Comcast HDTV - Page 403 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12061 of 12088 Old 11-18-2014, 04:26 AM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post
Geez, I thought I'd sign up with Comcast for TV to bundle and save a little money. I currently have DirecTV, but Comcast for internet/phone.

What a crock. To be able to timeshift live TV I'd have to get two X1 DVRs that can't play back each others recordings. The second DVR would cost me $20 a month, on top of the $18 a month for the first one!

Both my DVRs from DirecTV cost me $10 a month, and they can talk to each other. This includes a HR24 and HR34.

I could go with one of the X1 sub boxes in my bedroom and loft, but then would be giving up live TV timeshifting in those rooms. (Recording a program so I can pause just doesn't cut it in 2014.)

Can any Comcast customers show me a better option to get Comcast TV with live TV timeshifting in two rooms, plus being able to watch from any recordings in a third room without paying through the nose?

Yes, I looked at TiVo, but paying hundreds of dollars for a box, then paying hundreds of dollars for guide data, then paying monthly for a CableCard is no better financially.

A very perturbed Mr Zoid
Comcast now has what is called Whole Home DVR. I have two X1 DVR's and they each have 4 tuners. That means I can record 8 shows at the same time. And I can watch all recorded shows on either DVR and on either of my companion RNG150's that my grown son has and the one in my wife's sewing rooms.

It may be a bitch to get it installed correctly, including the proper rate codes. And if you con't have a clean signal all the way to the servers, service might be spotty. Comcast should do a "home run" from all your devices to an EVO lossless "splitter".

My service in Houston is as good as I can expect. Some of the new bells and whistles may not work because they constantly upgrade. A cloud-based system is going to have growing pains. Next year should see the ability to not rely on the hard drives of the DVR's if they can get the traffic managed correctly.

I am quite happy with mine.

But if you go to the X1 forum, there are a lot of unhappy customers.

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/X1/bd-p/X1

Robert

Last edited by RobertWy; 11-18-2014 at 04:28 AM. Reason: Add X1 forum
RobertWy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12062 of 12088 Old 11-18-2014, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scolumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I've shied away from the X1 boxes because of the reported problems, at least until Comcast gets the major bugs worked out. I use the Whole Home DVR system, but with 2 DVRs and 2 subboxes. I can record 4 shows at a time (2 on each DVR), and pause and rewind live TV on those boxes. In the rooms with the 2 subboxes, I can watch any of the programs recorded on either of the DVRs, although they can't pause live TV.

The biggest glitch I've had is sometimes the listing of recorded programs gets mixed up when I'm recording onto both DVRs at the same time, so the program will be recorded but the wrong title is listed. I also can't watch shows on the DVR that were recorded on the other DVR.

It's not the most elegant system, but still preferable to me versus the crappy U-verse PQ I had previously. Plus, I have buffers for watching two live football games at the same time which I didn't get with U-verse. I realize that may not be important to a lot people, but it's a big deal for me. I don't know how the cost compares to DirecTV, but it was about a wash compared to U-verse.
scolumbo is online now  
post #12063 of 12088 Old 11-18-2014, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post
Can any Comcast customers show me a better option to get Comcast TV with live TV timeshifting in two rooms, plus being able to watch from any recordings in a third room without paying through the nose?

Yes, I looked at TiVo, but paying hundreds of dollars for a box, then paying hundreds of dollars for guide data, then paying monthly for a CableCard is no better financially.

A very perturbed Mr Zoid
zoid-man, if you can grab a moxi base unit and a moxi-mate or two from ebay, you might really like that solution.
one cablecard (free) goes into the base unit, and provides you the 2 or 3 tuner capability.

Moxi is an "orphaned" product but the folks at Arris are kindly keeping their servers/whatever running, so that the thousands of moxi customers can avoid renting comcast boxes and avoid paying tivo monthly.
TeeJay1952 likes this.
tveli is offline  
post #12064 of 12088 Old 11-24-2014, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Burlington County, NJ
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post
Yes, I looked at TiVo, but paying hundreds of dollars for a box, then paying hundreds of dollars for guide data, then paying monthly for a CableCard is no better financially.
I know you looked into TiVo, but I'd still recommend it as TiVo is currently running a sale and financially it is better.

