HMDI w/ Redmere works with this wall plate - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 02-18-2013, 10:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Dj_Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Panama City, Panama
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys,

I have a quick question about using HDMI cables with Redmere tech and wall plates. Can I use them both and not lose any quality/signal? Or can I only use regular HDMI cables with these wall plates?

HDMI Cable w/Redmere: http://www.monoprice.com/products/subdepartment.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10255
Wall Plate: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10425&cs_id=1042504&p_id=5985&seq=1&format=2
Dj_Frost is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 02-18-2013, 12:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
GWCR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj_Frost View Post

Hey guys,

I have a quick question about using HDMI cables with Redmere tech and wall plates. Can I use them both and not lose any quality/signal? Or can I only use regular HDMI cables with these wall plates?

HDMI Cable w/Redmere: http://www.monoprice.com/products/subdepartment.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10255
Wall Plate: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10425&cs_id=1042504&p_id=5985&seq=1&format=2
Not sure about that wall plate, but I am using 30' Redmere cable from Monoprice with this wall plate.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10425&cs_id=1042501&p_id=7330&seq=1&format=2

Works like a charm so far.
GWCR is offline  
Reply Theater Room Items & Accessories



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off