Comcast HDTV - Page 402 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12031 of 12114 Old 08-16-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
IAM4UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 6,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 84
I emailed before also, Gator99, and am aware of multiple similar requests for same issue. Patience is a virtue, I suppose, but the hype-meter on this rollout had been cranked to 11 for months.

A.L.a.E.o.t.U.S., as proven 3/21 - never forget.
Defend liberty.
Knowledge isn't Truth; it's just mindless agreement.
IAM4UK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12032 of 12114 Old 08-16-2014, 02:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 13,778
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5123 Post(s)
Liked: 11800
Never heard of this Zap2it. Did a search and still not sure. Is it just a streaming site?

Edit: is it a mobile app?

__________________________________________________
Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila

Last edited by Waboman; 08-16-2014 at 02:40 PM.
Waboman is online now  
post #12033 of 12114 Old 08-16-2014, 02:43 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,956
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2531 Post(s)
Liked: 2377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Never heard of this Zap2it. Did a search and still not sure. Is it just a streaming site?

Edit: is it a mobile app?
It's sort of a consumer interface to Tribune Media Service which is the outfit that provides guide data for most all providers.

http://www.zap2it.com/
Keenan is offline  
 
post #12034 of 12114 Old 08-16-2014, 05:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 13,778
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5123 Post(s)
Liked: 11800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
It's sort of a consumer interface to Tribune Media Service which is the outfit that provides guide data for most all providers.

http://www.zap2it.com/
Thanks. So it's ike an interactive TV guide?

__________________________________________________
Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #12035 of 12114 Old 08-16-2014, 05:45 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,956
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2531 Post(s)
Liked: 2377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Thanks. So it's ike an interactive TV guide?
I don't know about that, I think you can set it up so it reflects what you get on your particular provider(all your own local stations etc). I think it might also allow you to set recordings on a TiVo, not sure though, I really have only used it to check guide listings when things don't look quite right on my DVR's guide info.
Waboman likes this.
Keenan is offline  
post #12036 of 12114 Old 08-16-2014, 09:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 13,778
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5123 Post(s)
Liked: 11800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I don't know about that, I think you can set it up so it reflects what you get on your particular provider(all your own local stations etc). I think it might also allow you to set recordings on a TiVo, not sure though, I really have only used it to check guide listings when things don't look quite right on my DVR's guide info.
Thanks. Got it now.

__________________________________________________
Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #12037 of 12114 Old 08-16-2014, 10:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Zap2it and YahooTV Listings (which are provided by z2i) have SEC's standard def channel in the listings, but not the HD channel at the moment...
http://tvschedule.zap2it.com/tvlisti...aid=tvschedule

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #12038 of 12114 Old 08-19-2014, 03:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
IAM4UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 6,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Has anyone successfully gotten Zap2it to correct their listings? If so, what is the way to do that?

A.L.a.E.o.t.U.S., as proven 3/21 - never forget.
Defend liberty.
Knowledge isn't Truth; it's just mindless agreement.
IAM4UK is offline  
post #12039 of 12114 Old 08-19-2014, 03:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAM4UK View Post
Has anyone successfully gotten Zap2it to correct their listings? If so, what is the way to do that?
They added it here in Jacksonville today after multiple emails this weekends on their website. But still waiting for it to show up in windows media center.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Jeff
Gator99 is offline  
post #12040 of 12114 Old 08-19-2014, 04:32 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,956
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2531 Post(s)
Liked: 2377
Have guide data here in the SF bay area as well.
Keenan is offline  
post #12041 of 12114 Old 08-19-2014, 06:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAM4UK View Post
Has anyone successfully gotten Zap2it to correct their listings? If so, what is the way to do that?
Windows media center just received the updated guide with SECNETWORK.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Jeff
Gator99 is offline  
post #12042 of 12114 Old 08-19-2014, 06:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
IAM4UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 6,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post
Windows media center just received the updated guide with SECNETWORK.
Congratulations. Not so in Kentucky. No trace on Zap2it, either.

A.L.a.E.o.t.U.S., as proven 3/21 - never forget.
Defend liberty.
Knowledge isn't Truth; it's just mindless agreement.
IAM4UK is offline  
post #12043 of 12114 Old 08-19-2014, 06:54 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,956
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2531 Post(s)
Liked: 2377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post
Windows media center just received the updated guide with SECNETWORK.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Yup, just forced an update and now have listing with data.
Keenan is offline  
post #12044 of 12114 Old 08-20-2014, 06:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
IAM4UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 6,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Forced guide update. Still no SEC Network in this part of Kentucky on Comcast.

