TNT-HD on Comcast! - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 358 Old 06-11-2005, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan
This might explain why TNT-HD is not in the Western Region area..


While I would love to see a Fox-HD channel, it's funny that the most requested channel is one that does not even exist. :D
Hopefully the folks at FOX are getting the message.. :)

There already is a FOX-HD, but I was also not aware of any FX-HD ch. However I have seen a few shows listed as available in High Definition on FX, I have sent a Email to user@fxnetworks.com to ask about this.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 358 Old 06-11-2005, 02:52 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by scanpa
There already is a FOX-HD, but I was also not aware of any FX-HD ch. However I have seen a few shows listed as available in High Definition on FX, I have sent a Email to user@fxnetworks.com to ask about this.
:p My post should have said FX-HD instead FOX-HD. It's now fixed.

There is no FX-HD, yet, although much of their original programming is shot in HD. I just got done watching Rescue Me on DVD last night, great show!! And in 16x9. My PQ for FX on Comcast is just total crap, so I wait until the shows hit DVD if I can.
FX has some great shows, The Shield, Rescue Me, the upcoming Over There and one with Andre Braugher called Thief look good as well. FX can't go HD soon enough for me.
Keenan is online now  
post #333 of 358 Old 06-12-2005, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JWhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 4,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 138
The reason TNT-HD is not on in the Philly area has nothing to do with a limited contract. There are no such limits on the Comcast-TNT contract. Frankly, that makes NO sense at all. The reason is lack of bandwidth as I have posted here before. This bandwidth will be available come September-October in the Pa region. At that time. TNT-HD wil be added along with at least one and likely two more HD channels. Were there no CSN-HD, the amount of VOD and the all digital simulcast, TNT-HD would have been on here in April.
JWhip is online now  
post #334 of 358 Old 06-12-2005, 10:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
shades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are we in south jersey getting it same time PA Does?
shades is offline  
post #335 of 358 Old 06-13-2005, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
willwhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kendall Park, NJ
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JWhip - What is happening that is freeing up bandwidth between now and September?
willwhdtv is offline  
post #336 of 358 Old 06-13-2005, 02:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by willwhdtv
JWhip - What is happening that is freeing up bandwidth between now and September?
Well, out west in the SF bay area, all 64 QAM channels are being converted to 256 QAM, which will free up a fair chunk of bandwidth. This was strarted in June and is supposed to be completed by August, which fits your timetable. I don't know exactly what they're doing anywhere else. Digital simulcast alone will not free up bandwidth. Conversion of analog to 256 QAM digital will though.
Keenan is online now  
post #337 of 358 Old 06-13-2005, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
shades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
everything is 256 now
shades is offline  
post #338 of 358 Old 06-13-2005, 02:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 327
When you say everything, you mean all the digital channels, including the HD? Out west here, only the HD channels have been 256 QAM, while the rest of the digital lineup has been 64 QAM.
Keenan is online now  
post #339 of 358 Old 06-13-2005, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JWhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 4,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 138
I can't tell you what they are doing toi freeup the bandwidth as I was told not to talk about it. It is sufficient to say that things are being done and the BW will be available.
JWhip is online now  
post #340 of 358 Old 06-13-2005, 04:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhip
I can't tell you what they are doing toi freeup the bandwidth as I was told not to talk about it. It is sufficient to say that things are being done and the BW will be available.
Comcast bought DirecTV and all those new satellites?!?... :p :D
Keenan is online now  
post #341 of 358 Old 06-13-2005, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
shades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan
When you say everything, you mean all the digital channels, including the HD? Out west here, only the HD channels have been 256 QAM, while the rest of the digital lineup has been 64 QAM.
yeah all digital channels
shades is offline  
post #342 of 358 Old 06-13-2005, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Everything seems to be 64 QAM here. But we have TNT at 763.75 Mhz, so they've probably upgraded from 750 to 860. HDPPV (added for the Tyson fight, but it's still there) is also 763.75 Mhz. Everything else is under 750.

They just added On Demand this year. And they've announced that WB is coming this fall. They also claim to be making "room for future growth" when they rearrange the HD channels on June 25.

