Channels Don't Make Sense - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-15-2013, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rockitdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rocky Mountains
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Comcast and hooked up my new LG LCD TV to the cable, but not through the box Comcast rents. I get reception, of course, but the channels are like 81-5 for what would be CBS (654 or 054) with the box. How do I decode this so my kids will know what channel is what and can key in the channel they want to watch. I'm in northern COlorado, Ft Collins.

S
rockitdoc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-15-2013, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Thats how many cable systems are for the free clear-QAM channels.
You are seeing the raw physical channel number, not the virtual channel number that the cable box uses.
Its tougher because the cable system of course wants you to rent boxes from them at an extra charge...
BriscoCountyJr is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-15-2013, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63

You'll just have to get an index card, and write down the channel numbers and the station/network name. Keep it nearby on a coffee table. plus, you should be able to give those channels a label-look into the channel settings under the Setup menu.  


Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-16-2013, 08:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
NetworkTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 15,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Just be sure to write them down in pencil so you can change the list when they move them around on you...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
NetworkTV is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-18-2013, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhufnagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkTV View Post

Just be sure to write them down in pencil so you can change the list when they move them around on you...
Silicon Dust has pretty accurate clear QAM channel line-ups at their website. Just plug-in your provider and location. It's a great tool to start with.

One of our local cabelcos (Wide Open West) actually has the clear QAM line-up available (using the actual clear QAM numbers) on their website to print. They also issue statements when they will be moving/adding/deleting any of those clear QAM channels so you can do a rescan when needed. Too bad other cablecos are such a-holes about clear QAM.
mhufnagel is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off