A.L.a.E.o.t.U.S., as proven 3/21 - never forget.
Defend liberty.
Knowledge isn't Truth; it's just mindless agreement.
IAM4UK is offline  
post #12045 of 12114 Old 09-12-2014, 05:14 AM
Senior Member
 
jqmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Tried to watch Extant (Houston Comcast) this week (penultimate episode) but the season pass recording picked up something else so went out to On Demand to catch it. Seemed like there was much more detail (more bits being used), no macroblocking, and better sound than usual. Does Comcast provide a higher quality feed to (some of, all of) their On Demand stuff?
jqmn is offline  
post #12046 of 12114 Old 09-12-2014, 05:27 AM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jqmn View Post
Tried to watch Extant (Houston Comcast) this week (penultimate episode) but the season pass recording picked up something else so went out to On Demand to catch it. Seemed like there was much more detail (more bits being used), no macroblocking, and better sound than usual. Does Comcast provide a higher quality feed to (some of, all of) their On Demand stuff?
Episode 12 was recorded last night (9/10) on my X1 DVR in Houston. The final episode 13 is scheduled to be recorded Wednesday, Sept. 17.

Episode 12 is marked as New.

I can't answer your question about XOD quality. Sometimes I get a good "connection" and other times I lose sound and have to turn up the volume to hear it.

I use XOD very infrequently.

Robert
RobertWy is offline  
post #12047 of 12114 Old 09-12-2014, 12:34 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 13,778
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5123 Post(s)
Liked: 11800
My X1 messed up Extant too. Had to watch the last 15 minutes XOD. I still have the 2-channel audio bug on anything I watch via DVR. At least this was DD 5.1 OnDemand.

__________________________________________________
Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #12048 of 12114 Old 09-12-2014, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
My X1 messed up Extant too. Had to watch the last 15 minutes XOD. I still have the 2-channel audio bug on anything I watch via DVR. At least this was DD 5.1 OnDemand.
I have the audio bug with live programs. I have to toggle surround/stereo/surround to get 5.1 from the X1. It doesn't matter whether it's XOD. It's a problem with the X1 with all content.

The newest XRE is 1.45.04 and it still has the bug.

Robert
RobertWy is offline  
post #12049 of 12114 Old 09-12-2014, 01:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mark12547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salem, Oregon, United States, Earth
Posts: 2,112
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 526
I guess I was lucky, or maybe it was because Wednesday's schedule in the Pacific Time Zone was unaffected because the President's speech occurred during the 6pm News. My Comcast HD DVR (NOT a part of X1; I'm too cheap) recorded Extant perfectly, even if it looked like too much of the episode was an alien-created hallucination.

My very humble setup:
Spoiler!
Mark12547 is offline  
post #12050 of 12114 Old 09-12-2014, 01:43 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 13,778
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5123 Post(s)
Liked: 11800
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertWy View Post
I have the audio bug with live programs. I have to toggle surround/stereo/surround to get 5.1 from the X1. It doesn't matter whether it's XOD. It's a problem with the X1 with all content.

The newest XRE is 1.45.04 and it still has the bug.
The X1 audio bug is damn frustrating. I get 5.1 when watching live tv. It's when I watch a show off the DVR (most of my viewing) that it switches to 2-channel stereo. Which I cannot change when watching a recorded show. Going back to live tv I have to do the toggle dance to get 5.1 back. X1 is way too buggy. C'mon, Comcast. Fix this.

__________________________________________________
Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #12051 of 12114 Old 10-02-2014, 09:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cal1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,210
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 423
Is something going on with HBO's On Demand programming? As of last night, this past Sunday's episode (E04) of Boardwalk Empire had yet to show up on either the HD or SD sides. This is very unusual since HBO almost always puts its series out on On Demand the day after their initial airings.

Addendum: I just checked the Comcast forums and there are many postings about the On Demand system not updating its program content with many shows not current and some disappearing all together. Calls to Comcast have resulted in multiple and/or rapidly changing excuses. Some people have been told that their cable boxes are being "manually updated" and it could take 24 hours to correct. Needless to say there's a lot of frustration out there. My advice: If there's any possibility of your missing a show, record it on your DVR.

Another On Demand issue: I tried to watch The Red Band Society on Fox On Demand and it was miserable. Not only has Fox disabled FF but the remote's 12 minute leap forward is screwed up and the rewind function will only return you to the previous commercial break (and they are are excessively long on Fox). I doubt that this is Comcast's fault but Fox should be ashamed of itself for crippling its On Demand to the point that it's almost useless.

