Bass Shakers - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1156 Old 06-08-2004, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J. L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It could simply be that one couch is more flexible than the other, or more padded, or it is sitting on an area of the floor easier to vibrate.

Parallel vs Series wiring would not make a difference. If there are multiple shakers per couch, then phase might make a difference. It might even be psychoacoustic in that the couch that seems to shake more is simply in phase better with your subwoofer.

Joe L.
J. L. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1156 Old 06-08-2004, 03:59 PM
Member
 
tartag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well they are the same model couch and mounted in the same place/fashion one of the couches is on the riser so that may be adding some level of affect to it as well.
tartag is offline  
post #273 of 1156 Old 06-08-2004, 10:42 PM
Newbie
 
jaume's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Spain
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone used the aura amplifier AMP75 (60W@4ohm) to power more than one pro-bass-shaker?
jaume is offline  
post #274 of 1156 Old 06-09-2004, 04:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Jaume, That would be enough to power a few at least.These things don't take much power at all to get going.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #275 of 1156 Old 06-09-2004, 06:05 AM
Member
 
sprchas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed the bass shakers, and split the sub-out from my primary reciever, then split it again, and it worked perfectly. Thanks for all of the input.

Another question, i have the shakers wired in series to present an 8 ohm load. If i am using a pioneer reciever, rated at 100w per channel, is each shaker on a channel recieving 50w at max output?

thanks
chas

ps. i put up some limited pics of construction in my gallery.
sprchas is offline  
post #276 of 1156 Old 06-09-2004, 08:50 AM
Newbie
 
GMGQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is something I wanted to ask about...

Is it ok to just split the sub_out from my main receiver, and just hook up one channel to the shaker_receiver's i.e. left_in?

I'm wondering because I only intend to hook up 2 shakers to my couch in parallel, so I would really only need to use one channel to achieve this.

Would I be missing out on any 'stereo' bass effects?


Quote:
Originally posted by tartag
Well both are hooked to the right channel so the balance on the reciever is jacked right... I should verify they are in phase.

GMGQ is offline  
post #277 of 1156 Old 06-09-2004, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Vantorax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Airdrie, AB, Canada
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by GMGQ
Would I be missing out on any 'stereo' bass effects?

How can you achieve a "stereo" bass when the DVD LFE is mono?
Vantorax is offline  
post #278 of 1156 Old 06-09-2004, 09:26 AM
Newbie
 
GMGQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dunno. Why does my subwoofer cable split off into L/R at the end, to plug into the L/R inputs in the subwoofer, even though it's connected to the subwoofer_out from the receiver?


Quote:
Originally posted by Vantorax
How can you achieve a "stereo" bass when the DVD LFE is mono?

GMGQ is offline  
post #279 of 1156 Old 06-09-2004, 09:43 AM
Member
 
tartag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah same question. I have a powered sub with L and R but as I said earlier I thought the LFE was omni directional... The postive would be to connect each shaker to its own channel and be able to control them independently using the balance I suppose
tartag is offline  
post #280 of 1156 Old 06-09-2004, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Vantorax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Airdrie, AB, Canada
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by GMGQ
I dunno. Why does my subwoofer cable split off into L/R at the end, to plug into the L/R inputs in the subwoofer, even though it's connected to the subwoofer_out from the receiver?

Because I believe the powered sub can be used to also drive stereo speakers. Do you see amplified speaker outputs in the back of your sub? There you go. The input of a sub can be more than just DVD LFE. It's made to handle different kinds of setup.
Vantorax is offline  
post #281 of 1156 Old 06-09-2004, 10:12 AM
Member
 
tartag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
uhmm... nope no outputs on mine
tartag is offline  
post #282 of 1156 Old 06-09-2004, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Vantorax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Airdrie, AB, Canada
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I said, the sub is designed for various setups. For instance, one not involving any DVD with dedicated LFE channels at all. One where you feed in the output of a radio and the sub will generate the bass according to the cross-over. It can take a stereo input. But DVD LFE is mono!
Vantorax is offline  
post #283 of 1156 Old 06-09-2004, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
jaume's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Spain
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone suggest a cheap amplifer to power two 50W shakers (I don't have a spare receiver), I don't want to use plate amps. Thank you
jaume is offline  
post #284 of 1156 Old 06-09-2004, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David_Larkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 1,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I'm wondering because I only intend to hook up 2 shakers to my couch in parallel, so I would really only need to use one channel to achieve this.

Do you really intend to make your amp drive a 2 ohm load? That's generally not recommended.