Pair a TiVo Roamio Plus or Pro ($325 or $500 plus service fee) with a couple of Minis ($150 each with no service fee) and you'll end up saving money compared with X1's $552 a year for two boxes anyway. If you pay the $500 for lifetime service and get the cheaper Roamio Plus and a Mini you'll break even in less than 2 years and unlike Comcast's boxes, if you move and don't need them anymore you can sell TiVo boxes with lifetime service for at least the price of lifetime service, meaning you can get the $500 back at some point in the future.

Also Comcast doesn't charge a CableCard fee. They actually give you a small (around $2.50 a month) discount.
Morac is offline  
post #12065 of 12088 Old 11-25-2014, 06:31 AM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
I know you looked into TiVo, but I'd still recommend it as TiVo is currently running a sale and financially it is better.

Pair a TiVo Roamio Plus or Pro ($325 or $500 plus service fee) with a couple of Minis ($150 each with no service fee) and you'll end up saving money compared with X1's $552 a year for two boxes anyway. If you pay the $500 for lifetime service and get the cheaper Roamio Plus and a Mini you'll break even in less than 2 years and unlike Comcast's boxes, if you move and don't need them anymore you can sell TiVo boxes with lifetime service for at least the price of lifetime service, meaning you can get the $500 back at some point in the future.

Also Comcast doesn't charge a CableCard fee. They actually give you a small (around $2.50 a month) discount.
Zero Down.

https://www.tivo.com/shop/promo/zero...%20Retargeting

Robert
RobertWy is offline  
post #12066 of 12088 Old 11-28-2014, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
I know you looked into TiVo, but I'd still recommend it as TiVo is currently running a sale and financially it is better.


Also Comcast doesn't charge a CableCard fee. They actually give you a small (around $2.50 a month) discount.
Unfortunately the do charge a fee. In my area it is called an additional outlet fee of $9.95 but they do give me a $2.50 discount for the cable card, which gives me a net cost of $7.45.
PaulGo is offline  
post #12067 of 12088 Old 11-28-2014, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Burlington County, NJ
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
Unfortunately the do charge a fee. In my area it is called an additional outlet fee of $9.95 but they do give me a $2.50 discount for the cable card, which gives me a net cost of $7.45.
That fee only applies to additional outlets. The primary outlet should not have any charges on it as it's included in the tier price. The reason I suggested TiVo Minis is that they don't use a cable card, they borrow a tuner from the host TiVo and stream over the LAN when watching live TV. As such there's no way for Comcast to know you are using them so there are no outlet fees.
Morac is offline  
post #12068 of 12088 Old 12-01-2014, 07:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post
That fee only applies to additional outlets. The primary outlet should not have any charges on it as it's included in the tier price. The reason I suggested TiVo Minis is that they don't use a cable card, they borrow a tuner from the host TiVo and stream over the LAN when watching live TV. As such there's no way for Comcast to know you are using them so there are no outlet fees.
same deal with the moxi-mates as with the tivo-mini/extenders. the moxi-mates use the base-unit's 2 or 3 tuners.
tveli is offline  
post #12069 of 12088 Old 12-07-2014, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
LaxStar18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
Unfortunately the do charge a fee. In my area it is called an additional outlet fee of $9.95 but they do give me a $2.50 discount for the cable card, which gives me a net cost of $7.45.
I think you need to look into that again. If you have no devices from Comcast except for a single cable card there should be no fee. I also suggest you look into the Tivo. After Comcrap told me I would have to pay $100 tech upgrade fee to go to their buggy X1 platform I hunted around the net for a deal on the Tivo Roamio and was able to find a good price with lifetime subscription. I couldn't be happier with my decision. Yes it was a decent size upfront cost but my cable bill is the lowest its been in prob my life. Added bonus of going with the Tivo vs the Moxi is the ability to still use Comcast Video on Demand service.

