MoviePoster - Virtual movie poster display software. - Page 81 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 250Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2401 of 2417 Old 08-24-2017, 01:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RafaelSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 2,418
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 597 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by meyer64 View Post
You'll want to leave the download option turned on. WebView won't play trailers that aren't already downloaded. My guess is that the program is attempting to play a trailer file that doesn't exist and its getting stuck. I know this was an issue in some older builds. What version are you running? If you turn on logging and send me a log file I should be able to get an idea of whats happening. Log files will be stored in your document folder under MoviePoster/Logs
Ok emailed you two logs. One where the first movie poster displayed froze and no trailer was shown. The 2nd where the first poster displayed worked and showed trailer but then transitioned to another poster which froze and did not show any trailers.

I have checked the cache for the various movies and see the trailers.
RafaelSmith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2402 of 2417 Old 08-28-2017, 07:59 AM
Member
 
luv2fly3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Two issues?

I'm having two issues that hopefully are simple to fix.

1. I am not able to get the display functionality to work, as I thought it should. I have two display devices listed in the display options. When I "Identify" the displays, I see display 2 is my primary monitor, display 1 is my secondary (TV) for the posters to use. The issue is that no matter which display I choose in MPA, the poster always shows up on my primary display. The options work, so if I choose "Maximize" for example, it does, but on the primary display. I can drag and move the poster to the secondary display, but it won't just appear there. Is there something in the windows settings that has to be correct? I have it set to extend the desktop to the second display currently.

2. I am not able to get the "Now Playing Manual" option to work when looking at the posters in the cache listing. I have successfully set it up to read from my Plex server and it shows the correct poster when I start a movie in Plex, but the manual option is not working at all. Maybe I'm not understanding the functionality correctly. I'd like to be able to choose a movie out of the list and have it show up as the poster ahead of starting the movie in Plex. I assume that should be possible from what I read in other posts here in the thread.

Great app though and can't wait to fully implement it in my soon to be completed theater space!
luv2fly3 is offline  
post #2403 of 2417 Old 08-31-2017, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Where do you save the motion posters to? I can find the folder where the posters are saved.
murf'n'surf is offline  
 
post #2404 of 2417 Old 09-01-2017, 08:44 PM
Member
 
CaptainKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by murf'n'surf View Post
Where do you save the motion posters to? I can find the folder where the posters are saved.
From the MoviePoster Definitive Guide:
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...5PNvI5Qg/edit#

The Native displays support Motion posters in the following formats:flv,swf,gif,mp4,mov,and mkv.
WebView displays support: gif and mp4.


Copy the MotionPoster file into the Directory for the movie. The MotionPoster filename must end with the suffix -motionposter. For example, jaws-motionposter.mp4 The first part of the filename doesn't matter, so long as it ends in -motionposter and is in the folder for the corresponding movie.

HTPC: Dell Optiplex 7040 SFF PC i7-6700, 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM
NAS: Synology DS1813+ and DX513, RAID 6 (29TB usable space)
My Media Center
www.CaptainKen.us
www.YouTube.com/KenInGilbert
CaptainKen is offline  
post #2405 of 2417 Old 09-16-2017, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 0
v2.3 timing?

Hey Meyer64,

Any updates on the timing for v2.3 release (or even beta)? I'm planning on doing 3 poster displays in the lobby of my new theater build (scheduled for early Dec finish). Any feel whether the beta might be out by then? If not, I just need to figure out a plan B until it is released.

thx!
Pirate_at_40 is offline  
post #2406 of 2417 Old 09-17-2017, 07:43 PM
Member
 
CaptainKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My Chromebit keeps freezing on "tt0083658-Blade Runner" with both the stable and beta releases. I've included the folder contents and the log file.
http://captainken.us/files/tt0083658-BladeRunner.zip

HTPC: Dell Optiplex 7040 SFF PC i7-6700, 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM
NAS: Synology DS1813+ and DX513, RAID 6 (29TB usable space)
My Media Center
www.CaptainKen.us
www.YouTube.com/KenInGilbert

Last edited by CaptainKen; 09-17-2017 at 07:54 PM.
CaptainKen is offline  
post #2407 of 2417 Old 09-17-2017, 07:53 PM
Member
 
CaptainKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
As you know I've been having problems with my Chromebit freezing a lot, varying from every day to every few days.

I'm seeing a pattern in that it is freezing when a file or location doesn't exist specific to the movie it's frozen on. This is true with both the stable and beta versions. Here are some logs:
http://captainken.us/files/2017-09-1...PosterLogs.zip

Since there is only a header in the first log file, shall I assume this is because MP creates a new file each day, which is a continuance?

HTPC: Dell Optiplex 7040 SFF PC i7-6700, 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM
NAS: Synology DS1813+ and DX513, RAID 6 (29TB usable space)
My Media Center
www.CaptainKen.us
www.YouTube.com/KenInGilbert
CaptainKen is offline  
post #2408 of 2417 Old 09-18-2017, 07:11 AM
Member
 
CaptainKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainKen View Post
As you know I've been having problems with my Chromebit freezing a lot, varying from every day to every few days.

