CNN HD topic - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 326 Old 06-06-2009, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
URFloorMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy W View Post

Yes, that's relatively new.

"Relatively" meaning they added it in 2008. It's been there for at least six months.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

URFloorMatt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 326 Old 06-06-2009, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nickdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is the Washington studio any closer to going HD than Atlanta? I've noticed that during the Situation Room the black banner at the bottom of the screen is the entire 16:9 width but there are still "HD" sidebars. Then during CNN Newsroom the black banner was ony as wide as the 4:3 picture inside the HD sidebars.
nickdawg is offline  
post #93 of 326 Old 06-07-2009, 03:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denophile View Post

true but kiran chetry has never looked better than in hd

Oh I couldn't agree more. I find her absolutely stunning, from head to toe.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #94 of 326 Old 06-12-2009, 12:36 AM
Member
 
Foxhound12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They sure are taking a long time to add new shows to HD. FNC is almost all HD now, when are they going to pick up the pace and add LK and SR?
Foxhound12 is offline  
post #95 of 326 Old 06-25-2009, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
URFloorMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This is maybe only tangentially related, but the CNN primetime lineup has been interacting with the Showbiz Tonight crew during their Michael Jackson coverage, and the shots from the Showbiz Tonight set are in HD.

I don't know where that's shot. NY, LA, or Atlanta?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

URFloorMatt is offline  
post #96 of 326 Old 06-26-2009, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
SJKurtzke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's supposedly half out of LA and half out of NY, two CNN bureaux that have already been converted to HD.

From Wikipedia:
"Hosted by A.J. Hammer in New York City and Brooke Anderson in Hollywood.."
SJKurtzke is offline  
post #97 of 326 Old 06-26-2009, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
CJPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well from what I've heard - there is construction, and upgrades going on in Atlanta for the HD transition - so hopefully it will be by the end of the year.
CJPC is offline  
post #98 of 326 Old 07-02-2009, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nickdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
CNN HD is really embarrassing themselves tonight. Larry King on location at Neverland ranch is in SD. That's really pathetic because Anderson Cooper and Don Lemon have been seen in HD live shots on what looks like the top of a mountain.

I know CNN's 1980s studios cannot do HD, but why can't an on location shot be HD?
nickdawg is offline  
post #99 of 326 Old 07-02-2009, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nickdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
And the Anderson Cooper show at 10pm is HD. But Larry King was not. Both were on location.
nickdawg is offline  
post #100 of 326 Old 07-02-2009, 10:12 PM
Senior Member
 
alaindelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickdawg View Post

And the Anderson Cooper show at 10pm is HD. But Larry King was not. Both were on location.

Anderson Cooper was NOT in HD.It was SD widescreen with HD graphics and was shot on the roof of the CNN building on Sunset bl. in LA.The remotes with Gupta,Toobin & others and the interview with the AEG people were in HD.Larry King's LA studio is also in that building and I have never seen anything from there in HD yet.

We have clearance, Clarence.
alaindelon is offline  
post #101 of 326 Old 07-04-2009, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
SJKurtzke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've heard that's not necessarily because of the studio's technical lacking, but more at Larry King's request.
He's always been SD, with the occasional transition shot between the 8PM show and his being HD, but then quickly cutting to SD. It's almost like CNN is afraid of actually using their HD cameras. There are *so* many shots of LK, the Situation Room, the NY studios, the LA studios, remote shots with HD cameras, etc. that are using HD cameras, but for whatever reason are in SD mode. The depth of colour and fine details that are so unique to a shot from a CNN-HD camera make me feel like the picture's almost screaming for release from the pillarbars of doom. It's sad, really. Especially now that MSNBC-HD is HD nearly all the time and even Fox News is on a similar pace, CNN is really lagging behind and needs to stop acting like it's 2006 with their HD cameras in SD mode nonsense. I mean if a studio like Atlanta is still, for whatever reason, in the 1980s, fine. I can deal with that. But at least let shots from more modern studios be HD so the entire day from 9AM to 7PM drag on with those gigantic bars on the side.
SJKurtzke is offline  
post #102 of 326 Old 07-04-2009, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
URFloorMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Unless they plan to launch HLN with only three hours of HD per day next month, hopefully we'll see some transitions completed in the next thirty days.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

URFloorMatt is offline  
post #103 of 326 Old 07-25-2009, 10:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
machpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just noticed that on Your Money this morning, a guest they were speaking to in D.C. was in HD. I wonder if this means the D.C. studios are now HD.
machpost is offline  
post #104 of 326 Old 07-25-2009, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
CJPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If I recall, they have done single camera HD shots from DC for a while, but someone correct me if I am wrong.
CJPC is offline  
post #105 of 326 Old 07-25-2009, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
machpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJPC View Post

If I recall, they have done single camera HD shots from DC for a while, but someone correct me if I am wrong.