LaxStar18 is offline  
post #12070 of 12088 Old 12-07-2014, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
delete

Robert

Last edited by RobertWy; 12-07-2014 at 10:14 AM. Reason: inappropriate
RobertWy is offline  
post #12071 of 12088 Old 04-24-2015, 08:55 AM
Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Comcast-Time Warner Cable-Charter transactions now dead

Time Warner Cable and Comcast have mutually terminated their propsed merger as well as the system swaps with Charter, maintaining the system ownership status quo.

Time Warner Cable statement

Comcast statement
blackcap93 is offline  
post #12072 of 12088 Old 05-02-2015, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Young C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 180
I think I have their 2nd tier programming service. It's incredibly stupid how I do not receive the Science Channel! The Science Channel should not be a premium network like Cinemax..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Westly-C View Post
#%@^$%&*^^*(%$^#@*&%$#@$^&&%$@^&&#@#%&%&*&*^$##@$ #@@#$$%!!!!!!!!!
.
Young C is offline  
post #12073 of 12088 Old 05-15-2015, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Young C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Dishnetwork's ViP622 HD DVR had a lock feature next to DVR'd programs. This lock feature was to prevent the DVR from automatically deleting programs if the HDD space reached its capacity.

I recently signed up with Comcast and I'm using their (?) HD DVR. The HDD space reached it's limit and my favorite programs were automatically deleted.

Is there a lock feature for the Comcast boxes?Any way to prevent this from happening in the future?

Thanks
Young C is offline  
post #12074 of 12088 Old 05-15-2015, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mark12547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salem, Oregon, United States, Earth
Posts: 1,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Young C View Post
I recently signed up with Comcast and I'm using their (?) HD DVR. The HDD space reached it's limit and my favorite programs were automatically deleted.

Is there a lock feature for the Comcast boxes?Any way to prevent this from happening in the future?
When you are setting up to record, go into the (Wrench) "Additional settings", and there is an option for "Save until:" that is usually "space is needed" that can be changed to "I delete".

If the recording is already made and you are viewing "my recordings" or you are playing the show, hit the "Info" button and the exclamation point (!) icon will give you the "Save until" option for that specific recording.

At least that is how it works on the HD DVR I am renting from Comcast (the model is in my signature, look in "Bedroom").

While I had played with this setting for both scheduling for recording and after having been recorded, I had never actually tested the feature, being careful to either watch or manually delete without watching so I don't fill up the disk, so I can't swear that this feature actually works.
Young C likes this.

My very humble setup:
Man Cave:Vizio E500i-A1 "Smart TV" (50-in 1080p 120Hz LED/LCD, has Netflix app.), Sony BDP-S3100 Blu-ray player, Roku N1000 (original model), PC (Windows 7), Comcast Internet (120Mbps/12Mbps).
Bedroom:LG 32LV3400-UA TV (32-in 768p 60Hz LED/LCD), HD DVR (Motorola RNG200N), Xfinity Comcast cable (Digital Preferred Plus), DVD/VHS player.

Last edited by Mark12547; 05-15-2015 at 12:20 PM. Reason: Never filled the disk.
Mark12547 is online now  
post #12075 of 12088 Old 05-15-2015, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Young C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark12547 View Post
When you are setting up to record, go into the (Wrench) "Additional settings", and there is an option for "Save until:" that is usually "space is needed" that can be changed to "I delete".

If the recording is already made and you are viewing "my recordings" or you are playing the show, hit the "Info" button and the exclamation point (!) icon will give you the "Save until" option for that specific recording.

At least that is how it works on the HD DVR I am renting from Comcast (the model is in my signature, look in "Bedroom").