I'm seeing a pattern in that it is freezing when a file or location doesn't exist specific to the movie it's frozen on. This is true with both the stable and beta versions. Here are some logs:
http://captainken.us/files/2017-09-1...PosterLogs.zip

Since there is only a header in the first log file, shall I assume this is because MP creates a new file each day, which is a continuance?
It's not every error that it will freeze. For instance, it froze on Meteor, but none of the other errors before it.
Code:
9/17/2017 10:06:31 PM - Loaded PosterDisplayObject for tt0079550 - Meteor
9/17/2017 10:06:31 PM - VIEWED POSTERS has more than 5 items. 
9/17/2017 10:06:31 PM - Updating display From themoviedb.org
9/17/2017 10:06:32 PM - Error getting preview poster - poster_bEtEIOtliMJmEijCo4m9wzNK5cD.jpg
http://captainken.us/files/2017-09-1...rMeteorLog.zip

HTPC: Dell Optiplex 7040 SFF PC i7-6700, 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM
NAS: Synology DS1813+ and DX513, RAID 6 (29TB usable space)
My Media Center
www.CaptainKen.us
www.YouTube.com/KenInGilbert
CaptainKen is offline  
post #2409 of 2417 Old 09-21-2017, 07:36 AM
Member
 
CaptainKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
With Poster Interval set to "30" beta version posters are taking 9 hours to change. For instance, in the attached logs Tin Cup loaded at 10:09pm on 9-18, but next poster didn't load until 7:03am on 9-19.

Not sure this means anything, but there are a lot of "Plugin Connection Status Changed: Kodi 17.4 stable : True" entries, even though I'm not changing anything.

Additionally, Now Playing from Kodi almost never works, even with TV Shows which would always work.

http://captainken.us/files/2017-09-2...s_v2.3.0.0.zip

HTPC: Dell Optiplex 7040 SFF PC i7-6700, 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM
NAS: Synology DS1813+ and DX513, RAID 6 (29TB usable space)
My Media Center
www.CaptainKen.us
www.YouTube.com/KenInGilbert
CaptainKen is offline  
post #2410 of 2417 Old 09-27-2017, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
OriginalFilmArt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Awesome thread....

My first reaction to this, as a dealer of vintage posters is, booo!

But my second reaction is - WOW, I want one of these!

Very cool thread...going to read it through....
OriginalFilmArt is offline  
post #2411 of 2417 Old 09-27-2017, 10:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
AXLCMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New Jersey - USA
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by OriginalFilmArt View Post
My first reaction to this, as a dealer of vintage posters is, booo!

But my second reaction is - WOW, I want one of these!

Very cool thread...going to read it through....
Once you get one....you never go back. ..trust me...welcome to the future of movie poster technology!
AXLCMT is online now  
post #2412 of 2417 Old 09-27-2017, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
DougUSMC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by OriginalFilmArt View Post
My first reaction to this, as a dealer of vintage posters is, booo!

But my second reaction is - WOW, I want one of these!

Very cool thread...going to read it through....
I have mine on the wall leading to my movie room, NEXT TO the other movie posters. Check out my build pics, I'd say this could help INCREASE your business, not interfere.
DougUSMC is offline  
post #2413 of 2417 Old 10-01-2017, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Sorry if I missed it in here I looked but how do you make these with the frame? if you could point me in the right direction/thread I would appreciate it. 32"-42" TV are under 200 so wanted to make one
chicago1 is offline  
post #2414 of 2417 Old 10-03-2017, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
richlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicago1 View Post
Sorry if I missed it in here I looked but how do you make these with the frame? if you could point me in the right direction/thread I would appreciate it. 32"-42" TV are under 200 so wanted to make one
The frame can be purchased from Home Depot.
http://www.homedepot.com/p/3-4-in-x-...4300/203818350
richlow is offline  
post #2415 of 2417 Old 10-03-2017, 03:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,743
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1149 Post(s)
Liked: 439
There's all kinds of approaches to make a frame for these....
Tedd is offline  
post #2416 of 2417 Old 10-06-2017, 11:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by luv2fly3 View Post
I'm having two issues that hopefully are simple to fix.

1. I am not able to get the display functionality to work, as I thought it should. I have two display devices listed in the display options. When I "Identify" the displays, I see display 2 is my primary monitor, display 1 is my secondary (TV) for the posters to use. The issue is that no matter which display I choose in MPA, the poster always shows up on my primary display. The options work, so if I choose "Maximize" for example, it does, but on the primary display. I can drag and move the poster to the secondary display, but it won't just appear there. Is there something in the windows settings that has to be correct? I have it set to extend the desktop to the second display currently.

2. I am not able to get the "Now Playing Manual" option to work when looking at the posters in the cache listing. I have successfully set it up to read from my Plex server and it shows the correct poster when I start a movie in Plex, but the manual option is not working at all. Maybe I'm not understanding the functionality correctly. I'd like to be able to choose a movie out of the list and have it show up as the poster ahead of starting the movie in Plex. I assume that should be possible from what I read in other posts here in the thread.

Great app though and can't wait to fully implement it in my soon to be completed theater space!
Can you (or someone else) tell me how you are getting this to work with Plex? My assumption is that you are using Kodi along with the Plex plugin and not a native Plex server / client, etc.

Thank you!
wilthang22 is offline  
post #2417 of 2417 Old 10-07-2017, 12:17 PM
Member
 
luv2fly3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilthang22 View Post
Can you (or someone else) tell me how you are getting this to work with Plex? My assumption is that you are using Kodi along with the Plex plugin and not a native Plex server / client, etc.

Thank you!
All I did was check the box for Plex to be used as the only plug in, and then ensure that you have your plex info in EXACTLY as it is listed in the Plex settings. So don't just put in the name of the device as what it might be in Windows or whatever. You need to look at your device listing in Plex, and then copy the name of the device exactly as it is there. I'm not using Kodi at all, and Plex works great if they're on the same network.

Here again is the link to the guide if you haven't seen it. There is a section on setting up Plex that can help if you haven't taken a peek at it.

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...h.gwazri37bhhp

Hope that helps.
luv2fly3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Theater Room Items & Accessories

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off