MoviePoster - Virtual movie poster display software. - Page 37 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 71Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1246 Old 02-05-2015, 11:02 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colton View Post
Question.

I'm running the new 1.0.1.8. (Rev. 3) Movie Poster with Kodi. I have display #1 on the big screen showing trailers. Display #2 is going to two LED 50" TVs in the lobby. My question is: What is the best way for me to start Kodi and quietly shut down display #1 (keeping display #2 active to display the posters of the movie now showing)?

Keep up the great work!
you can right click on the poster area of the display you want to close and choose "Close" from the context menu. This won't exit the entire program and will leave the other display running. When you exit and reopen Movieposter the next time, both displays will still open. There isn't currently an automated way of closing a display, but it wouldn't be too hard to add an option for doing it from the webremote, eventghost or an http request.
Let me know if any of that sounds like what you are trying to accomplish.
meyer64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1246 Old 02-05-2015, 05:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Colton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
@triplejs15: All from one computer. One HDMI connects to the motherboard (this handles the big screen movies) - the other HDMI connects to a PCIe video card that is connected to a HDMI splitter and goes to two 50" LED TVs (both showing the same thing, of course).

Meyer: Thanks for the tips. I'll try them out. I would be interested in finding a more automated solution that requires little of my involvement. Such as, if I launch KODI - the main MoviePoster display quietly closes automatically. I know very little about writing a script to make that happen. Come to think about it -- I'd have to close MoviePoster (main display) first to even launch KODI (to click on the icon). Maybe closing the main display, like you suggested, is the best option.

Thanks again.

Last edited by Colton; 02-05-2015 at 05:57 PM.
Colton is offline  
post #1083 of 1246 Old 02-06-2015, 10:00 AM
Member
 
sraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Meyer the sensor you created looks great. One thing I can recommend is btter to let the sensor outside so people can direct it in any position of the frame the will install. because will be hard if the sensor is inside that case. when rpi ver 2 is coming out will be great to install it inside the frame and will not required computer.
sraptor is offline  
post #1084 of 1246 Old 02-06-2015, 12:26 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by sraptor View Post
Meyer the sensor you created looks great. One thing I can recommend is btter to let the sensor outside so people can direct it in any position of the frame the will install. because will be hard if the sensor is inside that case. when rpi ver 2 is coming out will be great to install it inside the frame and will not required computer.
It wouldn't be difficult to have an option for an external PIR sensor. It will cost a little more though. I'll see if I can fit a connector in the case somewhere to allow for one to be connected if desired.
meyer64 is offline  
post #1085 of 1246 Old 02-06-2015, 06:04 PM
Member
 
sraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did mine pir but your look better, maybe I will sell my movie poster and make another one bigger with one of your pir.

Will be so nice to have raspberry pi 2 with that software and everything in the same frame. I hope you will be able to port to that card or the one intel is releasing.
sraptor is offline  
post #1086 of 1246 Old 02-08-2015, 06:26 AM
Member
 
harrytasker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sraptor View Post
I did mine pir but your look better, maybe I will sell my movie poster and make another one bigger with one of your pir.

Will be so nice to have raspberry pi 2 with that software and everything in the same frame. I hope you will be able to port to that card or the one intel is releasing.
As long as there is no support for hardware decoding i think it will be difficult to have it run properly on a raspberry Pi 2.
I am building one now with a Intel Nuc Celeron, CPU is at around 80% and it peeks sometime at 100% when it's downloading and playing a trailer all at once.
With proper hardware decoding it would probably be easy to run on a RP2. For now the NUC will do for me
Keep up the good work on the PIR. Is it going to be one which you have to assemble yourself or can we buy a prebuild?

Format Neutral
harrytasker1 is offline  
post #1087 of 1246 Old 02-08-2015, 07:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrytasker1 View Post
As long as there is no support for hardware decoding i think it will be difficult to have it run properly on a raspberry Pi 2.
I am building one now with a Intel Nuc Celeron, CPU is at around 80% and it peeks sometime at 100% when it's downloading and playing a trailer all at once.
With proper hardware decoding it would probably be easy to run on a RP2. For now the NUC will do for me
Keep up the good work on the PIR. Is it going to be one which you have to assemble yourself or can we buy a prebuild?
I have made some performance improvements that help bring the cpu usage down a lot. My dev build now runs at about 3-4 % with spikes around 20% or so every now and then. Granted, that's on a Core i5 but it is a lot better than previous builds were. Still no hardware decoding though, sorry.