While I had played with this setting for both scheduling for recording and after having been recorded, I had never actually tested the feature, being careful to either watch or manually delete without watching so I don't fill up the disk, so I can't swear that this feature actually works.
Gratzi!
Young C is offline  
post #12076 of 12088 Old 06-23-2015, 04:10 PM
Member
 
HalfManHalfGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone concerned for the HD quality? I recently switched and the image is heavily compressed. Text is blurry, macroblocking, colors washed out. Anyone else experiencing this problem?
HalfManHalfGod is online now  
post #12077 of 12088 Old 06-24-2015, 04:28 AM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by HalfManHalfGod View Post
Anyone concerned for the HD quality? I recently switched and the image is heavily compressed. Text is blurry, macroblocking, colors washed out. Anyone else experiencing this problem?
I have two X1 DVR's, two RNG150 companions and I don't have the problem. It sounds like you need to call Comcast and have them send out a tech to test your signals. X1 requires a clean signal all the way back to the headend.

Robert
RobertWy is offline  
post #12078 of 12088 Old 08-21-2015, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 52
They're finally removing my original HD channnels in the 200s on 10/13 and leaving the duplicates in the 800s and 900s.

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
post #12079 of 12088 Old Yesterday, 04:38 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1201 Post(s)
Liked: 862
I just picked up an X1 box, it was a straight swap for an older Moto 2-channel DVR, they screwed up my billing so they offered me the swap, I said okay, I;ll try it. Anyway, it's to be used on an old 1080i CRT display and while I see what appears to be the boot-up sequence on the box display, and did see a flash screen very early that said something about taking awhile to start up, all I'm getting now is nothing, I think the box is set to output a non-compatible resolution and I don't know how to change it since I can't even see the box's menu.

Any thoughts? Thanks!

Oh, and the display is so old it's using an HDMI>DVI adapter, I suspect that may have something to do with it although it worked fine with the older Moto box.

Last edited by Keenan; Yesterday at 04:41 PM.
Keenan is online now  
post #12080 of 12088 Old Yesterday, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikef5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Milpitas, Calif
Posts: 2,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I just picked up an X1 box, it was a straight swap for an older Moto 2-channel DVR, they screwed up my billing so they offered me the swap, I said okay, I;ll try it. Anyway, it's to be used on an old 1080i CRT display and while I see what appears to be the boot-up sequence on the box display, and did see a flash screen very early that said something about taking awhile to start up, all I'm getting now is nothing, I think the box is set to output a non-compatible resolution and I don't know how to change it since I can't even see the box's menu.

Any thoughts? Thanks!

Oh, and the display is so old it's using an HDMI>DVI adapter, I suspect that may have something to do with it although it worked fine with the older Moto box.
Jim,

You need to get to the setup menu. Here's a Youtube video on how to do it....

Laters,
Mikef5
Mikef5 is offline  
post #12081 of 12088 Old Yesterday, 05:45 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1201 Post(s)
Liked: 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikef5 View Post
Jim,

You need to get to the setup menu. Here's a Youtube video on how to do it.... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TK_0kkQFlio

Laters,
Mikef5
Hey Mike, long time!

I just got it a few minutes ago, I'm rather embarrassed to say, it appears it was a faulty HDMI cable. This cable was working fine with the Moto but refused to play ball with the X1. I should have know to try swapping the cable first!

Thanks!
Keenan is online now  
post #12082 of 12088 Old Yesterday, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikef5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Milpitas, Calif
Posts: 2,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Hey Mike, long time!

I just got it a few minutes ago, I'm rather embarrassed to say, it appears it was a faulty HDMI cable. This cable was working fine with the Moto but refused to play ball with the X1. I should have know to try swapping the cable first!

Thanks!
Good to see you got it to work. It's usually the simple things that trip you up

I was shocked that you said you had a CRT Tv, I haven't seen one of those in years.
.
Let me know what you think of the X1 box, I've been thinking of getting rid of the Tivos. Tivo seems to be
stagnating and falling behind in innovation worse than Comcast was.

Good to be back in the forums, talk to you later.

