VOOM is BLASTING OFF!!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 305 Old 03-24-2004, 09:41 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
technoreid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: California
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am no expert on satellite TV (Currently Have Comcast and OTA HDTV Transmissions) but I have a very good feeling that Voom WILL do great. It is just a feeling I am getting....

What other choice do we have to recieve the most HD Channels with only 1 service?

I have an Voom Install coming on March 31st and hope all goes well....
(I am keeping my fingers crossed)

I am looking forward to all that they claim to provide.
and would like to hear from others who have VOOM and what you think about them, their programming, and their services???

any comments?

thanks, technoreid
technoreid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 305 Old 03-24-2004, 09:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Astropin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far so good. They still need some software updates but all in all it's allot of bang for the buck. The HD channels do look spectacular. I think in order to make it they need to get their "HDR" (PVR) unit out ASAP. If Dish gets their 921 squared away and drops the price I might be inclined to jump on it. If VOOM gets their recorder out first (and it works as advertised, and the price is right) then that's the way I'll go. Right now I feel allot more secure about Dish and with them installing Superdishes I think they will slowly be rolling out more HD programming.

I would rather face a cold reality than delude myself with comforting fantasies.

It's not a Kuro....it's bigger.
Astropin is offline  
post #3 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 12:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Voom's programming is excellent. The cost ($79.90/mo for everything) and technical support are very good too. The only significant issue with Voom is the set-top box, which still has a number of bugs and glitches. They are working hard to fix these, but it can't be done overnight. Realistically, it will probably be at least a few months before their STB is as reliable as boxes from their competition (what competition?).

As far as PVR, I wouldn't expect it from VOOM anytime soon. Realistically, there are still several major software updates needed on the current STB before they can add in the client/server software to support the PVR. September would be best case, next spring is probably worst case.
bfdtv is offline  
post #4 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 03:03 AM
Member
 
whitemist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mine is set for the 30th!!
whitemist is offline  
post #5 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 04:21 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Still keeping my fingers crossed for my installation appt. 8-12 today.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #6 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 04:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Marco33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Palm Bay
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish they had a clear description of pricing & channels on their site. I e-mailed them about it... no reply yet.
Marco33 is offline  
post #7 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 05:23 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Not a real customer friendly site. Pricing is basically $39.90 for the HD exclusives and all the SD cable channels. $79.90 for everything including all movie channels.

Another option is the $39.90 for the base, plus $14.90 per additional "Plus Pack"

There are 5 Plus Packs:

1. HBO
2. Showtime
3. Cinemax
4. Starz
5. HD Marquee (Discovery, Bravo, NFL)

For the $79.90 you get the base plus all 5 Plus Packs. Getting the base plus only 2 Plus Packs will save you $10.20. Obviously 3 or more, you are better off with the everything deal.

For channel descriptions, you have to click on the channels pictured under programming to see a detailed description of each channel.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #8 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 05:59 AM
Newbie
 
fl_voomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central florida
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
C95 - just got busted for trying to set link for the "other" voom forum. ah well....anyway
as i start 12th week of V* service all is well, yours will be too. no hang-ups, glitches, crashes of much consequence, a couple of reboots(4), competent install, ota's good with stock stealth(amp & diplexor single line run) 60 mi from orlando antenna farm. 7 year D* customer - GONE. voom dish is 18" variety, use other if you want to, trying my old 24" to try and ease rain fade. It ain't hdtv, nooo...it's voom - we'll talk programming later.
fl_voomer is offline  
post #9 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 06:02 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My install is scheduled for the 3rd. I am really lookign forward to it. I do still have the folowing issues with Voom:

1) The new software push seems to have caused a lot of instability
2) They are possibly refusing to honor the Sears deal
3) They turned on HDCP with no warning.

#1 I am sure they will fix, #2 makes me a little ticked off, and #3 doesn't really affect me other than being annoying. That aside, I'm still getting it.

-MP

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #10 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RAVEN56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ, USA
Posts: 4,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDCP ??? what do you mean they turned it off

2011 SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS- New York Giants!!!

Gamertag: GENERAL CUPKAKE
RAVEN56706 is offline  
post #11 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 06:42 AM
 
WanMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lat: 34.0725288 Lon: -83.9337082
Posts: 9,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, is HDCP on or off? HDCP being turned on will mean a V* failure.
WanMan is offline  
post #12 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
motjes2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by WanMan
So, is HDCP on or off? HDCP being turned on will mean a V* failure.
Why would it be a failure??

HDCP it is currently on for DVI. So it you HDTV display is not compliant you will need to switch to component. Through component you still can get 720p or 1080i (nothing has changed).

V* did this because they are planning on adding more HD content and the programmer has required this.
motjes2 is offline  
post #13 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 06:54 AM
 
WanMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lat: 34.0725288 Lon: -83.9337082
Posts: 9,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The whole idea behind HDCP is the encryption of content to prohibit copying. Unless a content provider lowers the video bitrate on the analog transport in conjunction with the implementation of encryption on the digital transport then copying will continue to happen.

Its been discussed many times about the consequences to the analog transport under an HDCP-enabled climate, and that is a dramatically reduces bitrate and potentially reduction in the resolution to 480P.
WanMan is offline  
post #14 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
motjes2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by WanMan
The whole idea behind HDCP is the encryption of content to prohibit copying. Unless a content provider lowers the video bitrate on the analog transport in conjunction with the implementation of encryption on the digital transport then copying will continue to happen.