The motion sensor will be a prebuilt unit, ready for you to install. I assembled the protoype by hand with a proto board and jumper wires connecting the circuits, but I'm hoping there will be enough interest that I can justify ordering custom PCBs. they aren't really that expensive as long as I can order a large enough quantity.
harrytasker1 likes this.
meyer64 is offline  
post #1088 of 1246 Old 02-08-2015, 07:49 AM
Member
 
harrytasker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by meyer64 View Post
I have made some performance improvements that help bring the cpu usage down a lot. My dev build now runs at about 3-4 % with spikes around 20% or so every now and then. Granted, that's on a Core i5 but it is a lot better than previous builds were. Still no hardware decoding though, sorry.

The motion sensor will be a prebuilt unit, ready for you to install. I assembled the protoype by hand with a proto board and jumper wires connecting the circuits, but I'm hoping there will be enough interest that I can justify ordering custom PCBs. they aren't really that expensive as long as I can order a large enough quantity.
Nice!
Any idea when you will release a new build?
Any idea how a unit would cost approx.?

Format Neutral
harrytasker1 is offline  
post #1089 of 1246 Old 02-08-2015, 07:06 PM
Member
 
sraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had installed in nuc i3 and work good.
sraptor is offline  
post #1090 of 1246 Old 02-13-2015, 11:03 AM
Member
 
rmilyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Any updates on PIR or software?
rmilyard is online now  
post #1091 of 1246 Old 02-16-2015, 03:24 PM
Member
 
rmilyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So I rebuilt my FreeNAS and HTPC over the 3 day weekend. Crazy week!
rmilyard is online now  
post #1092 of 1246 Old 02-16-2015, 03:44 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmilyard View Post
Any updates on PIR or software?
Well, I have the prototype hardware working. I ended up adding some circuit protection and the option for an external sensor. While I was working on it, I decided that I really don't want to build too many of these things using proto boards. The assembly takes forever and the circuits were getting too complicated to build with jumper wires on such a small board. So I've been working on a PCB layout that I can have manufactured. I plan to have the layout finalized and an order placed for the first batch of boards in the next few days.
I still ave to write a utility for installing firmware updates though.

rmilyard and harrytasker1 like this.
meyer64 is offline  
post #1093 of 1246 Old 02-16-2015, 06:17 PM
Member
 
smarcus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I cannot get it to display the movie currently being played. It shows connected on the bottom right, but no dice. Please help. Been beating my head against the wall for 20 minutes.

---------
My Home Theater
smarcus3 is offline  
post #1094 of 1246 Old 02-16-2015, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by smarcus3 View Post
I cannot get it to display the movie currently being played. It shows connected on the bottom right, but no dice. Please help. Been beating my head against the wall for 20 minutes.
Which version of MoviePoster are you using? What media software version? Plex? XBMC/Kodi?
meyer64 is offline  
post #1095 of 1246 Old 02-16-2015, 06:41 PM
Member
 
smarcus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by meyer64 View Post
Which version of MoviePoster are you using? What media software version? Plex? XBMC/Kodi?

MoviePower 1.0.1.6
XBMC Kodi 14.0

Have the connection ports as follows

IP 192.168.1.67
HTTP 8080
JSONRPC 9090
Webremote 9777

---------
My Home Theater

Last edited by smarcus3; 02-16-2015 at 06:50 PM.
smarcus3 is offline  
post #1096 of 1246 Old 02-16-2015, 07:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by smarcus3 View Post
MoviePower 1.0.1.6
XBMC Kodi 14.0

Have the connection ports as follows

IP 192.168.1.67
HTTP 8080
JSONRPC 9090
Webremote 9777
MoviePoster 1.0.1.6 was released long before Kodi 14 was available and isn't fully compatible. Please use MoviePoster 1.0.1.8 for compatibility with Kodi 14.
meyer64 is offline  
post #1097 of 1246 Old 02-16-2015, 07:51 PM
Member
 
smarcus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Works like a champ. Thanks.

---------
My Home Theater

Last edited by smarcus3; 02-16-2015 at 08:06 PM.
smarcus3 is offline  
post #1098 of 1246 Old 02-17-2015, 06:12 AM
Member
 
rmilyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by meyer64 View Post
Well, I have the prototype hardware working. I ended up adding some circuit protection and the option for an external sensor. While I was working on it, I decided that I really don't want to build too many of these things using proto boards. The assembly takes forever and the circuits were getting too complicated to build with jumper wires on such a small board. So I've been working on a PCB layout that I can have manufactured. I plan to have the layout finalized and an order placed for the first batch of boards in the next few days.
I still ave to write a utility for installing firmware updates though.




