MoviePoster - Virtual movie poster display software. - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 910 Old 04-10-2014, 07:17 PM
Member
 
sraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Colton, very nice. i just finished my sensor.

Meyer in your code if you connect usb direct to a power supply is not working right, only if you connect to a led source from the tv and hook it to the computer.

I put inside of the frame a mini computer nuc, and I going to add another relay to start the computer first before than tv. I will let you know my progress.
sraptor is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 910 Old 04-10-2014, 07:24 PM
Member
 
sraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I made this arcade machine for my room also.



sraptor is online now  
post #723 of 910 Old 04-10-2014, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by sraptor View Post

Meyer in your code if you connect usb direct to a power supply is not working right, only if you connect to a led source from the tv and hook it to the computer.
you still need to connect to the led no matter how the board is powered. it shouldn't matter at all if the board is powered from USB or some other 5v source, as long as the 5v is on all the time. if you try to run it from a usb port on the tv, it might lose power when the tv turns off.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

meyer64 is offline  
post #724 of 910 Old 04-10-2014, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by sraptor View Post

I made this arcade machine for my room also.



Very nice! I've been thinking of building one also.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

meyer64 is offline  
post #725 of 910 Old 04-10-2014, 07:44 PM
Member
 
sraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Meyer, when you are ready to built one let me know, maybe I can help you with the parts I used. I built that one 4 years ago.
sraptor is online now  
post #726 of 910 Old 04-10-2014, 08:03 PM
Member
 
sraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here is the picture of my sensor.

sraptor is online now  
post #727 of 910 Old 04-10-2014, 08:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I use to own Buck Rogers Pinball Machine and an Original PacMan machine but had to sell them when I moved to LA... man I miss those but yeah one day I hope to have a spot for some arcade machines too ^_^

Daniel Chaves is online now  
post #728 of 910 Old 04-10-2014, 08:39 PM
Member
 
sraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Daniel, I enjoyed more building it than playing it.

It work great but more fun was to figure out how to make it work.
sraptor is online now  
post #729 of 910 Old 04-10-2014, 10:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Colton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks, Daniel.

Here is a thread to get you started: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1280351/my-loft-theater-is-finished

The ticket booth thread is here: http://www.avsforum.com/t/680611/the-ticket-booth-experience

-Colton
Daniel Chaves likes this.
Colton is offline  
post #730 of 910 Old 04-10-2014, 10:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Colton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Meyer:

The wall switch that turns off the power to both TVs cuts the power completely, so if MoviePoster is playing, it defaults back to my big screen. The only option would for me to manually turn off MoviePoster BEFORE flipping the wall switch in order to keep the settings. Is there another way for me to fix this?

-Colton
Colton is offline  
post #731 of 910 Old 04-11-2014, 04:02 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colton View Post

Meyer:

The wall switch that turns off the power to both TVs cuts the power completely, so if MoviePoster is playing, it defaults back to my big screen. The only option would for me to manually turn off MoviePoster BEFORE flipping the wall switch in order to keep the settings. Is there another way for me to fix this?

-Colton

not in the current release, unfortunately, windows tries to help you by moving apps around when a display becomes unavailable, but i do have a solution implemented for the next release. i just need to fix a bug that causes the display to freeze after running for a day or so. I've been making small improvements, adding error checking, and improving efficiency, but I still haven't squashed that tricky bug yet. I wouldnt mind letting you try it out if you want, but i really cant consider it stable at this point.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

meyer64 is offline  
post #732 of 910 Old 04-11-2014, 05:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Colton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'd be happy to test it. You know my e-mail address.

-Colton
Colton is offline  
post #733 of 910 Old 04-13-2014, 07:53 PM
Member
 
sraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Meyer , what is the setup you do to stay on poster when you are watching a movie?

Baud rate: 38400
data bits: 8
Handshake: ?
Parity: ?
Stop Bits: ?

Thanks
sraptor is online now  
post #734 of 910 Old 04-14-2014, 08:35 PM
Member
 
sraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I figured out the setting and not I got working.

Meyer, can you make an option if I put picture from one folder only show picture from that folder? Only pictures.

That is good if you want to put picture is not movies.
sraptor is online now  
post #735 of 910 Old 04-15-2014, 12:52 AM
Newbie
 
tsleon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colton View Post

Meyer:

The wall switch that turns off the power to both TVs cuts the power completely, so if MoviePoster is playing, it defaults back to my big screen. The only option would for me to manually turn off MoviePoster BEFORE flipping the wall switch in order to keep the settings. Is there another way for me to fix this?

-Colton

Hdmi tape trick solved my same problem. http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=158432
tsleon is offline  
post #736 of 910 Old 04-16-2014, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Colton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18


This is the right pin to block.
Colton is offline  
post #737 of 910 Old 04-16-2014, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colton View Post


So there is no confusion, in the picture being shown, the pin that is taped is the correct pin to cover.

The pin being stated to be blocked in that picture is not the correct pin.

Daniel Chaves is online now  
post #738 of 910 Old 04-16-2014, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Colton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yes, further reading does show that the original photo of the taped pin is the right one.
Colton is offline  
post #739 of 910 Old 04-18-2014, 11:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dizzy49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Grand Junction, CO:USA
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
This is cool as hell, and I want to build a display as well.
How does it handle when playing TV Shows vs Movies in XBMC?