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
post #343 of 358 Old 06-13-2005, 07:11 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by shades
yeah all digital channels
Interesting, I didn't know Comcast had gone full 256 QAM anywhere yet.
Keenan is online now  
post #344 of 358 Old 06-13-2005, 07:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus Carr
Everything seems to be 64 QAM here.
Even the HD channels? Odd...
Keenan is online now  
post #345 of 358 Old 06-13-2005, 09:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan
Even the HD channels? Odd...
Now it looks like channel 180 and above are all 256 QAM.

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
post #346 of 358 Old 06-14-2005, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
willwhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kendall Park, NJ
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JWhip - Can I assume that these improvements to free up BW will be done for the Central and Northern New Jersey region?
willwhdtv is offline  
post #347 of 358 Old 06-20-2005, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Ryan48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cape May, New Jersey
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any news on when South Jersey will be getting TNT-HD? Nascar starts in a few weeks on tnt and nbc and would love to have TNT-HD by then.
Ryan48 is offline  
post #348 of 358 Old 06-21-2005, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have been getting TNT-HD from Comcast for some time now.

So whats all the excitement about ? All the series episodes are stretched and looks so awful that even my 8 yr old laughs at the ridiculous PQ.

What was management thinking ???????????

Max
umenon is offline  
post #349 of 358 Old 06-21-2005, 01:08 PM
rad
AVS Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon
I have been getting TNT-HD from Comcast for some time now.

So whats all the excitement about ? All the series episodes are stretched and looks so awful that even my 8 yr old laughs at the ridiculous PQ.

What was management thinking ???????????

Max
While MOST are stretch some of the more recent one's (especially L&O) are in HD.
rad is offline  
post #350 of 358 Old 02-07-2006, 01:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if anyone monitors this anymore, but just to keep things up-to-date, TNT-HD launched in Seattle on January 23rd. Channel 662. It is the East Coast feed.
jeff28 is offline  
post #351 of 358 Old 02-07-2006, 02:11 PM
Member
 
lah5135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Belleville, NJ
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope Nothing Here In Nj
lah5135 is offline  
post #352 of 358 Old 02-07-2006, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
rcodey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Orange,NJ
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No TNT-Hd here in NJ,but they use up space with two feeds of HBO-HD,SHO-HD,MAX-HD and STARZ-HD.Just eliminate the four extra feeds and they could add 4 HD channels with no problems.
rcodey is offline  
post #353 of 358 Old 02-07-2006, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
neeshu89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rcodey, they're not using extra bandwidth by using 2 channels per feed, they're just mapping it in two places. However, they do have some other wasteful things like MTV2 on both analog and digital, and about 15 shopping channels between both analog and digital.
neeshu89 is offline  
post #354 of 358 Old 02-07-2006, 07:30 PM
Senior Member
 
rcodey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Orange,NJ
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're right about the Shopping channels.Their sole purpose to sell mechandise.
rcodey is offline  
post #355 of 358 Old 02-08-2006, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
nywst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mercer County, NJ
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcodey
No TNT-Hd here in NJ,but they use up space with two feeds of HBO-HD,SHO-HD,MAX-HD and STARZ-HD.Just eliminate the four extra feeds and they could add 4 HD channels with no problems.
That's why they SUCK
nywst is offline  
post #356 of 358 Old 02-08-2006, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nikeykid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 1,614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D* just added TNT... i still don't have it!! instead we are getting temp-UHD...
nikeykid is offline  
post #357 of 358 Old 02-08-2006, 06:25 PM
Newbie
 
parkwayde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My parents who live in southeastern, PA have tnt-hd, was over there the other night and noticed it on the guide, dont know when they started getting it though. Dont remember the channel #.
parkwayde is offline  
post #358 of 358 Old 02-08-2006, 06:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcodey
No TNT-Hd here in NJ,but they use up space with two feeds of HBO-HD,SHO-HD,MAX-HD and STARZ-HD.Just eliminate the four extra feeds and they could add 4 HD channels with no problems.
Please do not post comments as facts unless you know what you are talking about.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off