CC caption problem. Everyone likes to look at photos of peoples gear here anyways.
hikarate is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 03-07-2011, 09:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drschwartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trolling?! Trust me, my friend, I've got far better things to do with my time than yank the chain of people I don't even know.
drschwartz is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 03-07-2011, 09:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drschwartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just provided a diagram of my setup; you mean you want a picture?
drschwartz is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 03-07-2011, 09:16 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drschwartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, the models are included in my setup diagram. I'll follow your suggestion re googling tomorrow.
drschwartz is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 03-07-2011, 09:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drschwartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Composite's always met our needs; we're not big videophiles
drschwartz is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 03-08-2011, 03:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ddgtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: In A Government Yard In SacTown
Posts: 1,830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
drschwartz,

Please answer these two questions:
Have you tried the dvd player with another tv? This will definitely tell you whether it's your tv or dvd player. Easy to do as you can take it to a friend's house.
Have you tried a different input on your tv?

If the dvd player does NOT have this problem on another tv, then your tv is either defective or there is a setting there you're missing.

Fair enough on using composite cables, but you can make better use of that tv's capabilities without being a "big videophile".
ddgtr is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 03-08-2011, 05:10 AM
Member
 
hotchip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watching a lot of foreign language films?
hotchip is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 03-08-2011, 05:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
hikarate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It may have to do with the TV not getting any audio from the DVD player. Send the audio to the TV instead of the amp and see if the cc goes away. From what I read that set turns on cc automatically when you hit mute, so it may also automatically come on when there is no audio signal.

Try this and post the results.
hikarate is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 03-08-2011, 04:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drschwartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I broke it all down, pulled it out of the cabinet and set it up on a table so I could more easily swap components, etc. Well, wouldn't you know, the CCs are gone!!!

Now, what the heck could it have been? Same cables, same components, NOTHING'S CHANGED!!! Why should I be confident that, once I put it back into the cabinet, that it'll work!?

Yours in confusion,
David
drschwartz is offline  
post #21 of 24 Old 03-08-2011, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
hikarate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you have all the same cable connected and all the same components connected in the same on/off setting as when it was in the cabinet? If not, then you probably "found" what the problem was, and just need to reconnect everything and narrow it down.

If you did have everything 100% the same, then that is truly confusing and I feel bad for your situation.
hikarate is offline  
post #22 of 24 Old 03-08-2011, 08:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
drschwartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All the same back in the cabinet and working. Go figure

Thx for all the suggestions. Wish I knew what was what but I'm willing to take 'working'

;-)
drschwartz is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 03-08-2011, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
hikarate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gratz! Don't touch anything! ;P
hikarate is offline  
post #24 of 24 Old 03-08-2011, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ddgtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: In A Government Yard In SacTown
Posts: 1,830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by hikarate View Post

I'd recommend listing the exact versions of the hardware you are running:

The list below is too vague:
- Toshiba HD TV
- JVC amp
- Panasonic DVD changer
- Roku

Then google closed caption or cc with each specific version and see if you get any hits with a common problem.

Also make sure it is closed caption that you are seeing and not some other text like subtitles.

Also to eliminate the idea that you are trolling. Provide a picture of your setup with the CC caption problem. Everyone likes to look at photos of peoples gear here anyways.


This was actually some great advice!!

Congrats! It must be the WYSC mojo, right guys??
ddgtr is offline  
Reply What's Your System Configuration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off