Its been discussed many times about the consequences to the analog transport under an HDCP-enabled climate, and that is a dramatically reduces bitrate and potentially reduction in the resolution to 480P.

I hear what you are saying but you make it to be like VOOM is doomed because of this. As I said before component has not been reduced at all. It is still 720p or 1080i. HDCP flag was enabled on DVI only.

This will bring other consequences. Eventually, E* and D* will have to do same. It is better for V* to do this now. This is reality and this is where the movie industry is moving with their HD content protection. Maybe it is evil on our eyes but it is reality. Reality will hit everyone... This was a bold move on V*'s part. Heck! if it's going to provide more HD content. I do not have a problem with it. Some may and they aer correct about it.

This will bring more HD content to VOOM that's the bottom line. So far, I have not seen anyone that has cancelled because their HDTV is non-compliant. And if that happens, so what? It will eventually happen everywhere.
motjes2 is offline  
post #15 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 07:08 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDCP is on. I disagree with their decision to do it all at once with no warning, but I think I understand the motivation. They were having content licensing issues and HDCP was likely a bone they tossed the studios. Again, despite the alarmists, HDCP on does not equal component downrezzing. They are 2 seperate issues, and downrezzing may never see the light of day.

-MP

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #16 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 07:12 AM
 
WanMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lat: 34.0725288 Lon: -83.9337082
Posts: 9,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the market-consequences would be those using DVI-A (within their DVI-I option) will be slapped silly if D* implements this fully. I have three displays in my household all screaming for RGBHV and if the entire DVI interface (on D*) were to follow suit with HDCP then this would be a major problem.

V* already has a problem in that they offer no RGBHV solution. :) But, V* appears to be more concerned with digital transport theft than analog transport theft. Maybe its time to buy a WVHS and dump it to the PC.

Oops, did I just suggest that!?!
WanMan is offline  
post #17 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 07:16 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Um, Wan... since I have the WVHS VCR and all... how exactly do you plan to dump it to PC? It's not like there's any PC-based 720p or 1080i component capture methods either. I feel for you that you do not have an HDCP-compliant display. If you actually HAD Voom, I might feel a little worse. Ya know?

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #18 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 07:25 AM
 
WanMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lat: 34.0725288 Lon: -83.9337082
Posts: 9,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oops, there isn't an ATSC output on that thing? Damn them bi'atches! So, we are truly screwed. Lemme go cancel my D* account ...

:D
WanMan is offline  
post #19 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marissadad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Woodburn, OR
Posts: 3,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HD Marquee Pack is included with the Basic subscription.

You measure your TV in INCHES? How cute! 9.16 Ft Diagonally, Yeah, Baby!
Marissadad is offline  
post #20 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 07:40 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally posted by Marissadad
The HD Marquee Pack is included with the Basic subscription.
My bad, just saw that on the Website....so there are 4 Plus Pack options if you choose to go that route.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #21 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 08:00 AM
Member
 
knyaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just made a move from D* to Voom....

Installation March 31st.
knyaz is offline  
post #22 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 08:04 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Installing now......installer is from VA - No installers in Charlotte?
CPanther95 is offline  
post #23 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 08:27 AM
Member
 
whitemist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDCP??
will this effect my X1??? anyone know?? if so how??

CP95 .. WOOT !!
maybe he will be installing mine on the 30th - lemme know how th install goes..
whitemist is offline  
post #24 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 08:49 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not if you use component...

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #25 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CKNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by WanMan
Oops, there isn't an ATSC output on that thing? Damn them bi'atches! So, we are truly screwed. Lemme go cancel my D* account ...

:D
What did you think?. WVHS is analog HD recorder and it records 1080iHD only. It does not even record 720p.
CKNA is offline  
post #26 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 08:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks REALLY nice though :). Got mine yesterday, did a little recording off my HD Cable box. Thing is built like a brick!

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #27 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
hornmdt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by CPanther95
Installing now......installer is from VA - No installers in Charlotte?
My installer was from Mount Airy NC, not Virginia. Very knowledgeable. He didn't have to do much for me however since I already had DirecTV. He just mounted the Voom dish on the same post as the DirecTv dish is mounted on. Works really well since they kinda point in opposite directions - they are sort of back to back on the post and looks good (neighbor appeal). Also my house is prewired w/ RG6 and I had extra coax outside that he used to connect the Voom dish (dual LNB). Also I already had an OTA antenna that picks up everything in Charlotte well. I took the Stealth antenna that came with the deal but haven't found a use for it yet.

I did try stacking it with my original one to see if I could possibly get something from either Greenville, SC or the Winston-Salem/Greensboro area but no cigar. In fact, it made my local reception weaker so I went back to just using my original Stealth. I guess the multipath that two antennas cause was the problem.
hornmdt is offline  
post #28 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 11:12 AM
 
WanMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lat: 34.0725288 Lon: -83.9337082
Posts: 9,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by CKNA
What did you think?. WVHS is analog HD recorder and it records 1080iHD only. It does not even record 720p.
I know WVHS is an analog HD recording device. And I like 1080i. Is there some reason why the V* receiver cannot output 1080i analog?
WanMan is offline  
post #29 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 11:27 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It certainly can :). I think he was just making a point.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #30 of 305 Old 03-25-2004, 12:10 PM
Member
 
whitemist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MAD..
ok, so your saying that I should NOT use DVI to my X1 ?
I have all my other stuff going thru my reviever via component and then to my X1 via S Video.
So should I just connect Voom to my reciever this way?
will that get me the best picture?
thanks
whitemist is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off