Regards,
David

My Home Theater
David_Larkins is offline  
post #285 of 1156 Old 06-10-2004, 12:55 PM
Member
 
tartag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vantorax - that makes perfect sense. thnx for the clarification.
tartag is offline  
post #286 of 1156 Old 06-11-2004, 10:11 AM
Newbie
 
Ghoul1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering if a radio shack model 32-2042 35w PA amp would run 2 of the Aura shakers. Or does it need to be a receiver? Sorry if this has been mentioned but I didn't see it. Thanks

It's got a wonderful defense mechanism: you don't dare kill it.
Ghoul1970 is offline  
post #287 of 1156 Old 06-11-2004, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
It probably would.The only thing I couldn't find was wether or not it was speced for 4 or 8 ohms.2Aura's would be 4 ohms which could be a diffulcult load for the amp if not rated for it..Plus no remote, but I don't have one and i'm satisfied for now.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #288 of 1156 Old 06-11-2004, 10:28 AM
Member
 
tartag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know the amp but I can say that spent the better half of the day fine tuning the reciever that drives my shakers. At a minimum you'll want volume control.
tartag is offline  
post #289 of 1156 Old 06-11-2004, 10:34 AM
Newbie
 
Ghoul1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The amp has volume control and on the back it has 4,8,16 ohm jacks. It also has freq EQ on front. But all of the ohm jacks are single jacks and there is a GND jack .How would you connect the 2 shakers to it? any ideas?
Sorry if these are dumb questions.

It's got a wonderful defense mechanism: you don't dare kill it.
Ghoul1970 is offline  
post #290 of 1156 Old 06-11-2004, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I just assumed it had volume control..I'd say a remote volume would be even more idea.It took me an hour of critical listening to get them where i wanted.Which is being able to watch movies without constantly changing them. Iv'e got mine dialed in pretty good, and the only movie that i thought was too much...LOTR. Those movies are just way over the top..

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #291 of 1156 Old 06-11-2004, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Need the experts to chime in on this one..I wonder if you could run the positive to the ohm jack you wanted.And then the negative wire to ground. Not sure if this is correct, but I'm sure theres a way to make it work.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #292 of 1156 Old 06-11-2004, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
Ghoul1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Brickie----
I can't wait to try these things out. I did find an istall manual on the internet and think it will work. It states to run in parallel and connect the NEG together and use the COM port on the amp and connect the POS together and place them in the correct ohm port. What is the best way to hook the amp to the receiver?
Thanks again for the help

It's got a wonderful defense mechanism: you don't dare kill it.
Ghoul1970 is offline  
post #293 of 1156 Old 06-11-2004, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
what inputs does the PA amp have? Would be idea if it used rca inputs.Then you could just split the sub out on your receiver and send the signal to the PA amp that way. I've been looking into some "pro amps" myself and they use XLR connectors.Luckily they make some adapters to hook into XLR.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #294 of 1156 Old 06-11-2004, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
Ghoul1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry I should have put that in last post. The amp has a phono and AUX input with a switch that lets you choose between them. I did see the post by Bob _vdi earlier in thread and I think that pic he had split the Sub from receiver to input on another receiver. Should be the same concept. I'll just have to try it tonight and find out. I should just go buy a cheep receiver but since I already have the PA amp I thought I would try it the poor mans way...My shakers are just sitting there collecting dust : (

It's got a wonderful defense mechanism: you don't dare kill it.
Ghoul1970 is offline  
post #295 of 1156 Old 06-11-2004, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I agree with you..I'd give this a try before spending more money.I think you'll have best luck with the AUX input.Keep us posted and let me know how things go.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #296 of 1156 Old 06-13-2004, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
jw15851's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just came across an inexpensive amp that may serve quite well for the basic aura bass shakers.

Look here:
http://www.allelectronics.com/cgi-bi...A-6&type=store

It's a plate amp like what is at partsexpress, except prob. around 60watts, and much cheaper.

Thought I'd pass it along.

-Jason W
jw15851 is offline  
post #297 of 1156 Old 06-13-2004, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
jw15851's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oops. Never mind. it's only high level inputs. No RCA. Fine for some, but not for most of us who use the sub output to run them.

-J
jw15851 is offline  
post #298 of 1156 Old 06-13-2004, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Not bad..Could be made to work with minimal effort.Price is right.Would have to use some high to low adapters.No mote of course, and didn't see the frequency response it's rated at..

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #299 of 1156 Old 06-14-2004, 08:10 AM
Member
 
katri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Boyds, MD
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have pics of the small Aura bass shakers installed in a LazyBoy Matinee chair?
katri is offline  
post #300 of 1156 Old 06-14-2004, 10:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
emillika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Itasca, IL
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a weight limit for the buttkicker LFE's? I have one in my larger riser and during some testing this weekend the effect was faint... not sure if it is my incomplete setup or that the riser weighs too much for one BK LFE?

Thanks.

Elmer
emillika is offline  
Reply Theater Room Items & Accessories

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off