Subscribed, and will prob read all 25 pages this weekend smile.gif

Sean Hull

Denon 3808ci | PS3 80Gb | Harmony One | Toshiba XA2 | Samsung 61" PN60E6500EF | HTPC with HDMI

Dizzy49 is online now  
post #740 of 910 Old 04-19-2014, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Colton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Meyer, sometimes I play music before the movie ... how about a feature that downloads a photo of the singer? So, if I'm playing 80's music and "Don't Stop Believing" plays ... MoviePoster will show a photo of Journey?

By the way, I try to connect to the web remote using my Android tablet and Windows 7 desktop computer and both can't access it at 127.0.0.1:8082/remote.html. What do I need to do to fix that?

-Colton
Colton is offline  
post #741 of 910 Old 04-19-2014, 07:53 PM
Member
 
sraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The ip you should connect is the ip from the poster virtual software.
sraptor is online now  
post #742 of 910 Old 04-19-2014, 08:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Colton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The IP of the computer that MoviePoster is on?

Yup! That was it! Working now ...

Thanks, sraptor!

One last thing, I noticed the trailers don't play. I have them enabled, but a small black boxs pops up and then disappears.

-Colton
Colton is offline  
post #743 of 910 Old 04-20-2014, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
BCRSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colton View Post

Meyer, sometimes I play music before the movie ... how about a feature that downloads a photo of the singer? So, if I'm playing 80's music and "Don't Stop Believing" plays ... MoviePoster will show a photo of Journey?

By the way, I try to connect to the web remote using my Android tablet and Windows 7 desktop computer and both can't access it at 127.0.0.1:8082/remote.html. What do I need to do to fix that?

-Colton

If you are playing music, tv shows or movies from XBMC and have fanart and covers in the local folders for the artist,tv show or movie, Movie poster will display "Now Showing" with the cover art or fanart along with the start and end times of the song, tv show and movie

The web remote does not work with the current version. I posted that problem a while back.

Tux's Elusive 1099 (L/C/R)---Ascend CBM-170 SE (surrounds 9.2)---SVS PB 12 Plus---SVS PC 12 Plus---AVR Denon 4311CI---TV Vizio 70---Unraid 32TB Network Storage---Gateway SX 2370 HTPC with 120 SSD
BCRSS is offline  
post #744 of 910 Old 04-20-2014, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dizzy49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Grand Junction, CO:USA
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Anyone tried using a touch screen with this? Thought it might be nice to be show a static image, and then can press a button to watch the trailer, or maybe search the movie collection.

Sean Hull

Denon 3808ci | PS3 80Gb | Harmony One | Toshiba XA2 | Samsung 61" PN60E6500EF | HTPC with HDMI

Dizzy49 is online now  
post #745 of 910 Old 04-21-2014, 06:54 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzy49 View Post

Anyone tried using a touch screen with this? Thought it might be nice to be show a static image, and then can press a button to watch the trailer, or maybe search the movie collection.

i considered the idea of touch features back when I first started the project. But the cost of a large touch capable lcd was too high for me to really consider it practical for most people. HP does make a 42" touch monitor that can be found on eBay from time to time that would probably make a great MoviePoster display. I believe I left an option in to 'show trailer icon' or something like that. If you click (or touch) that icon it would start the trailer playback. I also considered using the Microsoft Kinect camera to allow for gesture control, but i don't have one, so that never went anywhere.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

meyer64 is offline  
post #746 of 910 Old 04-21-2014, 06:59 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colton View Post

The IP of the computer that MoviePoster is on?

Yup! That was it! Working now ...

Thanks, sraptor!

One last thing, I noticed the trailers don't play. I have them enabled, but a small black boxs pops up and then disappears.

-Colton

It looks like something broke in the youtube downloader. thankfully, its easy to fix. I'll update the downloads soon, I finally tracked down a nasty memory leak last night, so I'm to a point where i just need to tie up loose ends before the next release. but if you want to fix it yourself, you can download the newest version of youtube-dl here:

http://rg3.github.io/youtube-dl/download.html

download the windows version and replace the youtube-dl.exe file in the movieposter/mplayer directory with it.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

meyer64 is offline  
post #747 of 910 Old 04-21-2014, 11:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Colton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
That's great news, Meyer! Thanks for all your help!

UPDATE:

Downloaded new file and over-wrote the old file. No change. Black box opens ... then closes.

-Colton
Colton is offline  
post #748 of 910 Old 04-21-2014, 09:10 PM
Member
 
dth122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You may have the same problem I had. For some reason, mplayer needs to prep/cache a TON of fonts, even though they're never used. It seems that Movie Poster never lets mplayer run long enough to do all of its prep work. The fix was to run mplayer separately from Movie Poster once and let it do its thing. After that it worked fine for me.
- Dave


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dth122 is offline  
post #749 of 910 Old 04-21-2014, 09:31 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by dth122 View Post

You may have the same problem I had. For some reason, mplayer needs to prep/cache a TON of fonts, even though they're never used. It seems that Movie Poster never lets mplayer run long enough to do all of its prep work. The fix was to run mplayer separately from Movie Poster once and let it do its thing. After that it worked fine for me.
- Dave
yes, that is likely whats happening if your youtube-dl is up to date and you still get the black box. I have resolved the mplayer font cache issue for the next release, which will hopefully be ready soon.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

meyer64 is offline  
post #750 of 910 Old 04-21-2014, 10:18 PM
Member
 
sraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
meyer64,

Do you know if movieposter work with plex? I tried it and I can not make it work, plex is a nice system also and it is coming from xbmc.
sraptor is online now  
Reply Theater Room Items & Accessories

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off