I think you're probably right, because that sounds familiar.
machpost is offline  
post #106 of 326 Old 07-25-2009, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
URFloorMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJPC View Post

If I recall, they have done single camera HD shots from DC for a while, but someone correct me if I am wrong.

This is right. I guess from a transmission standpoint it's no different from doing a remote shot anywhere, like at the Pentagon, the White House, the Capitol, the recent confirmation hearings, etc. All those single camera shots are HD now.

What makes no sense is that, while DC and (I think) LA single camera shots are done in HD, single camera shots from the Atlanta studio are never in HD.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

URFloorMatt is offline  
post #107 of 326 Old 07-25-2009, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
another thread has 8.19 published as a launch date for HLN-HD on a cable system somewhere. so maybe there will be HD production from atlanta on or before that date. *fingers crossed*
jeff28 is offline  
post #108 of 326 Old 07-25-2009, 06:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fredfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Antonio TX 78251
Posts: 49,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Incredible. We won WWII in less time than it is taking CNN to fully get into the HD age.

Just another example of how a company run by committee just can't keep up.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
fredfa is offline  
post #109 of 326 Old 08-05-2009, 03:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
While Wolf Blitzer is off today, The Situation Room is in HD. Enjoy it while it lasts.

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is online now  
post #110 of 326 Old 08-05-2009, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
yudaman33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this because the show was in New York,not their native Washington DC headquarters?
yudaman33 is offline  
post #111 of 326 Old 08-05-2009, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
SJKurtzke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yudaman33 View Post

Is this because the show was in New York,not their native Washington DC headquarters?

Right, whatever makes the DC headquarters SD doesn't seem to be a problem when they do it from the New York studio. They can even cut down to the same set in DC and show it in HD, and have done so a couple of times in the past.
SJKurtzke is offline  
post #112 of 326 Old 08-05-2009, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nickdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJKurtzke View Post

Right, whatever makes the DC headquarters SD doesn't seem to be a problem when they do it from the New York studio. They can even cut down to the same set in DC and show it in HD, and have done so a couple of times in the past.

So why are they not doing this everyday then? Why purposely show your program in SD when it could be HD?
nickdawg is offline  
post #113 of 326 Old 08-05-2009, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
SJKurtzke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's a question for the ages..
I personally believe CNN is scared to use HD cameras.
SJKurtzke is offline  
post #114 of 326 Old 08-05-2009, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeremy W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickdawg View Post

So why are they not doing this everyday then? Why purposely show your program in SD when it could be HD?

The control room in DC is probably not HD-capable yet. My guess is that they're simply sending the HD camera output from DC to New York and bypassing the SD control room in DC. Obviously producing an entire show this way is less than ideal, so they only do it occasionally.
Jeremy W is offline  
post #115 of 326 Old 08-07-2009, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Wolf is in New York and the show is in HD again. Maybe some "progress" is being made in DC.

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is online now  
post #116 of 326 Old 08-18-2009, 10:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
SJKurtzke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what ever happened to that new studio they were supposed to be building in Atlanta? Didn't Rob Marciano leak that they were constructing something down there a couple months ago--does it really take *that* long to build?
SJKurtzke is offline  
post #117 of 326 Old 08-19-2009, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mp3trojan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: On the eastern fringe of the Dallas DMA
Posts: 1,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know but FNC has whipped CNN in getting their HD together. I noticed yesterday while watching, that CNN has more HD commercials than they have HD news programming.

100% Digital household since 2001
mp3trojan is offline  
post #118 of 326 Old 08-19-2009, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
CJPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJKurtzke View Post

So what ever happened to that new studio they were supposed to be building in Atlanta? Didn't Rob Marciano leak that they were constructing something down there a couple months ago--does it really take *that* long to build?

Like I said ~1.5 months ago - its more than a studio, they need to update the entire system, from storage, edit suites, playback.

I can assure you - there IS ongoing construction going on for this, you could not help but bump into someone wearing a hardhat doing construction work!
CJPC is offline  
post #119 of 326 Old 08-19-2009, 02:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fredfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Antonio TX 78251
Posts: 49,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Whoever is responsible for this CNN HD debacle should be fired.

What a joke.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
fredfa is offline  
post #120 of 326 Old 08-19-2009, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nickdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It doesn't take that long to make the necessary upgrades. Faux upgraded their entire channel to HD in a little over a year. CNN has been on since 2007, there's no reason to justify having the entire late morning/afternoon "Newsroom" program in SD with "HD" stylized pillar bars.
nickdawg is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off