Mikef5
Mikef5 is offline  
post #12083 of 12088 Old Yesterday, 06:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1201 Post(s)
Liked: 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikef5 View Post
Good to see you got it to work. It's usually the simple things that trip you up

I was shocked that you said you had a CRT Tv, I haven't seen one of those in years.
.
Let me know what you think of the X1 box, I've been thinking of getting rid of the Tivos. Tivo seems to be
stagnating and falling behind in innovation worse than Comcast was.

Good to be back in the forums, talk to you later.

Mikef5
Yeah, it's for a roommate's TV, I have always shied away from Comcast equipment and still use TiVos, but when they offered it for free(same cost as the old DVR) I figured what the heck, I'll give it a try and see how good it is. The thing that I'm really going to focus on is how well the whole cloud DVR system works, the fact that my recordings are not local has me concerned, especially when it comes to access, UI/navigation speed, things like that. I'm skeptical, no doubt about it. I'll give you an update in a few weeks - unless it does a quick nosedive right off the bat!
Keenan is online now  
post #12084 of 12088 Old Today, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikef5 View Post
Jim,You need to get to the setup menu. Here's a Youtube video on how to do it....
That is not applicable to any X1 boxes...
dishrich is online now  
post #12085 of 12088 Old Today, 09:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1201 Post(s)
Liked: 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post
That is not applicable to any X1 boxes...
Yeah, I didn't see anyway to access that screen, everything seems different from the old standard Moto boxes.

It looks like it was not a bad cable after all, it's looking more like a handshake issue as it did it again, and it's repeatable. Once I turn the display on I have to unplug the HDMI cable and plug it back in again(to the display) and then I get an image. I suspect it's being caused by the HDMI>DVI adapter. The display needs to go away, it's a 15 year old Philips 38" HD-CRT that is really just a 100lb boat anchor at this point. Soon...

On the subject of the X1 system, what do the client boxes run cost-wise? I'm sure it's different by market, but I looked around last night and really didn't find much on actual cost per month.
Keenan is online now  
post #12086 of 12088 Old Today, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikef5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Milpitas, Calif
Posts: 2,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Yeah, I didn't see anyway to access that screen, everything seems different from the old standard Moto boxes.

It looks like it was not a bad cable after all, it's looking more like a handshake issue as it did it again, and it's repeatable. Once I turn the display on I have to unplug the HDMI cable and plug it back in again(to the display) and then I get an image. I suspect it's being caused by the HDMI>DVI adapter. The display needs to go away, it's a 15 year old Philips 38" HD-CRT that is really just a 100lb boat anchor at this point. Soon...

On the subject of the X1 system, what do the client boxes run cost-wise? I'm sure it's different by market, but I looked around last night and really didn't find much on actual cost per month.
Jim,

It's been along time since I've played with a Comcast box, ( still a Tivo guy for now ), but a little research on DSL Reports gave me this....... http://www.dslreports.com/faq/comcasttv?text=1

Accessing Guide version and Diagnostics

To check the X1 Platform software version info, one way is to select in the menu Xfinity -> the "Gear" icon (Settings) -> About

To access the full box diagnostics including software versions:
1. Hold down the Exit button on the remote for five seconds.
2. Press the Down arrow twice.
3. Press the 2 button

Let me know if that's still valid.

Laters,
Mikef5
Mikef5 is offline  
post #12087 of 12088 Old Today, 01:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
On the subject of the X1 system, what do the client boxes run cost-wise? I'm sure it's different by market, but I looked around last night and really didn't find much on actual cost per month.
Normally it's the same price as an additional outlet (non-DVR) box of $10; no discount JUST because it's a "client box", since it still can use a tuner from the main box.

Last edited by dishrich; Today at 02:07 PM.
dishrich is online now  
post #12088 of 12088 Old Today, 03:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1201 Post(s)
Liked: 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post
Normally it's the same price as an additional outlet (non-DVR) box of $10; no discount JUST because it's a "client box", since it still can use a tuner from the main box.
That's what I figured, thanks!

BTW, are the fans on these things normally this audible? Seems a bit too loud, especially for a non-mechanical(no HDD) box.

P.S. The box is the Pace PX013ANM
Keenan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Programming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off