Last edited by Cal1981; 10-02-2014 at 09:30 AM.
Cal1981 is offline  
post #12052 of 12114 Old 10-14-2014, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Hardcore Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone's Comcast program guide still carry GameHD2 for the inDemand packages? A few days before the start of the CenterIce package, they removed the channel from my program guide as well as a few other areas around the country. Just wanted to see if anyone knew why, if it would be returning for the MLB season and if anyone still had it.
Hardcore Legend is offline  
post #12053 of 12114 Old 10-14-2014, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardcore Legend View Post
Does anyone's Comcast program guide still carry GameHD2 for the inDemand packages? A few days before the start of the CenterIce package, they removed the channel from my program guide as well as a few other areas around the country. Just wanted to see if anyone knew why, if it would be returning for the MLB season and if anyone still had it.
that is sad all most if we can't have all game HD 9 + team 9 let's have 0. I hope they still have ppv events HD
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #12054 of 12114 Old 10-16-2014, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
iontyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardcore Legend View Post
Does anyone's Comcast program guide still carry GameHD2 for the inDemand packages? A few days before the start of the CenterIce package, they removed the channel from my program guide as well as a few other areas around the country. Just wanted to see if anyone knew why, if it would be returning for the MLB season and if anyone still had it.
This is why I went with NHL Gamecenter instead two years ago. Reliable, versatile, and never in SD unless you are trying to save bits.

Proud Galactic Imperialist
iontyre is offline  
post #12055 of 12114 Old 11-18-2014, 12:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Geez, I thought I'd sign up with Comcast for TV to bundle and save a little money. I currently have DirecTV, but Comcast for internet/phone.

What a crock. To be able to timeshift live TV I'd have to get two X1 DVRs that can't play back each others recordings. The second DVR would cost me $20 a month, on top of the $18 a month for the first one!

Both my DVRs from DirecTV cost me $10 a month, and they can talk to each other. This includes a HR24 and HR34.

I could go with one of the X1 sub boxes in my bedroom and loft, but then would be giving up live TV timeshifting in those rooms. (Recording a program so I can pause just doesn't cut it in 2014.)

Can any Comcast customers show me a better option to get Comcast TV with live TV timeshifting in two rooms, plus being able to watch from any recordings in a third room without paying through the nose?

Yes, I looked at TiVo, but paying hundreds of dollars for a box, then paying hundreds of dollars for guide data, then paying monthly for a CableCard is no better financially.

A very perturbed Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is offline  
post #12056 of 12114 Old 11-18-2014, 04:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
robl45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I just got comcast a month ago since my new development pays for part of with the HOA and Uverse wasn't available. I have the X1 system. Honestly I think you are making a bit of a big deal about the live TV pausing. Personally for me I record everything I watch as I always forward through commercials. If you aren't the type of person that knows what you are going to watch before you watch it, then why not just hit record on the current show, then you can pause it. Its just my opinion, but this was an issue when you could record one or two things, with 4 recordings, it really isn't an issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post
Geez, I thought I'd sign up with Comcast for TV to bundle and save a little money. I currently have DirecTV, but Comcast for internet/phone.

What a crock. To be able to timeshift live TV I'd have to get two X1 DVRs that can't play back each others recordings. The second DVR would cost me $20 a month, on top of the $18 a month for the first one!

Both my DVRs from DirecTV cost me $10 a month, and they can talk to each other. This includes a HR24 and HR34.

I could go with one of the X1 sub boxes in my bedroom and loft, but then would be giving up live TV timeshifting in those rooms. (Recording a program so I can pause just doesn't cut it in 2014.)

Can any Comcast customers show me a better option to get Comcast TV with live TV timeshifting in two rooms, plus being able to watch from any recordings in a third room without paying through the nose?

Yes, I looked at TiVo, but paying hundreds of dollars for a box, then paying hundreds of dollars for guide data, then paying monthly for a CableCard is no better financially.

A very perturbed Mr Zoid
robl45 is offline  
post #12057 of 12114 Old 11-18-2014, 04:26 AM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post
Geez, I thought I'd sign up with Comcast for TV to bundle and save a little money. I currently have DirecTV, but Comcast for internet/phone.

What a crock. To be able to timeshift live TV I'd have to get two X1 DVRs that can't play back each others recordings. The second DVR would cost me $20 a month, on top of the $18 a month for the first one!