WOW looking good! You are doing amazing work!
rmilyard is online now  
post #1099 of 1246 Old 02-20-2015, 10:18 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Unfortunately, it looks like the poster download from theMovieDB.org is broken in all current releases of MoviePoster. I am implementing a fix and will post an updated build soon.
harrytasker1 likes this.
meyer64 is offline  
post #1100 of 1246 Old 02-21-2015, 05:53 AM
Member
 
rmilyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Really? I didn't notice yet. Been busy with honey do stuff.
rmilyard is online now  
post #1101 of 1246 Old 02-21-2015, 08:26 PM
Member
 
rmilyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by meyer64 View Post
Unfortunately, it looks like the poster download from theMovieDB.org is broken in all current releases of MoviePoster. I am implementing a fix and will post an updated build soon.

So something change at the source then?
rmilyard is online now  
post #1102 of 1246 Old 02-21-2015, 08:34 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Yeah, the base url for the images changed and I didn't handle that in my code. I've now implemented retrieving the base url dynamically, so it shouldn't be an issue in the future. Just need to tie up a few other loose ends and I'll post a new build.
harrytasker1 likes this.
meyer64 is offline  
post #1103 of 1246 Old 02-22-2015, 01:33 AM
Member
 
harrytasker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My MoviePoster frame is almost ready, will post some pics when i am done.
Anyway when i started testing today i noticed sometimes a poster gets stuck it, it doesn't continue.
It's always a poster with a video. They used to work fine before (i mean last week) and now the poster shows but the video screen stays black, no video playing.
When i use the remote.html i can skip to the next poster though.
Any idea what goes wrong?

Format Neutral
harrytasker1 is offline  
post #1104 of 1246 Old 02-22-2015, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
djlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
will mediabrowser plugin be in next update?? please say YES!!
djlf is offline  
post #1105 of 1246 Old 02-22-2015, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
meyer64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrytasker1 View Post
My MoviePoster frame is almost ready, will post some pics when i am done.
Anyway when i started testing today i noticed sometimes a poster gets stuck it, it doesn't continue.
It's always a poster with a video. They used to work fine before (i mean last week) and now the poster shows but the video screen stays black, no video playing.
When i use the remote.html i can skip to the next poster though.
Any idea what goes wrong?
Not off hand. Can you send me a log file?
meyer64 is offline  
post #1106 of 1246 Old 02-22-2015, 12:19 PM
Member
 
fibertech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
https://www.dropbox.com/sc/wdev2v3os...XRV2fvK23J7bva

https://www.dropbox.com/sc/y65tivqpo...mpnRM99QlFanTa

https://www.dropbox.com/sc/bjusbva1q...NOG263MOBET9Ba


I can't get these pics to show up in here. I will just add the links until I figure this out.
rmilyard likes this.

Last edited by fibertech; 02-22-2015 at 12:39 PM.
fibertech is offline  
post #1107 of 1246 Old 02-22-2015, 07:10 PM
Member
 
smarcus3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by meyer64 View Post
Yeah, the base url for the images changed and I didn't handle that in my code. I've now implemented retrieving the base url dynamically, so it shouldn't be an issue in the future. Just need to tie up a few other loose ends and I'll post a new build.
Looking forward to the fix. However, great software. Love it.

I am a programmer myself and reasons like this is why I hate grabbing data from websites which you don't own. Anytime they change structures, URLs, etc. it breaks your code.

---------
My Home Theater
smarcus3 is offline  
post #1108 of 1246 Old 02-22-2015, 08:14 PM
Member
 
MarsRup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Played around a few days ago and got it working on my spare 19" LCD monitor.


Installed in my in-progress basement.


Thanks for putting the app out there for us!
rmilyard likes this.
MarsRup is offline  
post #1109 of 1246 Old 02-23-2015, 07:40 PM
Senior Member
 
me23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Clayton, NC
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hey meyer, finally got around to installing the .8 alpha and I cant figure out how to set the xbmc settings. Under connection options there is just a blank box and checkboxes for webremote, show connection status and enable log. .7 preview showed xbmc settings like ip address, etc., but I don't see anything for this.
me23 is offline  
post #1110 of 1246 Old 02-23-2015, 08:42 PM
Member
 
MarsRup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by me23 View Post
Hey meyer, finally got around to installing the .8 alpha and I cant figure out how to set the xbmc settings. Under connection options there is just a blank box and checkboxes for webremote, show connection status and enable log. .7 preview showed xbmc settings like ip address, etc., but I don't see anything for this.
I had the same thing. Thought maybe it was just me.
MarsRup is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Theater Room Items & Accessories

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off