Both my DVRs from DirecTV cost me $10 a month, and they can talk to each other. This includes a HR24 and HR34.

I could go with one of the X1 sub boxes in my bedroom and loft, but then would be giving up live TV timeshifting in those rooms. (Recording a program so I can pause just doesn't cut it in 2014.)

Can any Comcast customers show me a better option to get Comcast TV with live TV timeshifting in two rooms, plus being able to watch from any recordings in a third room without paying through the nose?

Yes, I looked at TiVo, but paying hundreds of dollars for a box, then paying hundreds of dollars for guide data, then paying monthly for a CableCard is no better financially.

A very perturbed Mr Zoid
Comcast now has what is called Whole Home DVR. I have two X1 DVR's and they each have 4 tuners. That means I can record 8 shows at the same time. And I can watch all recorded shows on either DVR and on either of my companion RNG150's that my grown son has and the one in my wife's sewing rooms.

It may be a bitch to get it installed correctly, including the proper rate codes. And if you con't have a clean signal all the way to the servers, service might be spotty. Comcast should do a "home run" from all your devices to an EVO lossless "splitter".

My service in Houston is as good as I can expect. Some of the new bells and whistles may not work because they constantly upgrade. A cloud-based system is going to have growing pains. Next year should see the ability to not rely on the hard drives of the DVR's if they can get the traffic managed correctly.

I am quite happy with mine.

But if you go to the X1 forum, there are a lot of unhappy customers.

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/X1/bd-p/X1

Robert

Last edited by RobertWy; 11-18-2014 at 04:28 AM. Reason: Add X1 forum
RobertWy is offline  
post #12058 of 12114 Old 11-18-2014, 06:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
scolumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I've shied away from the X1 boxes because of the reported problems, at least until Comcast gets the major bugs worked out. I use the Whole Home DVR system, but with 2 DVRs and 2 subboxes. I can record 4 shows at a time (2 on each DVR), and pause and rewind live TV on those boxes. In the rooms with the 2 subboxes, I can watch any of the programs recorded on either of the DVRs, although they can't pause live TV.

The biggest glitch I've had is sometimes the listing of recorded programs gets mixed up when I'm recording onto both DVRs at the same time, so the program will be recorded but the wrong title is listed. I also can't watch shows on the DVR that were recorded on the other DVR.

It's not the most elegant system, but still preferable to me versus the crappy U-verse PQ I had previously. Plus, I have buffers for watching two live football games at the same time which I didn't get with U-verse. I realize that may not be important to a lot people, but it's a big deal for me. I don't know how the cost compares to DirecTV, but it was about a wash compared to U-verse.
scolumbo is offline  
post #12059 of 12114 Old 11-18-2014, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post
Can any Comcast customers show me a better option to get Comcast TV with live TV timeshifting in two rooms, plus being able to watch from any recordings in a third room without paying through the nose?

Yes, I looked at TiVo, but paying hundreds of dollars for a box, then paying hundreds of dollars for guide data, then paying monthly for a CableCard is no better financially.

A very perturbed Mr Zoid
zoid-man, if you can grab a moxi base unit and a moxi-mate or two from ebay, you might really like that solution.
one cablecard (free) goes into the base unit, and provides you the 2 or 3 tuner capability.

Moxi is an "orphaned" product but the folks at Arris are kindly keeping their servers/whatever running, so that the thousands of moxi customers can avoid renting comcast boxes and avoid paying tivo monthly.
TeeJay1952 likes this.
tveli is offline  
post #12060 of 12114 Old 11-24-2014, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post
Yes, I looked at TiVo, but paying hundreds of dollars for a box, then paying hundreds of dollars for guide data, then paying monthly for a CableCard is no better financially.
I know you looked into TiVo, but I'd still recommend it as TiVo is currently running a sale and financially it is better.

Pair a TiVo Roamio Plus or Pro ($325 or $500 plus service fee) with a couple of Minis ($150 each with no service fee) and you'll end up saving money compared with X1's $552 a year for two boxes anyway. If you pay the $500 for lifetime service and get the cheaper Roamio Plus and a Mini you'll break even in less than 2 years and unlike Comcast's boxes, if you move and don't need them anymore you can sell TiVo boxes with lifetime service for at least the price of lifetime service, meaning you can get the $500 back at some point in the future.

Also Comcast doesn't charge a CableCard fee. They actually give you a small (around $2.50 a month) discount.
Morac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Programming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off